CARS HOMES JOBS

Boys' basketball: Red Raiders win

Tuesday, December 24, 2013
Text Size: A | A

Mike Cannizzo fired in 29 points as Mechanicville topped Schalmont, 60-49, in the Colonial Council.

Zac O’Dell’s 16 points led the Sabres.

Malik Dare, Andrew Holmes and Seamus McHugh combined for 32 points to get Shaker past Mohonasen, 56-48, in the Suburban Council.

Donye Walker and Justin Kretzler split 24 points for the Mighty Warriors.

Zack Hilton made five three-pointers and led five players in double figures with 20 points, as Berne-Knox-Westerlo bested Sharon Springs, 81-30, in the WAC.

Keyshawn Arnold’s 27 points helped Gloversville defeat Averill Park, 63-55, in a non-league contest.

Asa Barnhill added 17 points to the Gloversville total. Myles Joyce led the Warriors with 23.

Tourney MVP Dylan Klock scored 30 points, 18 from behind the three-point arc, as Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville beat Middleburgh, 65-60, in the champ­ionship game of the Coach Cutspec Tournament.

SUBURBAN COUNCIL

SHAKER 56, MOHONASEN 48

SHAKER

McHugh 4-0-10, Holmes 5-0-12, Francis 3-2-8, Brehm 0-1-1, Mawejje 2-1-5, Dare 3-6-12. Totals: 21-10-56.

MOHONASEN

Jones 4-0-9, Carter 1-4-7, Kretzler 4-2-12, Fusco 0-2-2, Richardson 1-0-2, Tallman 0-2-2, Wicks 0-2-2, Walker 4-0-12. Totals: 14-12-48.

Shaker 16 9 15 16 — 56

Mohonasen 11 11 14 12 — 48

Three-point goals: McHugh 2, Holmes 2, Jones, Carter, Kretzler 2, Walker 4.

COLONIAL COUNCIL

MECHANICVILLE 60, SCHALMONT 49

MECHANICVILLE

Polsinello 4-0-10, Dumas 6-0-14, Cannizzo 11-5-29, E.Dunn 0-2-2, Tironi 0-2-2, Vermilyea 1-0-3. Totals: 22-9-60.

SCHALMONT

Perez-Tucker 1-0-2, Frank 4-3-11, Curtin 2-1-5, O’Dell 6-4-16, Budka 1-0-2, Willis 3-1-7, Bird 1-0-2, Clifford 2-0-4. Totals: 20-9-49.

Mechanicville 16 17 12 15 — 60

Schalmont 12 10 10 17 — 49

Three-point goals: Polsinello 2, Dumas 2, Cannizzo 2.

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

BERNE-KNOX-WESTERLO 81, SHARON SPRINGS 30

BERNE-KNOX-WESTERLO

Abbott 1-0-3, Hilton 6-3-20, Depeaux 5-0-10, Norray 8-0-16, Houck 2-0-4, Nagengast 1-0-2, Slaver 5-2-14, Porter 4-4-12. Totals: 32-9-81.

SHARON SPRINGS

Bianchine 3-1-8, Roberts 1-2-4, Oullette 1-1-3, Tripp 0-3-3, Clemishaw 3-6-12. Totals: 8-12-30.

BKW 19 16 29 17 — 81

Sharon Springs 0 9  8 13 — 30

Three-point goals: Abbott, Hiltnn 5, Slaver 2.

GLOVERSVILLE 63, AVERILL PARK 55

AVERILL PARK

Fahrenkopf 3-0-7, Moak 2-9-13, Ernest 1-2-4, Rollins 2-0-5, Joyce 8-5-23, Sears 1-1-3. Totals: 17-17-55.

GLOVERSVILLE

Scholl 1-7-10, Barnhill 4-6-17, Dukes 2-0-4, Goodwin 1-2-3, Arnold 8-7-27. Totals: 16-22-63.

Averill Park 12 9 11 23 — 55

Gloversville 15 14 14 29 — 63

Three-point goals: Fahrenkopf, Rollins, Joyce 2, Scholl, Barnhill 3, Arnold 4.

CUTSPEC TOURNAMENT

Championship

OPPEHEIM-EPHRATAH-ST. JOHNSVILLE 65, MIDDLEBURGH 60

MIDDLEBURGH

Campbell 3-0-9, Hinkley 3-2-14, Kelly 2-0-4, McMullen 4-2-10, Righi 1-0-2, Van Allen 9-6-24. Totals: 19-10-60.

OESJ

Viccarelli 4-3-13, Klock 11-2-30, Smith 0-1-1, Blair 1-0-2, Hart 3-2-8, Johnson 1-3-5, J.D’Antinito 1-0-3, Cook 1-0-3. Totals: 22-12-65,

Middleburgh 11 18 11 20 — 60

OESJ 16 18 11 20 — 65

Three-point goals: Campbell 2, Hinkley 2, Viccarelli 2, Klock 6, J. D’Antinito.

 
Share story: print print email email facebook facebook reddit reddit

comments

Log-in to post a comment.
 

columnists & blogs


Log into Dailygazette.com

Forgot Password?

Subscribe

Username:
Password: