CARS HOMES JOBS

Kiser carries C-R in second half

Wednesday, February 6, 2013
Text Size: A | A

Danielle Kiser scored 15 of her game-high 17 points in the second half to spark Cobleskill-Richmondville to a 54-46 Colonial Council win over Fonda-Fultonville on Tuesday night.

The Bulldogs (4-10 Colonial Council, 5-11 overall) outscored the Braves, 36-19, after halftime. Erica Tracy added 14 points in the win, and Morgan Loder had 11.

Fonda-Fultonville (5-9, 7-9) was led by Emily Frollo with 13 points, Casandra Egelston with 11 and Emily Parslow with 10.

Hannah Friend’s 20 points kept Holy Names (14-0, 16-0) in a 51-31 win over Ichabod Crane. Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk got 19 points from Kayla Hotaling to beat Cohoes, 45-36, and pull into a tie for second in the Colonial Council’s Patriot Division. Both teams are 10-4, 11-5.

Mechanicville got to the free-throw line 39 times, making 21, in a 54-43 win over Lansingburgh. Allison Ford had 12 points in the win, and Tabia Gamble scored 20 for Lansingburgh. Voorheesville beat Schalmont, 51-24; and Watervliet stopped Albany Academy, 69-24.

Bethlehem beat Colonie, 69-35, to win the Suburban Council’s South Division. The Eagles (14-0, 16-0) got 19 points from Bridget Murphy and 18 from Kaylee Rickert.

The Garnet Raiders (10-4, 12-4) got 22 points from Sydnie Rosales.

Shaker owns the North Division with a 64-48 win over Saratoga Springs. The Blue Bison (13-1, 15-1) were led by Madison Rowland’s 19 points. The Blue Streaks got 12 from Ann Mahoney.

Niskayuna’s Emilie Benton scored 14 points, and Jordyn

Davidson added 10 in a 43-26 win over Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake. The Spartans got nine points from Abby Thurnau.

Shenendehowa’s Carly Boland scored 19 points in a 63-19 win over Ballston Spa; Guilderland beat Mohonasen, 34-26; and Averill Park topped Columbia, 46-38.

The Foothills Council remains up for grabs despite Queensbury (7-3, 12-4) edging South Glens Falls, 45-43, behind 15 points and 14 rebounds from Jill Davis. The Bulldogs (5-6, 9-7) got 14 from Sydney Coon.

Hudson Falls (6-5, 7-9) finished strong to beat Glens Falls, 51-28. The Tigers got 17 points from Ellie Gonyeau, while the Indians (6-4, 9-5) were led by Skylar Girard’s 13.

Shiann Coons scored 23 points to lift Bishop Maginn (6-5, 9-7) to a 41-38 Big 10 win over Amsterdam (4-6, 6-8), which wasled by 17 points from Cristiana Johnson.

Paris Jarrell scored 11 points and grabbed 15 rebounds to lead Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons past Schenectady, 29-20. The Patriots were led by Kristy McFarline with six.

Troy (13-4) got 15 points from Kiana Patterson in a 59-32 non-league win over Scotia-Glenville (7-9).

Mary Pattison added 10 points in the win. The Tartans were led by Katelyn Dwyer and Allison Casey with six apiece.

Mariah Linnett scored 20 opints for Greenwich in a 64-20 Wasaren League win over Granville. Kali Nolan added 13 points in the win and Lynsey Foster had 10.

Also in the Wasaren, Hoosick Falls beat Stillwater, 59-38, with 26 points from Frankie Pearson; Hoosic Valley topped Cambridge, 54-11, with 20 points from Cassidy Chapko; and Tamarac beat Schuylerville, 68-41, getting 24 points from Jenna Erickson.

SUBURBAN COUNCIL

AVERILL PARK 46, COLUMBIA 38

AVERILL PARK

Everett 1-0-3, Donnelly 5-5-15, VanRoy 4-1-9, Horton 1-0-2, O’Shea 2-3-7, Nunziato 1-2-5, Laranjo 1-1-3, Wood 0-1-1. Totals: 15-13-46.

COLUMBIA

Moore 0-1-1, Jaromin 1-0-3, Costanza 1-0-2, Lapoint 4-0-8, Brown 1-0-3, Johnston 6-5-17, Durivage 1-0-2, Crock 1-0-2. Totals: 15-6-38.

Averill Park 11 14  8 13 — 46

Columbia  7 10 11 10 — 38

Three-point goals: Everett, Donnelly, Nunziato, Jaromin, Brown.

SHENENDEHOWA 63, BALLSTON SPA 19

BALLSTON SPA

Groat 1-1-3, Hansen 2-0-6, Beaudoin 1-0-2, Gallo 2-4-8, MacMahon 0-0-0. Totals: 6-5-19.

SHENENDEHOWA

Shea 2-1-5, Massoudi 1-0-3, Connors 1-0-2Marsal 1-5-7, Dufort 1-0-2, Sangare 3-0-6, Setter 2-0-4, Boland 8-3-19, Wall 4-0-8, Hulbert 1-0-2, Brown 2-1-5. Totals: 26-10-63.

Ballston Spa  1  6  6  6 — 19

Shenendehowa 16 13 17 17 — 63

Three-point goals: Hansen 2, Massoudi.

BETHLEHEM 69, COLONIE 35

COLONIE

Blum 1-0-2, Lane 2-0-4, Rosales 8-1-22, Shadick 1-0-2, Welch 2-1-5. Totals: 14-2-35.

BETHLEHEM

G. Giacone 9-1-20, J. Giacone 2-0-4, Hughes 3-0-6, McKenna 1-0-2, Murphy 7-4-19, Rickert 7-3-18. Totals: 29-8-69.

Colonie  9  7  9 10 — 35

Bethlehem 15 17 16 21 — 69

Three-point goals: Rosales 5, G. Giacone, Murphy, Rickert.

NISKAYUNA 43, BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 26

NISKAYUNA

O’Brien 2-2-6, Benton 6-0-14, Davidson 5-0-10, Bodmer 4-0-8, Quinn 1-0-2, Selin 1-0-3. Totals: 19-2-43.

BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE

Haff 4-0-8, Conley 2-3-7, Schultz 1-0-2, Thurmau 3-3-9. Totals: 10-6-26.

Niskayuna 14  9 11  9 — 43

Burnt Hills  5 13  2  6 — 26

Three-point goals: Benton 2, Selin.

GUILDERLAND 34, MOHONASEN 26

GUILDERLAND

Mackesey 2-3-8, Eckhardt 1-0-2, Corbett 4-2-10, Madsen 1-0-2, Sischo 6-0-12. Totals: 14-5-34.

MOHONASEN

Abdul-Aziz 2-3-7, Cowell 2-6-10, Lupi 3-0-6, Miller 1-0-2, Sloan 0-1-1. Totals: 8-10-26.

Guilderland  0  9 11 14 — 34

Mohonasen  8  9  9  0 — 26

Three-point goals: Mackesey.

SHAKER 64, SARATOGA SPRINGS 48

SARATOGA SPRINGS

Fleming 1-0-3, Rutz 2-0-5, A. Mahoney 2-8-12, Petruccione 2-0-4, Klotz 1-0-3, Bertrand 1-0-2, Stanley 4-1-9, Signor 3-0-6, Plummer 1-0-2. Totals: 17-9-48.

SHAKER

Gambles 1-0-2, Allen 1-0-2, Duffey 4-0-11, Barra 4-0-10, Ma. Rowland 7-3-19, Holland 3-1-7, VanAmerongen 1-1-3, Huba 2-0-5, Devine 1-0-3, Me. Rowland 0-2-2. Totals: 24-7-64.

Saratoga Springs  6  8 10 24 — 48

Shaker 16 19  7 22 — 64

Three-point goals: Fleming, Rutz, Klotz, Duffey 3, Barra 2, Ma. Rowland 2, Huba, Devine.

BIG 10

BISHOP MAGINN 41, AMSTERDAM 38

AMSTERDAM

C. Johnson 5-3-17, Paris 4-1-9, Woods-Walker 1-2-4, Rouse 3-2-8, Ressell 0-0-0. Totals: 13-8-38.

BISHOP MAGINN

Lane 1-2-4, Coons 8-2-23, Nowosielski 1-0-2, Foulks 4-0-8, Hupe 1-2-4. Totals: 15-6-41.

Amsterdam 10  9 12  7 — 38

Bishop Maginn 11 11  2 17 — 41

Three-point goals: C. Johnson 4, Coons 5.

NOTRE DAME-BISHOP GIBBONS 29, SCHENECTADY 20

SCHENECTADY

Durham 0-1-1, Frazier 1-0-2, Lewis 1-0-2, McFarline 1-4-6, Nowak 0-4-4, Rodriguez 2-0-5. Totals: 5-9-20.

NOTRE DAME-BISHOP GIBBONS

Delvecchio 3-3-9, Gavin 1-0-2, Jarrell 3-5-11, Sorrentino 0-1-1, Williams 2-2-6. Totals: 9-11-29.

Schenectady  3  7  4  6 — 20

ND-BG  5  8  5 11 — 29

Three-point goals: Rodriguez.

COLONIAL COUNCIL

HOLY NAMES 51, ICHABOD CRANE 31

HOLY NAMES

Murray 1-4-6, O’Toole 3-1-7, Kramer 0-1-1, Friend 8-4-20, Small 3-1-8, Deas 4-1-9. Totals: 19-12-51.

ICHABOD CRANE

Haywood 2-0-4, Webster 2-0-4, Volkmann 1-0-3, Farrell 1-0-2, Freeman 2-0-5, Ooms 2-0-5, Dempsey 1-3-5, Niemeyer 1-1-3. Totals: 12-4-31.

Holy Names 17  8 11 13 — 51

Ichabod Crane  3 12  9  7 — 31

Three-point goals: Small, Volkmann, Freeman, Ooms.

MECHANICVILLE 54, LANSINGBURGH 43

MECHANICVILLE

Bazar 1-0-2, DeMarco 1-0-2, Al. Zecca 1-1-3, Au. Zecca 2-2-7, Tylock 2-2-6, Maloney 0-2-2, Pingelski 2-4-8, Ford 2-8-12, Bouyea 2-0-5, Starks 2-2-7. Totals: 15-21-54.

LANSINGBURGH

Brzozowski 1-3-5, Merritt 1-1-3, Gamble 7-6-20, Coluccio 1-0-2, Payne 1-0-2, Wimmer 0-2-2, Bergin 1-0-2, Horton 3-0-7. Totals: 15-12-43.

Mechanicville  8 17 10 19 — 54

Lansingburgh  7  8  6 22 — 43

Three-point goals: Au. Zecca, Bouyea, Starks, Horton.

WATERVLIET 69, ALBANY ACADEMY 23

ALBANY ACADEMY

Gravesande 1-0-2, Duncan 0-3-3, Padalino 4-0-8, Carney 2-0-4, Laniado 1-2-4, Alonaz 1-0-2. Totals: 9-5-23.

WATERVLIET

Demand 5-0-11, Dugan 4-1-10, Szczepanski 3-0-6, Maldonado 1-1-4, Dockstader 4-0-10, Clickner 1-0-2, Tolliver 2-0-4, Durocher 2-1-5, Shufelt 1-1-3, Clough 1-0-2, DeGuire 6-0-12. Totals: 30-4-69.

Albany Academy  4  9  2  8 — 23

Watervliet 20 17 16 16 — 69

Three-point goals: Demand, Dugan, Maldonado, Dockstader 2.

COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE 54, FONDA-FULTONVILLE 46

FONDA-FULTONVILLE

Parslow 5-0-10, Frollo 6-1-13, Egelston 4-1-11, Derby 3-0-6, Wetski 3-0-6. Totals: 21-2-46.

COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE

Hanna 1-0-2, Loder 4-2-11, Kiser 7-2-17, Billington 1-0-2, Pacatte 3-2-8, Tracy 5-4-14. Totals: 21-10-54.

Fonda-Fultonville 13 14  8 11 — 46

Cob.-Richmondville 10  8 17 19 — 54

Three-point goals: Egelston 2, Loder, Kiser.

SCHALMONT 51, VOORHEESVILLE 24

VOORHEESVILLE

Wallace 5-0-14, Norris 1-0-3, Keenan 0-1-1, Feller 3-0-6, Planz 0-0-0. Totals: 9-1-24.

SCHALMONT

Cardinal 3-0-7, Saccocio 1-0-2, Srocynski 3-0-9, Metzold 6-2-15, DiGioacchino 2-0-4, Vitalo 0-2-2, Olsen 3-0-7, Strijek 2-0-5. Totals: 20-4-51.

Voorheesville  0 10  5  9 — 24

Schalmont 18 12 14  7 — 51

Three-point goals: Wallace 4, Norris, Cardinal, Srocynski 3, Metzold, Olsen, Strijek.

RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK 45, COHOES 36

COHOES

Alston 1-2-4, Manzer 1-0-2, Monson 1-6-8, Vanelli 2-2-8, Fitzgerald 3-0-8, Brajac 2-2-6. Totals: 10-12-36.

RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK

Powell 3-0-6, Preston 1-3-5, Hotaling 7-5-19, Vosburgh 2-1-5, Rebeor 3-0-8, Stott 1-0-2. Totals: 17-9-45.

Cohoes 14  9  7  6 — 36

Ravena  9 10 14 12 — 45

Three-point goals: Vanelli 2, Fitzgerald 2, Rebeor 2.

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL

JOHNSTOWN 46, BROADALBIN-PERTH 32

BROADALBIN-PERTH

Orapello 2-2-6, Gifford 1-5-7, Herba 2-0-4, Dickson 1-0-2, Wood 4-2-13. Totals: 10-9-32.

JOHNSTOWN

Anagnostopulos 0-2-2, Cirillo 4-3-11, Swatt 1-4-6, Cerasulo 8-2-18, Stock 2-1-5, O’Rourke 1-2-4. Totals: 16-14-46.

Broadalbin-Perth 11  5  5 11 — 32

Johnstown 11  8 10 17 — 46

Three-point goals: Wood 3.

QUEENSBURY 45, SOUTH GLENS FALLS 43

SOUTH GLENS FALLS

Coon 6-0-14, O’Brien 3-4-11, Higgins 1-2-4, Potter 1-2-4, Smith 4-2-10. Totals: 15-10-43.

QUEENSBURY

Davis 6-3-15, McAllister 1-3-5, Carota 3-4-10, L. Rodriguez 2-0-4, Hurley 3-0-6, Nelson 1-0-3, McLaughlin 1-0-2. Totals: 17-10-45.

South Glens Falls 11 11 15  6 — 43

Queensbury 14 7 12 12 — 45

Three-point goals: Coon 2, O’Brien, Nelson.

HUDSON FALLS 51, GLENS FALLS 28

GLENS FALLS

Agnew 1-0-2, Girard 3-5-13, Harvey 2-1-5, Mason 2-0-4, Stamatel 2-0-4. Totals: 10-6-28.

HUDSON FALLS

Batchelder 1-0-2, Forcier 4-1-9, Girard 2-0-4, Gonyeau 7-2-17, Heym 2-0-5, McKinney 1-1-3, Sheloski 5-1-11. Totals: 22-5-51.

Glens Falls 11 12  5  0 — 28

Hudson Falls 15  8 22  6 — 51

Three-point goals: Girard 2, Gonyeau, Heym.

WASAREN LEAGUE

HOOSICK FALLS 59, STILLWATER 38

STILLWATER

Brewster 2-0-6, Ferrell 2-0-5, Higgins 0-1-1, Menneto 3-0-8, Merchant 1-0-3, Morrell 1-0-2, Svendsen 1-0-2, Zehner 5-0-11. Totals: 15-1-38.

HOOSICK FALLS

Lilac 0-2-2, Pearson 9-7-26, K. Pine 1-0-2, R. Pine 4-2-11, Schneider 2-0-4, St. Onge 0-1-1, Williams 5-1-13. Totals: 21-13-59.

Stillwater 15  2 10 11 — 38

Hoosick Falls  8 23 20  8 — 59

Three-point goals: Brewster 2, Ferrell, Menneto 2, Merchant, Zehner, Pearson, R. Pine, Williams 2.

TAMARAC 68, SCHUYLERVILLE 41

TAMARAC

Erickson 6-10-24, Gavin 1-0-3, Henderson 7-1-15, Matala 5-0-11, Matazinsky 3-7-13, Mitchell 1-0-2. Totals: 23-18-68.

SCHUYLERVILLE

Barber 3-3-9, Clute 1-0-2, Fields 0-2-2, Gravelle 2-2-6, Liptak 0-1-1, Miller 6-0-14, Woodcock 3-1-7. Totals: 15-9-41.

Tamarac 20 22 13 13 — 68

Schuylerville 10 11  7 13 — 41

Three-point goals: Erickson 2, Gavin, Matala, Miller 2.

HOOSIC VALLEY 54, CAMBRIDGE 11

HOOSIC VALLEY

Anderson 1-0-2, Chapko 8-1-20, Connors 5-0-13, Fitzpatrick 3-0-9, Kocienski 2-0-4, Madigan 0-1-1, Moore 1-0-3, Shudt 1-0-2. Totals: 21-2-54.

CAMBRIDGE

Clark 0-0-0, Cuddihy 1-6-8, Mooney 0-3-3. Totals: 1-9-11.

Hoosic Valley 19  8 26  1 — 43

Cambridge  2  4  1  4 — 11

Three-point goals: Chapko 3, Connors 3, Fitzpatrick 3, Moore.

GREENWICH 64, GRANVILLE 20

GRANVILLE

C. Brown 1-0-2, Baker 3-3-9, Moore 2-0-4, Reed 0-1-1, Quick 2-0-4. Totals: 8-4-20.

GREENWICH

Linnett 7-2-20, Maines 3-0-6, James 4-0-8, Schafer 1-0-3, Whitehouse 1-0-2, Nolan 6-1-13, Foster 5-0-10, McPhail 1-0-2. Totals: 28-3-64.

Granville  5  4  6  5 — 20

Greenwich 21 22 12  9 — 64

Three-point goals: Linnett 4, Schafer.

NON-LEAGUE

TROY 59, SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 32

TROY

Avery 2-2-7, Driscoll 2-0-4, Evans 4-1-9, Knockwood 2-1-5, Williams 2-1-5, Frierson 1-0-2, Pattison 4-2-10, Hallett 1-0-2, Patterson 5-0-15. Totals: 23-7-59.

SCOTIA-GLENVILLE

Conley 2-3-7, Banta 0-1-1, Dwyer 3-0-6, Estes 2-0-5, McDonald 2-1-5, McNulty 1-0-2, Casey 3-0-6. Totals: 13-5-32.

Troy 14 20 12 13 — 59

Scotia-Glenville  8  6  9  9 — 32

Three-point goals: Avery, Patterson 5, Estes.

 
Share story: print print email email facebook facebook reddit reddit

comments

Log-in to post a comment.
 

columnists & blogs


Log into Dailygazette.com

Forgot Password?

Subscribe

Username:
Password: