CARS HOMES JOBS

Girls' basketball: Tartans top Silver Warriors

Sunday, December 29, 2013
Text Size: A | A

Nicole Conley scored 18 points, and freshman guard Caitlyn Estes turned in her second straight strong game Saturday night with 12 points as unbeaten Scotia-Glenville beat Niskayuna, 39-34, to go 2-0 at the Holy Names tournament.

Kayla O’Brien and Taylor Green with scored eight points for Niskayuna.

The hosts downed Bishop Maginn, 45-32, as Lydia Williams led the scoring with 15 points. Courtney Lane had 18 for the Lady Griffins.

Stephany Wallace was good for 14 points to help Voorheesville down St. Joseph’s of Pittsfield, Mass., 56-26, in the other game at Holy Names.

Kelly Donnelly scored 19 points to lead Averill Park past Colonie, 51-35, in the championship game of the Lady Raiders’ tourney.

The Lady Warriors took a 16-10 halftime lead, and held Nicole Riddick, who scored 34 in the first round, to 14 in beating Colonie for the second time this season.

Aliyah Massaconi added 12 points for Colonie.

Queensbury beat Catholic Central, 45-40, for third place behind 22 points from Jill Davis. Madison Purcell matched that for the Lady Crusaders.

Jenna Erickson and Adiya Henderson both scored 20 points as Tamarac beat Johnstown, 61-52, in the Amsterdam Holiday Showcase.

Hope Cerasulo had 17 and Kelsoi Barnhart 10 for the Lady Bills.

Tournament MVP Gabby Giacone scored 16 points, and Jenna Giacone added 13 points, 10 rebounds, five assists and three steals as Bethlehem downed Columbia, 55-38, in the championship game of the Troy Tournament.

Casey Brown scored 14 points, and Selena Lott had 10 points and 10 rebounds for Columbia, which was without leading scorer Nastasja Johnston, who turned an ankle in Friday’s first round.

Troy dropped a second close game in as many nights in its own tourney, falling to Utica Notre Dame, 53-49, in the consolation game. Mary Pattison (16 points), Alliyah Gillespie (12) and Kiana Patterson (10) led Troy.

Lyndsey Wadsworth tossed in a game-high 18 points to lead Northville past Hadley-Luzerne, 53-26, in a non-league.

Alexis Case and Mariah Linnett combined for 33 points as Greenwich knocked off Hudson Falls, 54-39.

HOLY NAMES TOURNAMENT

SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 39, NISKAYUNA 34

NISKAYUNA

Green 4-0-8, Curro 0-1-1, K. O’Brien 4-0-8, H. O’Brien 3-0-7, Quinn 1-2-4, Bodmer 3-0-6. Totals: 15-3-34.

SCOTIA-GLENVILLE

Conley 7-4-18, Dwyer 1-0-3, Estes 3-4-12, McNulty 2-0-4, Casey 1-0-2. Totals: 14-8-39.

Niskayuna 5  7 14  8 — 34

Scotia 14  8  4 13 — 39

Three-point goals: H. O’Brien, Estes 2, Dwyer.

VOORHEESVILLE 56, PITTSFIELD ST. JOSEPH’S 26

ST. JOSEPH’S

Creamer 2-3-8, C.Bean 2-2-6, L.Bean 2-0-6, Smith 1-0-2, Starbird 0-1-1, Sidrini 1-1-3. Totals: 8-7-26,

VOORHEESVILLE

Blow 2-2-6, Bogart 2-0-4, Caluccio 1-1-3, Wallace 2-2-7, Petagrosso 1-0-2, Patak 1-1-3, Bogdany 6-1-13, Jeffers 1-0-2, Keenan 6-2-14, DiVirgilio 0-2-2. Totals: 22-11-56.

St. Joseph’s 11 3 4 8 — 26

Voorheesville 18 18 9 11 — 56

Three-point goals: Creamer, L.Bean 2, Wallace.

HOLY NAMES 45, BISHOP MAGINN 32

BISHOP MAGINN

Foulks 4-1-12, Lane 7-0-18, McCall 1-0-2. Totals: 13-1-32.

HOLY NAMES

Deas 3-0-6, Franchini 2-0-5, Kramer 3-0-6, Laws 2-0-4, Spicer 2-0-4, Vivian 1-0-2, L.Williams 6-1-15, R.Williams 1-0-3. Totals: 17-2-45.

Bishop Maginn 5 8 5 14 — 32

Holy Names 9 12 16 8 — 45

Three-point goals: Foulks, Lane 4, Franchini, L.Williams.

COLONIE TOURNAMENT

Championship

AVERILL PARK 51, COLONIE 35

AVERILL PARK

Anthony 1-0-3, Donnelly 8-3-19, VanRoy 4-1-9, O’Shea 1-3-5, Laranjo 2-3-7, Wood 4-0-8. Totals: 20-10-51.

COLONIE

Almonte 1-0-2, Massaconi 6-0-12, Mooney 2-0-4, Riddick 7-0-14, Yarter 1-0-3. Totals: 17-0-35.

Averill Park 13 13 10 15 — 51

Colonie 6 4  21 4 — 35

Three-point goals: Anthony, Yarter.

Consolation

QUEENSBURY 45, CATHOLIC CENTRAL 40

CATHOLIC CENTRAL

J. Engster 1-2-4, T. Engster 1-5-7, Purcell 7-8-22, Elliott 1-2-4, Regan 1-0-2, McFerran 1-0-2. Totals: 11-18-40.

QUEENSBURY

Davis 10-2-22, Hurley 2-2-6, L.Rodriguez 0-1-1, Shevlin 0-2-2, McAllister 2-4-8, Carota 1-0-2, McLaughlin 1-0-2, A.Rodriguez 0-2-2. Totals: 16-13-45.

Catholic Central 11 3 6 20 — 40

Queensbury 2 15 9 19 — 45

TROY TOURNAMENT

Championship

BETHELEHEM 55, COLUMBIA 38

BETHLEHEM

G.Giacone 6-4-16, J. Giacone 6-1-13, Wander 2-0-4, Hughes 4-1-9, Baffe 1-0-2, McKenna 3-2-9, O’Donnell 1-0-2. Totals: 24-8-55.

COLUMBIA

Childrose 2-0-4, Moore 3-0-6, S.Jaromin 0-3-3, M.Jaromin 0-1-1, Brown 5-1-14, Lott 3-1-10. Totals: 13-6-38.

Bethlehem 16 13 15 11 — 55

Columbia 10 4 10 14 — 38

Three-point goals: McKenna, Brown 3, Lott.

Consolation

UTICA NOTRE DAME 53, TROY 49

UTICA NOTRE DAME

Harris 4-3-11, Salerno 2-0-4, Durr 9-7-25, Buschmann 1-0-2, Hajen 4-2-11. Totals: 20-12-53.

TROY

Pattison 6-2-16, Patterson 3-3-10, S.Frierson 2-0-4, Smith 1-0-2, Gillespie 6-0-12, Brown 1-1-3, Torres 1-0-2. Totals: 20-6-49.

ANMSTERDAM TOURNAMENT

AMSTERDAM 65, MEKEEL CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 36

MEKEEL CHRISTIAN ACADEMY

Dean 1-6-8, Pigliavento 1-2-4, Singleton 2-0-4, Barratiere 2-4-10, Rychick 4-1-10. Totals: 10-13-26.

AMSTERDAM

Mitchell 1-0-2, A.Santiago 2-0-4, B.Santiago 5-0-10, Feduillo 8-3-19, Filiberto 1-0-2, K.Santiago 3-1-7, Gannon 3-0-7, Devine 3-0-6, Pritchard 3-0-6, Roach 1-0-2. Totals: 30-4-65.

Mekeel Christian 4 4 9 19 — 36

Amsterdam 22 12 23 8 — 65

Three-point goals: Barratiere 2, Rychick, Gannon.

TAMARAC 61, JOHNSTOWN 52

TAMARAC

Erickson 4-12-20, Gavin 2-0-6, Henderson 8-4-20, Nitz 0-1-1, Medved 2-0-5, Mitchell 3-0-9. Totals: 19-17-61.

JOHNSTOWN

Anagnostopoulis 3-2-8, Barnholt 2-4-10, Cerasulo 3-11-17, Stock 4-0-9, O’Rourke 3-0-6, McCoy 0-2-2. Totals: 15-19-52.

Tamarac 13 20 10 18 — 61

Johnstown 5 10 17 20 — 52

Three-point goals: Gavin 2, Mitchell 3, Medved, Barnholt 2, Stock.

MORRIS TOURNAMENT

Consolation

DEPOSIT 57, SHARON SPRINGS 27

DEPOSIT

Cook 2-2-8, Bush 5-1-12, Papageles 4-2-10, Murphy 2-0-6, Smith 1-1-3, Linkrown 3-0-6, Voge 1-0-2, Cornwall 3-0-8, Peterson 1-0-2. Totals: 22-4-57.

SHARON SPRINGS

VanArsdal 3-2-8, A.Cross 2-2-6, Kaller 1-2-4, Handy 2-0-6, Sydow 0-1-1, J.Cross 1-0-2. Totals: 9-7-27.

Deposit 12 15 13 16 — 57

Sharon Springs 8 9   4 6 — 27

Three-point goals: Cook 2, Bush, Papageles 2, Murphy 2, Cornwall 2, Handy 2.

NON-LEAGUE

NORTHVILLE 53, HADLEY-LUZERNE 26

HADLEY-LUZERNE

Powers 2-0-4, Milligan 1-3-5, Kelley 3-2-9, Ellis 4-0-8. Totals: 10-4-28.

NORTHVILLE

Wadsworth 7-3-18, Kalkbrenner 4-1-9, Ryan 5-1-11, Wilson 3-0-7, Laporrt 2-2-6, VanNostrand 1-0-2. Totals: 22-7-53.

Hadley-Luzerne 10 6   3 7 — 26

Northville 19 11 14 9 — 53

Three-point goals: Kelley 2, Wadsworth, Wilson.

RICHFIELD SPRINGS 43, OPPENHEIM-EPHRATAH-ST. JOHNSVILLE 24

OeSJ

Hagadorn 1-0-2, R.Smith 3-1-8, Raux 4-0-8, Perry 1-0-2, Mumford 1-0-2. Totals: 10-1-22.

RICHFIELD SPRINGS

Richalsky 3-2-8, Miller 4-1-9, Fuller 1-0-2, Smith 4-3-11, Hezt 2-1-5, Yerdon 0-1-1. Totals: 14-9-43.

OESJ 4 9   4 7 — 24

Rich. Springs 18 6 12 7 — 43

Three-point goals: R.Smith, Butler.

GREENWICH 54, HUDSON FALLS 39

GREENWICH

Case 4-6-14, Linnett 7-4-19, James 5-1-11, Schafer 1-0-2, Sm. Whitehouse 1-2-4, Sb. Whitehouse 1-2-4. Totals: 19-15-54.

HUDSON FALLS

Barton 6-2-14, Gallagher 1-2-5, McKinney 3-2-10, Lebrun 2-2-6, Kirchner 2-0-4. Totals: 14-9-39.

Greenwich 8 18 12 16 — 54

Hudson Falls 9 6   15 9 — 39

Three-point goals: Linnett, McKinney 2.

 
Share story: print print email email facebook facebook reddit reddit

comments

Log-in to post a comment.
 

columnists & blogs


Log into Dailygazette.com

Forgot Password?

Subscribe

Username:
Password: