CARS HOMES JOBS

High schools: Duanesburg uses six pins to defeat Galway

Friday, December 13, 2013
Text Size: A | A

Shane Barberis opened the match with a pin, and five of his Duanesburg teammates followed suit, as the Eagles beat Galway, 54-30, Thursday in a Western Athletic Conference wrestling match.

Devin VanVlack, Mike Sarbo, Andrew Mollevik, Connor Lawrence and Brendon VanVlack all added pins for Duanesburg.

Justin Sprung’s pin got Berne-Knox-Westerlo on its way to a 55-18 win over Schoharie in another WC match.

Schalmont answered Albany Academy’s run of six straight wins in the middle of the lineup to beat the Cadets, 48-32, in the Colonial Council.

The Sabres closed with 30 points on three forfeit wins and pins from Tim Flower and Marcus Ramundo to close the match.

Taylor Epting decisioned 100-match winner Dom Mancini to help Cobleskill-Richmondville beat Fonda-Fultonville, 65-9, in the Colonial.

Watervliet racked up four pins in getting past Lansingburgh, 54-12; and Ichabod Crane won the final six matchups to down Mechanicville, 53-30.

Colonie’s Golan Cohen beat Guilderland’s Mike Lainhart, 9-3, at 120 pounds in a rematch of last winter’s 106 sectional title match to highlight the Garnet Raiders’ 61-18 win over the Dutchmen in the Suburban Council.

Shaker got pins from Ethan Hartlage and Andrew Horval in winning the final four bouts to beat Niskayuna, 49-31.

Pins from Jake Ashcraft, Anthony Papa, Nico Fragale and Roz Warren gave Burnt Hills-Ballston a quick edge on Ballston Spa in what ended in a 66-10 Spartans’ win.

Columbia won all but three bouts that were wrestled in beating Mohonasen, 62-13.

SUBURBAN COUNCIL

Colonie 61, Guilderland 18

99 — Devin Pompey (C) by forfeit; 113 — Enrique Lopez (C) dec. Bran Wolanski, 12-3; 113 — Josh LoGiudice (G) dec. Taina Haifeez, 5-0; 120 — Golan Cohen (C) dec. Mike Lainhart, 9-3; 126 — Patrick McLaugfhlin (G) pinned Anthony Alllen; 132 — Nate Vargas (G) dec. Amaury Latimer, 7-4; 138 — Zak Alloush (G) pinned Jake DiSanto; 145 — Taylor Pfaff (C) pinned John Schillinger; 152 — Kale Cofield (C) pinned Jason Falvo; 160 — Paul Citone (C) pinned Elijah Clemente; 170 — Brandon Brothers (C) by forfeit; 182 — Isaiah Cooks (C) pinned Colton White; 195 — Wayne Burt (C) by forfeit; 220 — John Mullaly (C) pinned Tim Pasquini; 285 — Austin DiCerbo (G) by forfeit.

Columbia 62, Mohonasen 13

99 — Trent Svingala (C) pinned Connor Reohr, 3:45; 106 — Dom Poggoli (C) dec. Siva Bhoge, 4-2; 113 — John Devine (C) by forfeit; 120 — Jordan John (C) by forfeit; 126 — Billy Richardson (C) dec. Dom Pelletier, 12-3; 132 — Kyle Greene (C) by forfeit; 138 — John McHugh (C) pinned Tanner Manning, 2:08; 145 — Matt McHugh (C) dec. Jeremy Merritt, 10-3; 152 — Jimmy Devine (C) by forfeit; 160 — Angelo Kress (C) by forfeit; 170 — Fahmeed Islam (C) dec. Grant Little, 8-0; 182 — Joe Galusha (M) dec. Dylan Dubuque, 10-0; 195 — Justin Hess (M) dec. Rob Merrill, 7-3; 220 — Cody Dubuque (C) by forfeit; 285 — Anthony Hall (M) pinned David Wingate, 2:39.

Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 66,

Ballston Spa 10

99 — Artem Smith (BH) by forfeit; 106 — Christian Gramuglia (BH) by forfeit; 113 — Danny Jada (BH) pinned Chris Northrop, 5:34; 120 — Jackson Lindberg (BH) dec. Jake Cook, 5-2; 126 — Steve Wagner (BH) pinend Brandon Kniskern, 3:58; 132 — Enrique Marte (BS) dec. Austin Rowinski, 8-4; 138 — Mason Rabideau (BH) pinned Corey LeQue, 3:20; 145 — Tyler Barnes (BS) dec. Ricky Rodriguez, 5-1; 152 — Joey Butler (BH) pinned Josh Mauricio, :57; 160 — Nate Sisler (BH) dec. Eric Howe, 8-1; *170 — Jake Ashcraft (BH) pinned Fred Lohaus, :42; 182 — Anthony Papa (BH) pinned James Overocker, 2:38; 195 — Garreck Golish (BS) dec. Taylor Russell, 10-2; 220 — Nico Fragale (BH) pinned Jake Lohaus, 1:32; 285 — Roz Warren (BH) pinned Tyler LeQue, :59.

Shaker 49, Niskayuna 31

99 — Kyle Pergolino (S) dec. Thomas Minahan, 15-3; 106 — Matt Spadoni (S) by forfeit; 112 — Chris Pavelec (S) by forfeit; 120 — Riaz Rao (N) by forfeit; 126 — Eoghan Sweeney (N) by forfeit; 132 — Blake Retell (S) pinned Kenneth Chee, 1:47; 138 — Anthony Laniewski (N) dec. Jack Sheppeck, 7-3; 145 — Frankie Lazorischak (N) by forfeit; 152 — Ethan Hartlage (S) pinned Tim Jones, 5:25; 160 — Andrew Horval (S) pinned Jason Perreault, :59; 170 — Andrew Peterson (S) dec. Simon Chee, 10-6; 182 — Chris MacDonald (S) by forfeit; *195 — Ethan Myers (N) pinned Larry Zhang, 4:42; 220 — Khaled Abdoun (N) dec. Kyle Foust, 11-1; 285 — Ryan Eustace (S) pinned Idris Stewart, :42.

Bethlehem 45, Averill Park 36

99 — Mike Peabody (B) pinned Cameron Roberts, 3:48; 106 — James Clark (AP) by forfeit; 113 — Rowan Braga (B) pinned Andrew Dennis, 3:05; 120 — Jack Canova (B) pinned Joe Cauwenberghs, 3:22; 126 — Tristan Canova (B) pinned Ben Winters, 1:12; 132 — Gabe Naviasky (B) dec. Joe Toth, 5-1; 138 — Dom Pasquariello (AP) pinned Rob Stagntta, :48; 145 — Parker Tangora (B) pinned Alex McCullen, 3:10; 152 — Aaron Lindman (AP) dec. Andrew Plunkett, 7-5; 160 — Derrick Gardner (AP) pinned A.J. Groesbeck, 1:29; 170 — Jeremy Flint (AP) dec. Reilly Pelow, 12-8; 182 — Nick Horton (AP) pinned Russ Carpinello, 3:35; *195 — Cody VandeWal (AP) by forfeit; 220 — Chris Tangora (B) by forfeit; 285 — Anthony Acosta (B) pinned Shaun Latham, 1:58.

Shenendehowa 51, Saratoga Springs 22

99 — Travis Biviano (Sar) pinned Mike DiMonda, 5:36; 106 — Ryan DiGuiseppe (Sar) dec. Jake McGrail, 10-2; 113 — Dietrich hartman (Sh) dec. Richard Schrade, 10-2; 120 — Tom Cornell (Sar) dec. Kieran Kaufman, 10-5; 126 — Dominic Inzana (Sar) pinned Kevin Guardino, :19; 132 — Jordan Maynard (Sh) pinned Mason Wolfe, 3:11; 138 — Jonah Fulger (Sh) pinned Zach Scaldone, :34; 145 — Kevin Parker (Sh) pinned Matt Mattrazzo, 2:56; 152 — Anthony Dinallo (Sh) dec. Max Kabanuk, 12-6; 160 — Jesse Porter (Sh) by forfeit; 170 — Nick Joseph (Sh) pinned Tristan Saunders, 2:17; 182 — Chris L’Amoureaux (Sh) dec. Galen Britt, 13-0; 195 — Levi Ashley (Sh) by forfeit; 220 — Kevin Leonard (Sh) dec. Gustavo Loarca, 11-2; 285 — Matt Holton (Sar) dec. Jordan Gougler, 5-1.

COLONIAL COUNCIL

Watervliet 54, Lansingburgh 12

99 — Lucien Loeper (W) pinned Brenden Finch, 1:21; 106 — Arsilan Zahid (L) pinned Connor Lyons, 1:27; 113 — No match; 120 — Ryan Hojak (W) pinned Luke Pandillo, :51; 126 — David Gleason (W) dec. Nick Cioffi, 10-5; 132 — Pat Fleming (L) de, Josh Sawyer, 5-4; 138 — Derek Gleason (W) pinned Shergil Sahid, 3:10; 145 — Collin O’Brien (W) pinned Xavier Gallimore; 152 — Brian Delaney (W) by forfeit; 160 — Keivon Woods (L) dec. Travis Hogan, 7-1; 170 — Paul Gordon (W) dec. Jason Wheeler, 15-3; 182 — Tyler Touzin (W) pinned Peter Miller, 2:50; 195 — Mike Normile (W) dec. Donovan Bishop, 5-2; 220 — Tyler White (W) dec. Brandon Macy, 5-2; 285 — Tyler Chasten (W) by forfeit.

Cobleskill-Richmondville 65,

Fonda-Fultonville 9

99 — Dan Hotaling (C) by forfeit; 106 — Laine Pleickhardt (C) pinend Clane Newcomer, :57; 112 — Devon Lampron (C) pinned Kyle Gray, 3:44; 120 — Kelsey Gray (F) by forfeit; *126 — Colin Joslin (C) by forfeit; 132 — Brandon Merchant (C) dec. Thomas TenEyck, 13-1; 138 — A.J. Fletcher (C) pinned Zach Phillips. 2:32; 145 — Devin Cooper (C) pinned Mike Murphy, 1:36; 152 — Taylor Epting (C) dec. Dom Mancini, 16-4; 160 — Zac Cooper (C) dec. Ryan Park, 5-4; 170 — Dan Sperbeck (C) dec. Caleb TenEyck, 8-3; 182 — Zak Shaw (F) dec. Nick Rehberg, 8-6; 195 — Tanner Shufelt (C) dec. Mitch Hayes, 8-2; 220 — Jack Brown (C) by forfeit; 285 — Zach McFarland (C) pinned Nate Rose, 1:37.

Schalmont 48, Albany Academy 32

99 — Joe Casillo (A) pinned Joaquin Pasco, 1:34; 106 — Alex Lambert (S) by forfeit; 113 — Dan Clifford (S) by forfeit; 120 — Kyle Jasenski (AA) pinned Paul Lambert, 3:51; 126 — Matt Morriss (AA) technical fall over Matt Cappuccitti, 5:36; 132 — Zach Zebrowski (AA) dec. Anthony Bellai, 9-8; 138 — Jake Cushing (AA) dec, Matt Osbourne, 5-0; 145 — Sam Delarge (AA) pinned Jake Dembrosky, 1:17; 152 — Zeke Thomas (AA) dec, J.T. Haller, 9-3; 160 — Ryan Scotto (AA) by forfeit; 170 — Nick Gallo (S) by forfeit; 182 — Kevin Paskevich (S) by forfeit; 195 — Dom Friello (S) by forfeit; 220 — Tim Flower (S) pinned Will Pausley, 1:10; 285 — Marcus Ramundo (S) pinned Ahil Dawoodani, 1:16.

Ichabod Crane 53, Mechanicville 30

99 — Daniel Motta (M) pinned Josh Kugler, :33; 106 — No match; 113 — Brandon Gardner (IC) pinned William Callahan, 1:14; 120 — Nathan Kugler (IC) by forfeit; 126 — Matt Gardner (IC) pinned Mike Ciccarelli, :25; 132 — Dan Kwarta (IC) by forfeit; 138 — Scott Kowalski (IC) by forfeit; 145 — Anthony Altomer (IC) by forfeit; *152 — Derek Boyer (IC)) pinned Alec Hall-St. Gelais, 3:12; 160 — Andrew Sacco (IC) technical fall over Marc Debates, 15-0; 170 — Deviin Gaudette (M) pinned Zack Wied, 1:15; 182 — Chris Kawola (M) pinned Oscar Gomez, 3:46; 195 — Justin Brown (IC) pinned Dan Hayner, 2:27; 220 — Brandon Farrell (M) by forfeit; 285 — Michael Lodowski (M) by forfeit.

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Berne-Knox-Westerlo 55, Schoharie 18

99 — No match; 106 — Brad Abelman (BKW) pinned Ian Rowe, 1:24; 113 — Jake Weidman (BKW) pinned Katie Murphy, 3;44; 120 — Kai Fisher (BKW) by forfeit; *126 — Jesse Lints (BKW) pinned Steven Degroff, 1:11; 132 — Dillon Warner (S) pinned Jon Crammond, 3:38; 138 — Justin Sprung (BKW) by forfeit; 145 — Devin McGill (BKW) dec. Ryan Martin, 14-2; 152 — Ben Peay (BKW) dec. Alexis Bleau, 10-6; 160 — Robert Haas (BKW) pinned Zack Frisbee, 2:45; 170 — Zack Thorington (S) pinned Joe Colby, 2:44; 182 — Logan Nelson (BKW) by forfeit; 195 — Sam Gerardi (BKW) by forfeit; 220 — Collin Peragine (BKW) pinned Brendan Dalton, 5:12.

Duanesburg 54, Galway 30

99 — Zach Lawrence (D) dec. Dillan Palaszewski, 2-1; 106 — Brendon VanVlack (D) pinned Justin Dadlow, 1:01; *113 — Shane Barberis (D) pinend Jacob Ernst, 1:34; 120 — Devin VanVlack (D) pinned Jonathan Hoyt, 1:40; 126 — Jordan Sartin (G) pinned Dan Powers, :47; 132 — Dean Poulin (G) pinned John Nicolella, 1:58; 138 Mike Sarbo (D) pinned Austin Scheeren, 3:56; 145 — Robert Harper (D) dec. Nick Webb-Horvatrh, 8-4; 152 — Steven Culbert (G) pinned Ryan Cornelius, 1:50; 160 — Andrew Mollevik (D) pinned Devin Collins, 1:10; 170 — Connor Lawrence (D) pinned John Mulligan, 2:10; 182 — Andrew Gilchrist (G) pinned Charles Mueller, 3:20; 195 — Ryan Bradt (D) by forfeit; 220 — Jason St. John (D) by forfeit; 285 — Seth Carter (G) pinned Jacob Karandy, 2:20.

NON-LEAGUE

Little Falls 40, Canajoharie/Fort Plain 36

99 — No match; 106 — T.J. Hazzard (C) default over Neil Scareno; 113 — Jon Payack (C) pinned Jim Scanlon, 3:38; 120 — Zach Messina (LF) by forfeit; 126 — Kellen Roorda (LF) dec. Ed Rolle, 18-7; 132 — Troy DeBlock (C) dec. Devin Dawley, 10-7; 138 — Gordon Trahan (C) pinned Tyer Douglas, :48; 145 — Anthony Brock (C) dec. Jon Allman, 11-8; 152 _ Sean Rood (LF) pinned Ken Sullivan, 1:15; 160 — Tanner Leahy (LF) pinned Jerson Vasquez, 1:23; 170 — Jordan Griswold (C) pinned Nathan Miller, :17; 182 — Cole Fredericks (LF) pinned Josh Cechnicki, 2:12; 195 — Caleb Ambrose (LF) by forfeit; 220 — Gene Ryan (C) pinned Zach Kane, 2:16; 285 — Dakota Reher (LF) pinned Trent DeBlock, 4:46.

 
Share story: print print email email facebook facebook reddit reddit

comments

December 13, 2013
7:41 a.m.
dobler says...

Go Anthony!!!!! You will win the sectionals this year!

Log-in to post a comment.
 

columnists & blogs


Log into Dailygazette.com

Forgot Password?

Subscribe

Username:
Password: