CARS HOMES JOBS

Girls' basketball: Sullivan sparks Spartans' win

Saturday, December 14, 2013
Text Size: A | A

Morgan Sullivan scored 17 points, and Molly Gallagher added 14 Friday as Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake defeated Ballston Spa, 55-41, in a Suburban Council girls’ basketball game.

Lindsey Collins added 10 points as the Lady Spartans made six three-pointers, and only one free throw,

Jordan Hipwell (15 points), Paige Gallo (13) and Olivia Allrich (10) teamed for all but three of Ballston Spa’s points.

Carly Boland scored half of her team’s 16 first-quarter points on the way to a 28-point game, leading Shenendehowa past Saratoga Springs, 65-41.

Averill Park followed up a win over Colonie by knocking off 2013 Class AA runner-up Bethlehem, 47-37, as Kelly Donnelly threw in 13 points and Caraline Wood added 11. Gabby Giacone led the Lady Eagles with 10 points.

Sage VanAmerongen’s 12 points led Shaker’s list of scorers in a 63-26 victory over Niskayuna.

Madison Purcell finished with 22 points as Catholic Central downed Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons, 73-26, in the Big 10. Talya Williams had 15 for ND-BG,

Courtney Lane fired in 33 points as Bishop Maginn defeated Schen­ectady, 52-42.

Senior Alexus Durham had 12 points, and 10th-grader Cy’Anne Frasier added 10 for Schenectady.

Kiana Patterson’s 19 points for reigning state Class A champ Troy past Amsterdam. 56-45. Nina Fedullo dropped in 11 points for the Lady Rams.

Nicole Conley got 16 of her game-high 20 points in the first half, and Allison Casey had 10 of her 14 in the final eight minutes as Scotia-Glenville beat Johnstown, 51-42, on the opening night of Foothills Council play.

Hope Cerasulo led Johnstown with 11 points.

Queensbury beat Glens Falls, 47-36, behind 13 points form Jillian Davis, and Hudson Falls used a 20-11 fourth-quarter edge to defeat South Glens Falls, 55-42. Bri McKinney had 28 points for Hudson Falls.

Juliannna Mastroianni hit a basket in OT, and Ryanne Olsen added a free throw as Schalmont edged Fonda-Fultonville, 54-52, in the Colonial Council. Olsen finished with 19 points, and Hailee Metzold added 16 for Schalmont. Emily Parslow led Fonda with 17 points.

Isabella Vanelli’s 19 points helped Cohoes down Lansingburgh, 51-40. Kylee Horton had a career-high 20 points for the ‘Burgh.

Lydia Williams and Rachel Franchini split 22 points as Holy Names beat Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk, 51-29; Ashley Haywood had 18 as Ichabod Crane topped Mechanicville, 53-42; and Emily Padalino’s 19 points helped Albany Academy defeat Cobleskill-Richmonvile, 52-29.

Abby Boyer and Haley Kilmartin teamed for 35 points to lead Fort Plain past Galway, 49-44, in the Western Athletic Conference. Erica Chase led Galway with 18 points.

Freshman Monique Britton scored 15 points, and Kathryn Sale got 14 as Berne-Knox-Westerlo edged

Mekeel Christian Academy, 46-45, in overtime, Nicole Baratiere had 15, and Alexis Rychick 12 for the Lady Lions.

Julie Hampton’s 17 points led Mayfield past Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsvillle, 48-32; Lauren Archer had 23 in Schoharie’s 36-23 win at Sharon Springs; Amanda Roney got 15 as Middleburgh dropped Duanesburg and Rachel Gamache (15 points), 45-39; and Alexis Kane scored 14 as Canajo­harie beat Saratoga Central Catholic, 49-33, in other WAC games.

SUBURBAN COUNCIL

AVERILL PARK 47, BETHLEHEM 37

BETHLEHEM

Rickert 2-1-5, J.Giacone 4-0-8, G.Giacone 5-0-10, Wander 1-0-3, Hughes 1-1-3, McKenna 2-0-5, O’Donnell 1-1-3. Totals: 16-3-37.

AVERILL PARK

Anthony 1-4-7, Donnelly 6-1-13, VanRoy 4-0-8, Laranjo 2-2-6, Apfel 1-0-2, Wood 4-3-11. Totals: 18-10-47.

Bethlehem 11 9 11 6 — 37

Averill Park 16 12 6 13 — 47

Three-point goals: Wander, McKenna, Anthony.

SHENENDEHOWA 65, SARATOGA SPRINGS 41

SHENENDEHOWA

Shea 2-3-7, Brown 2-4-8, Acker 3-0-8, Sangare 5-0-11, Boland 11-6-28, Pardi 0-1-1. 20-14-65.

SARATOGA SPRINGS

David 2-0-5, Flemming 0-1-1, Mahoney 6-0-12, Chudy 0-1-1, Stanley 2-7-11, Managault 0-1-1, Bertrand 2-0-4, Klotz 3-0-6. Totals: 15-10-41.

Shenendehowa 16 11 20 16 — 65

Saratoga 8 17   8 8 — 41

Three-point goals:Acker 2, Sangare, David.

BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 55, BALLSTON SPA 41

BURNT HILLS

Sullivan 8-0-17, Collins 4-0-10, Bennison 3-0-7, Gallagher 6-0-14, Thurman 3-1-7. Totals: 24-1-5.

BALLSTON SPA

Devizzo 1-0-2, Groat 0-1-1, Hipwell 6-3-15, Gallo 2-9-13, Allrich 4-2-10, Totals: 13-15-41.

Burnt Hills 9 16 13 17 — 55

Ballston Spa 12 9 8 12 — 41

Three-poin goals: Sullivan, Collins 2. Bennison, Galalgher 2.

COLUMBIA 65, MOHONASEN 28

MOHONASEN

Ziobrowski 1-0-2, Brown 1-1-3, Egan 3-3-10, Roderick 1-0-2, Abdul-Aziz 3-4-11, Totals: 9-9-28.

COLUMBIA

Mulligan 1-0-2, Childrose 1-0-2, Moore 4-1-10, S.Jaromin 2-2-10, M.Jaromin 1-0-2, LaPointe 4-0-8, Brown 3-2-11, Lott 10-0-20. Totals: 28-3-65.

Mohonasen 6 6 8  8 — 28

Columbia 22 13 20 10 — 65

Three-point goals: Egan, Abdul-Aziz, Moore, S. Jaromin2, Brown 3.

SHAKER 63, NISKAYUNA 26

NISKAYUNA

Black 0-2-2, Bodmer 2-1-5, Green 1-0-2, H. O’Brien 2-0-5, K.O’Brien 3-1-7, Schnitt 2-1-5. Totals: 9-4-26.

SHAKER

Artis 1-0-2, Barra 4-2-11, Barett 2-0-4, Felt 2-1-5, Mayo 3-1-7, Rowland 4-1-9, Pepe 1-0-2, Rossier 3-0-6, Smith 2-0-5, VanAmerongen 6-0-12. Totals: 28-5-63.

Niskayuna 9 3 9   5 — 26

Shaker 20 16 15 12 — 63

Three-point goals: H.O’Brien, Barra, Smith.

BIG 10

BISHOP MAGINN 54, SCHENECTADY 42

BISHOP MAGINN

Foulks 1-0-2, Lane 8-12-33, Lyons 4-5-13, McCall 2-0-4. Totals: 15-17-54.

SCHENECTADY

Frazier 5-0-10, Durham 5-2-12, Nowak 2-3-7, Laven 1-0-2, McFarline 2-1-7, Rodriguez 2-0-4. Totals: 17-6-42.

Bishop Maginn 6 14 16 16 — 52

Schenectady 8 14 5 15 — 42

Three-point goals: Lane 5, McFarline 2.

CATHOLIC CENTRAL 76, NOTRE DAME-BISHOP GIBBONS 26

NOTRE DAME-BISHOP GIBBONS

Williams 5-5-15, Jarrell 0-4-4, Sorentino 1-0-2, Delvecchio 2-0-4. Ryan 0-1-1. Totals: 8-10-26,

CATHOLIC CENTRAL

Moss 1-2-5, Schwing 1-0-2, Epting 1-0-3, J.Engster 4-2-10, T. Engster 2-0-4, Purcell 9-2-22, Elliott 2-0-4, McFerran 6-4-19, Chaisson 2-0-4. Totals: 28-10-73.

Bishop Gibbons 5   1 8 11 — 26

Catholic Central 16 25 18 14 — 73

Three-point goals: Moss, Epting, Purcell 2, McFerran 3.

TROY 56, AMSTERDAM 45

TROY

Pattison 2-6-10, Patterson 8-1-19, S.Frierson 2-1-5, J. Frierson 2-1-5, Gillespie 3-5-11, Thomas 0-2-2, Torres 1-0-2. Totals: 18-16-58.

AMSTERDAM

B.Santiago 3-2-8, Fedullo 5-2-13, Filiberto 0-1-1, Gannon 4-0-11, Devine 2-3-7, Pritchard 1-0-2, Rouse 1-1-3. Totals: 16-9-45,

Troy 16 19 15 6 — 56

Amsterdam 9 10 13 13 — 45

Three-point goals: Patterson 4, Fedullo, Gannon 3.

COLONIAL COUNCIL

HOLY NAMES 51, RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK 29

RAVENA

Powell 2-0-4, Filkins 2-1-5, Rebeor 2-4-8, Cross 1-0-2, Wood 2-0-4. Kross 3-0-6. Totals: 12-5-29.

HOLY NAMES

Williams 4-2-11, Smith 12-4, Deas 1-3-5, Franchini 4-0-11, Vivian 3-0-7, Kramer 2-0-4, Laws 2-0-4, Spicer 2-0-5. Totals: 19-7-51.

Ravema 5 13 6  5 — 29

Holy Names 14 9 12 16 — 51

Three-point goals: Wiliams, Franchini 3, Vivian.

COHOES 51, LANSINGBURGH 40

COHOES

Vanelli 5-6-19, Monson 5-0-10, Fitzgerald 5-0-14, McComber 2-0-4, Walker 2-0-4. Totals: 19-6-51.

LANSINGBURGH

Davis 1-1-3, Baker 1-0-2, Bergbin 2-0-4, Patregnani 3-0-6, Horton 7-3-20, Winters 2-1-5. Totals: 16-5-40,

Cohoes 17 7 10 17 — 51

Lansingburgh 11 8 16 5 — 40

Three-point goals: Vanelli 3, Fitzgerald 4, Horton 3.

ALBANY ACADEMY 52, COBLESKILL-RICMONDVILLE 29

COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE

A.Pacatte 2-0-4, Alms 2-1-7, Rappleyea 2-0-6, Nicholas 1-0-2, Kruglk 0-2-2, Billington 2-0-4, E.Pacatte 1-2-4. Totals: 10-5-29.

ALBANY ACADEMY

Naclerio 0-1-1, Duncan 6-1-14, Ogunyase 2-2-6, Padalino 8-3-19, Laniado 4-0-8, Trombley 2-0-4. Totals: 22-7-52.

Coble.-Rich. 11 5 9 4 — 29

Albany Academy 8 19 11 14 — 52

Three-point goals: Alms 2, Rappleyea 2, Duncan.

ICHABOD CRANE 53, MECHANICVILLE 42

ICHABOD CRANE

Fernbach 1-0-2, Haywood 6-5-18, Niemeyer 3-0-6, Smoller 1-1-3, VanLeuven 2-0-4, VOlkmann 6-5-20. Totals: 19-11-53.

MECHANICVILLE

Amodeo 4-4-13, Corcoran 1-0-2, DeMarco 1-0-2, Erno 2-0-4, Maloney 1-0-2, Pingelski 3-0-7, Thompson 3-2-8, Zecca 2-0-4. Totals: 17-6-42.

Ichabod Crane 12 12 14 15 — 53

Mechanicville 9 8   9 16 — 42

Three-point goals: Haywood, Volkman 3, Amodeo, Pingelski.

SCHALMONT 54, FONDA-FULTONVILLE 52 (OT)

SCHALMONT

Randle 2-0-5, Mastroianni 2-0-4, Olsen 6-4-19, Daversa 1-0-2, Strijek 2-0-6, Metzold 4-7-16, Barnett 1-0-2. Totals: 17-11-54.

FONDA-FULTONVILLE

Egelston 2-0-4, Auremia 1-0-3, Parslow 6-5-17, Taylor 4-0-11, Derny 1-1-3, Nethaway 2-1-5, Warner 2-2-9. Totals: 19-9-52.

Schalmont 16 16 10 9 3 — 54

Fonda 10 11 14 16 1 — 52

Three-point goals: Randle, Olsen 3, Strijek 2, Metzold, Auriema, Parslow 2.

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL

QUEENSBURY 47, GLENS FALLS 36

QUEENSBURY

Carota 5-1-11, Davos 5-3-13, Hurley 1-0-2, McLaughlin 1-2-4, Nelson 3-0-9, A.Roriguez 0-2-2, L. Rodriguez 2-0-4, Shevlin 1-0-2. Totals: 18-8-47.

GLENS FALLS

Girard 3-7-13, Tougas 1-5-7, Haraughty 1-0-2, Harvey 4-0-8, Stamatel 2-1-5, Vanderheyden 0-1-1. Totals: 11-14-36,

Queensbury 10 11 7 19 — 47

Glens Falls 10 4 13 9 — 36

Three-point goals: Nelson 3.

HUDSON FALLS 55, SOUTH GLENS FALLS 42

SOUTH GLENS FALLS

Buser 3-2-9, VanGuilder 2-0-4, Reylea 0-2-2, Coon 2-0-4, Higgins 2-0-4, Potter 2-0-4, Park 7-1-15. Totals: 19-5-42.

HUDSON FALLS

Akins 0-2-2, McKinney 8-5-28, Barton 5-8-18, Lebrun 0-3-3, Gallagher 1-0-3, Hanlon 0-1-1. Totals: 14-19-55,

S.Glens Falls 7 8 16 11 — 42

Hudson Falls 13 10 12 20 — 55

Three-point goals: Buser, McKinney 7, Gallagher.

SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 51, JOHNSTOWN 42

JOHNSTOWN

McCoy 1-2-4, Anagastopoulos 0-2-2, Barnholt 1-3-6, Cerasulo 5-1-11, Nellis 3-0-6, Stock 1-1-4, O’Rourke 3-3-9. Totals: 14-10-42.

SCOTIA-GLENVILLE

Conley 7-6-20, Purvis 1-1-3,Dwyer 2-0-5, Estes 1-5-7, McNulty 1-0-2, Casey 5-4-14. Totals: 17-10-51.

Johnstown 15 5  7 15 — 42

Scotia 13 12 11 15 — 51

Three-point goals: Barnholt, Stock, Dwyer.

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

SCHOHARIE 36, SHARON SPRINGS 23

SCHOHARIE

Archer 10-2-23, Palmatier 2-0-4, Sacket 1-0-2, VanGosbeck 3-1-7, Mueller 0-0-0. Totals: 16-3-36.

SHARON SPRINGS

VanArsdal 1-0-2. Trigg 3-0-6, A.Cross 3-0-6, Andi 1-0-3, J.Cross 3-0-6. Totals: 11-0-23.

Schoharie 4 9 10 13 — 36

Sharon Springs 6 11 4 2 — 23

Three-point goals: Archer, Andi.

BERNE-KNOX-WESTERLO 46, MEKEEL CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 45 (OT)

BERNE-KNOX-WESTERLO

Martin 2-0-5, Britton 6-0-15, Hilton 3-0-6, Keppler 3-0-6, Salo 6-2-14. Totals 20-2-46.

MEKEEL CHRISTIAN ACADEMY

Dean 3-0-9, Pigliavento 3-1-7, Baratiere 5-1-15, Rychick 4-4-12, McCarty 1-0-2. Totals: 16-6-45.

BKW 10 13 8 11 4 — 46

Mekeel 12 15 5 10 3 — 45

Three-point goals: Martin, Britton 3, Dean 3, Baratiere 4,

FORT PLAIN 49, GALWAY 44

GALWAY

Snyder 4-0-8, Ritter 2-2-6, Chase 6-4-18, Suots 1-0-2, Pink 2-0-4, Naughton 3-0-6. Totals: 18-6-44.

FORT PLAIN

Florian 5-1-11, Kilmartin 6-4-17, Boyer 6-6-18, Shirley 1-1-3. Totals: 17-12-49.

Galway 17 4 9  14 — 44

Fort Plain 9 10 9  21 — 49

Three-point goals: Chase 2, Kilmartin.

MAYFIELD 48, OPPENHEIM-EPHRATAH-ST. JOHNSVILLE 32

OESJ

Hagadorn 2-1-6, Smith 5-5-15, Raux 3-0-6, Freeman 1-0-2, Mumforf 0-1-1, Perry 1-0-2. Totals: 12-7-32.

MAYFIELD

Meca 3-2-8, Eagan 1-0-2, Sheldon 3-1-7, Hampton 5-5-17, Lavada 1-1-3, Bumpus 5-1-11. Totals: 18-10-48,

OESJ 9 12 5 6 — 32

Mayfield 12 16 14 6 — 48

Three-point goals: Hagadorn 2, Hampton 2.

CANAJOHARIE 49, SARATOGA CENTRAL CATHOLIC 33

CANAJOHARIE

Dearwester 1-1-3, J.Logan 1-2-4, Veeder 2-1-5, Balfe 1-0-3, Hoffman 1-0-2, A.Logan 3-2-18, Kane 5-0-14, Dingman 1-2-4, Dillenbeck 2-2-6. Totals: 17-10-49.

SARATOGA CATHOLIC CENTRAL

Landolfo 1-0-2, Orsini 2-0-4, VanDeCar 3-1-8, Billington 1-0-2, Fish 4-2-13, Taylor 2-0-4. Totals 13-3-33.

Canajoharie 14 2 17 16 — 49

Saratoga Catholic 6 6 13  8 —33

Three-point goals: Balfe, Kane 4, VanDeCar, Fish 3.

MIDDLEBURGH 45, DUANESBURG 39

DUANESBURGH

Antillon 0-1-1, Barnes 4-2-10, Gaige 4-0-10, Gamache 6-2-15, Howell 1-1-3. Totals: 15-6-39.

MIDDLEBURGH

Brown 0-1-1, Cater 4-0-8, Leruzic 2-0-4, Morgan 4-0-9, Roney 7-1-15, Ryan 3-1-7. Totals: 20-3-45.

Duanesburg 12 7 5 12 — 39

Middleburgh 7 19 12 6 — 45

Three-point goals: Gaige 2, Morgan.

CHVL

WATERFORD-HALFMOON 45, EMMA WILLARD 30

WATERFORD-HALFMOON

Aubin 3-0-8, Fountain 3-4-12, Brazil 3-0-7, Howe 2-0-5, Maldonado 2-0-5. Totals: 17-5-45.

EMMA WILLARD

Ackner 1-0-2, Akinyemi 1-0-2, Dehnert 1-0-2, Doin 1-1-4, Sausville 4-1-9, Segal 2-0-4, Yery 2-0-6. Totals: 12-4-30.

Waterford 8 12 10 14 — 45

Emma Willard 11 6   9 4 — 30

Three-point goals: Aubin 2, Fountain 2, Brazil, Howe, Ackner, Doin, Yerry 2.

WASAREN LEAGUE

GREENWICH 51, STILLWATER 45

STILLWATER

Higgins 5-3-13, Mahar 4-3-11, Ferrell 2-0-4, Fox 2-2-6, D. Dvendsen 4-1-9, L.Svendsen 1-0-2. Totals: 18-9-45.

GREENWICH

Linnett 5-2-13, Case 9-1-24, Sm. Whitehouse 1-0-2, James 4-0-8, Sab.Whitehouse 2-2-6. Totals: 21-5-51.

Stillwater 9 11 15 10 — 45

Greenwich 19 15 6 12 — 51

Three-point goals: Linnett, Case 5.

 
Share story: print print email email facebook facebook reddit reddit

comments

Log-in to post a comment.
 

columnists & blogs


Log into Dailygazette.com

Forgot Password?

Subscribe

Username:
Password: