The Locally Owned Voice of the Capital Region

Lady Tartans give new coach a 61-34 win

Wednesday, December 11, 2013
Text Size: A | A

Nicole Conley scored 17 points to lead four Scotia-Glenville players in double figures, and the Lady Tartans made new coach Carlin DeMarinis’ debut a success with a 61-34 non-league win over Bishop Maginn Tuesday night.

Katelyn Dwyer had 15 points and seven assists for Scotia-Glenville, Allison Casey had 12 points and Caitlin Estes finished with 11 points in her varsity debut.

Courtney Lane paced Bishop Maginn with 21 points, which included five threes.

Carly Boland scored 22 points and Sydney Brown clicked for 19 as Shenendehowa defeated Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, 68,33, in the Suburban Council.

Samira Sangare added 11 points for the Lady Plainsmen. Morgan Sullivan scored 13 for the Spartans.

Gabby Giacone led nine Bethlehem scorers with 22 points, and the Eagles raced past Mohonasen, 62-25.

Kaylee Rickert had 10 points for the Eagles. Freshman Saeeda Abdul-Aziz paced the Mighty Warriors with 15.

Kelly Donnelly scored 16 points, Caitlin O’Shea had 11, and Averill Park grabbed a quick lead in a 56-33 triumph over Colonie.

Nicole Riddick led Colonie with 12 points.

Becky Rossier led a balanced Shaker offense with 12 points, and the Blue Bison beat Saratoga Springs, 62-35. Madeline Klotz scored 13 points for the Blue Streaks.

Halle O’Brien put in 15 points, and Niskayuna held Ballston Spa to single digits in each of the first three quarters in a 42-37 win. Paige Gallo scored 15 points for the Scotties.

Columbia built a 23-7 halftime lead and went on to beat Guilderland, 44-32.

Kornelia Sziller scored 16 points, Teagan Clough netted 15, and Watervliet (2-0, 4-0) beat Schalmont, 54,40, in the Colonial Council.

Ryanne Olsen scored 14 points for Schalmont, and Hailee Metzold had 10.

Emily Parslow scored 17 points, and Fonda-Fultonville set the tone with a strong defensive first quarter in a 55-46 win over Cobleskill-Richmondville.

Julianna Taylor and Monica Derby scored 10 points apiece for the Lady Braves. Dani Rappleyea had 14 for the Bulldogs, and Kate Billington had 13.

Jordan Pettigrasso scored 16 points to lift Voorheesville past Albany Academy, 46-25. Emily Padalino scored nine for the Bears.

Deja Deas scored 15 of her 21 points in the first half, and Holy Names beat Ichabod Crane, 53-38.

Ashley Haywood led the Riders with 13 points, and Emily Van Leuven had 10.

Lyndsey Wadsworth scored 21 points, Charlotte Kalkbrenner had 12, and Northville beat Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville, 59-31, in the Western Athletic Conference.

Rylie Smith scored 10 points for the Wolves.

Alliyah Gilespie scored 16 points, Mary Pattison had 14 points, and Kiana Patterson had 11 points and four assists in Troy’s 56-27 Big 10 win over Schenectady.

NON-LEAGUE

SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 61, BISHOP MAGINN 34

BISHOP MAGINN

Lane 7-2-21, Lyon 2-1-5, Folts 3-1-7, McCall 0-1-1. Totals: 12-5-34.

SCOTIA-GLENVILLE

Conley 7-3-17, Dwyer 6-0-15, Estes 3-2-11, Purvis 2-0-4, McNulty 1-0-2, Casey 4-4-12. Totals: 23-9-61.

BM  5 11 10 8 — 34

SG 16 19 10 16 — 61

Three-point goals: Lane 5, Dwyer 3, Estes 3.

SUBURBAN COUNCIL

BETHLEHEM 62, MOHONASEN 25

MOHONASEN

Abdul-Aziz 6-1-15, Brown 1-0-2, Egan 0-2-2, Roderick 1-2-4, Sloan 1-0-2. Totals: 9-5-25.

BETHLEHEM

G. Giacone 11-0-22, J. Giacone 2-1-5, Hughes 1-0-2, Kavanaugh 1-1-3, McKenna 2-0-4, O’Donnell 2-2-6, Rickert 5-0-10, Wander 3-1-8, Warner-Rousseau 1-0-2. Totals: 28-5-62.

Mohonasen  3 11  8  3 — 25

Bethlehem 22  9 14 17 — 62

Three-point goals: Abdul-Aziz 2, Wander.

SHAKER 62, SARATOGA SPRINGS 35

SHAKER

Gambles 1-0-2, Smith 5-0-11, Barra 2-5-10, Rowland 1-0-3, Mayo 3-1-7, VanAmerongen 3-0-6, Huba 3-0-6, Rossier 5-2-12, Artis 2-0-5. Totals: 25-8-62.

SARATOGA SPRINGS

Rutz 2-0-5, Mahoney 3-2-8, Chudy 1-0-2, Stanley 1-4-6, Managault 0-1-1, Klotz 5-3-13. Totals: 12-10-35.

Shaker 19 20 15 8 — 62

Saratoga 10 13  4 8 — 35

Three-point goals: Smith, Barra, Rowland, Artis, Rutz.

NISKAYUNA 42, BALLSTON SPA 37

BALLSTON SPA

Devizzio 0-4-4, McMahon 2-0-4, Groat 1-0-2, Gallo 4-7-15, Alrich 1-2-4, McDowell 0-1-1, Hitwell 1-5-7. Totals: 9-19-37.

NISKAYUNA

Green 2-1-5, Curro 1-0-2, K. O’Brien 1-0-2, Schutzman 1-4-6, H. O’Brien 4-6-15, Black 1-0-2, Quinn 1-4-6, Bodmer 2-0-4. Totals: 13-15-42.

Ballston Spa  5  7  8 17 — 37

Niskayuna 10 16 11  5 — 42

Three-point goals: H. O’Brien.

COLUMBIA 44, GUILDERLAND 32

GUILDERLAND

Kralick 1-0-2, Herbst 2-0-5, Bauman 3-3-10, Eckhardt 1-0-3, Corbett 1-0-3, Golderman 3-1-7, Fyvie 1-0-2. Totals: 12-4-32.

COLUMBIA

Moore 4-6-15, S. Jaromin 0-3-3, M. Jaromin 2-2-6, Brown 1-1-4, Johnson 3-4-10, Lott 2-2-6. Totals: 12-18-44.

Guilderland  2  5 11 14 — 32

Columbia 11 12 12  9 — 44

Three-point goals: Herbst, Bauman, Eckhardt, Corbett, Moore, Brown.

AVERILL PARK 56, COLONIE 33

AVERILL PARK

Anthony 1-0-3, Miner 1-1-3, Donnelly 5-6-16, Van Roy 1-0-2, O’Shea 4-3-11, Laranjo 2-2-6, Wood 1-3-5, Apfel 1-4-6, McDowell 1-0-2, Dushentslly 1-0-2. Totals: 18-19-56.

COLONIE

Alexander 0-2-2, Marx 0-2-2, Massaconi 3-0-6, Mooney 1-0-3, Riddick 4-4-12, Shadick 3-0-6, Yarter 1-0-2. Totals: 12-8-33.

AP 11 11 15 19 — 56

Colonie  6  7 10 10 — 33

Three-point goals: Anthony, Mooney.

SHENENDEHOWA 68, BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 33

SHENENDEHOWA

Shea 4-0-8, Brown 7-5-19, Quinn 2-0-5, Acker 0-3-3, Sangare 5-0-11, Boland 11-0-22, Pardi 1-0-2. Totals: 30-8-68.

BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE

Collins 2-0-5, Gallagher 1-0-3, Sullivan 5-3-13, Keyes 2-0-4, Bennison 2-0-4, Thurnau 1-2-4. Totals: 13-5-33.

Shenendehowa 19 17 16 16 — 68

BHBL  6  7  9 11 — 33

Three-point goals: Collins, Gallagher.

COLONIAL COUNCIL

FONDA-FULTONVILLE 55, COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE 46

FONDA-FULTONVILLE

Parslow 6-4-17, Taylor 4-0-10, Derby 5-0-10, Nethaway 3-2-8, Walter 3-0-6, Beddig 2-0-4. Totals: 23-6-55.

COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE

Almy 3-0-7, Rappleyea 3-6-14, Billington 5-3-13, Pacatte 2-2-6, Dibble 3-0-6. Totals: 16-11-46.

FF 12 15 17 11 — 55

CR  4 12 10 20 — 46

Three-point goals: Parslow, Taylor 2, Almy, Rappleyea 2.

HOLY NAMES 53, ICHABOD CRANE 38

HOLY NAMES

L. Williams 3-2-9, Vivian 1-2-4, Deas 10-1-21, Smith 3-2-8, Laws 1-1-4, Kramer 1-0-2, Spicer 1-0-2, R. Williams 1-0-3. Totals: 21-8-53.

ICHABOD CRANE

Haywood 6-1-13, Van Leuven 3-4-10, Vakmann 2-1-5, Dormandy 1-0-2, Niemeyer 3-2-8. Totals: 15-8-38.

Holy Names 14 14 7 18 — 53

IC 10  9 7 12 — 38

Three-point goals: L. Williams, Laws.

VOORHEESVILLE 46, ALBANY ACADEMY 25

ALBANY ACADEMY

McGarvey 1-1-3, Duncan 4-0-8, Padalino 2-4-9, Laniado 1-0-2, Alonge 1-1-3. Totals: 9-6-25.

VOORHEESVILLE

Blow 1-0-2, Bogart 1-0-2, Coluccio 0-2-2, Wallace 1-0-3, Pettigrasso 7-2-16, Bodgany 4-0-8, Jeffers 2-0-5, Keenan 4-0-8. Totals: 20-2-46.

AA  8  6 9 2 — 25

Voorheesville 17 14 6 9 — 46

Three-point goals: Padalino, Wallace, Jeffers.

WATERVLIET 54, SCHALMONT 40

WATERVLIET

Szczepanski 3-2-8, Maldonado 2-2-6, Dockstader 1-3-5, Sziller 6-2-16, Clickner 1-1-3, Clough 7-1-15, Delorea 0-1-1. Totals: 20-12-54.

SCHALMONT

Randall 1-0-2, Olsen 6-1-14, Daversa 2-1-5, Strijek 3-1-9, Metzold 3-2-10. Totals: 15-5-40.

Watervliet 16 11 14 13 — 54

Schalmont 13  8 12  7 — 40

Three-point goals: Sziller 2, Olsen, Strijek

BIG 10

TROY 56, SCHENECTADY 27

SCHENECTADY

McFarline 2-0-5, Rodriguez 0-2-2, Perez 0-1-1, Laven 1-4-6, Terry 1-1-3, Novak 2-0-4, Durham 3-0-6. Totals: 9-8-27.

TROY

Judge 1-0-2, Pattison 5-3-14, Patterson 4-0-11, S. Frierson 0-1-1, T. Frierson 1-0-2, Gilespie 8-0-16, Thomas 4-0-8, Torres 1-0-2. Totals: 24-4-56.

Schenectady  4  8  6 9 — 27

Troy 17 17 14 8 — 56

Three-point goals: McFarline, Pattison, Patterson 3.

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

NORTHVILLE 59, OPPENHEIM-EPHRATAH-ST. JOHNSVILLE 31

OPPENHEIM-EPHRATAH-ST. JOHNSVILLE

Hagadorn 1-0-3, Smith 3-2-10, Roux 2-0-4, Freeman 3-0-6, Mumford 1-0-2, Perry 3-0-6. Totals: 13-2-31.

NORTHVILLE

Wadsworth 10-1-21, Kalkbrenner 6-0-12, Ryan 3-0-8, Wilson 4-1-9, LaPort 4-0-9. Totals: 27-2-59.

OESJ  2  7 20  2 — 31

Northville 18 15 13 13 — 59

Three-point goals: Hagadorn, Smith 2, Ryan 2, LaPort.

 
Share story: print print email email facebook facebook reddit reddit

comments

Log-in to post a comment.

 

columnists & blogs


Log into Dailygazette.com

Forgot Password?

Subscribe

Username:
Password: