CARS HOMES JOBS

A silver lining: Coaching duo’s Streaks sweep (with photos)

Sunday, October 28, 2012
Text Size: A | A

The varsity girls and boys cross country race at Saratoga Spa Park Saturday.
Photographer: Peter R. Barber
The varsity girls and boys cross country race at Saratoga Spa Park Saturday.

A silver anniversary was marked by a golden performance.

Twenty-five years ago, runners like Amy Burtman and Jamie Nav­arro gave Saratoga Springs High School co-coaches Art and Linda Kranick their first girls’ and boys’ sweep of the Suburban Council Championships.

As if the Blue Streaks needed any more karmic assistance, Burtman’s parents were on hand for the meet on Saturday afternoon, and Navarro coincidentally texted the Kranicks a picture of his daughter, a freshman at Colchester High in Vermont, in her uniform from the state champ­ionships held Saturday morning.

Then the current generation of Blue Streaks completed another sweep.

The Saratoga boys rolled to victory by 61 points over Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake at Saratoga Spa State Park, and the Blue Streaks’ girls answered in kind, propelled by an individual victory for senior Taylor Driscoll in 17:29.56.

It was the eighth such sweep for Saratoga since the Kranicks won this meet for the first time in 1987.

“It’s a special day for us,” Linda Kranick said.

“It was nice to continue the trad­ition and win as a team again,” Driscoll said. “We’re very proud, really, to keep that tradition going. It’s really an honor to be part of such a phenomenal team.”

“That meant a lot to us,” said freshman Aidan Tucker, who finished fourth in the boys’ race as the Blue Streaks’ No. 1. “This year has been going beyond our expec­tations. We’re running really well as a team. Our times are very close together, which is what we need, and very fast, too, so it’s been pretty crazy.”

Averill Park senior Andrew Tario (15:21.72) kicked away from Shenendehowa senior Dan Jan­eczko (15:29.71) and Bethlehem junior

Stephen Booker (15:33.60) to win the boys’ race, with Tucker not far behind in a personal-record 15:43.46.

Driscoll said her time was a little disappointing, but she’s looking forward to Friday’s Section II champ­ionships on her home course.

She and teammates Keelin Holl­owood (17:42.96) and Olivia Morrow were strung out in the top three spots before Shaker’s Maryanna Lansing (17:49.37) caught Morrow (17:50.49) in the final strides for third.

Still, it was a substantial PR for Morrow, a freshman.

Also scoring for Saratoga were jun­ior Sarah Morin (18:18.28) and sen­ior Madeline Samuel (18:47.54).

“We got out fast and just maintained it to stay in the lead,” Driscoll said. “I was a little disappointed with my time, but I’ve got one more shot. I haven’t fully realized it yet, but I think next week’s going to be a little sad.”

Saratoga is ranked second in the state to powerhouse Fayetteville-Manlius.

“We’re doing great,” Driscoll said. “We’ve got a lot of younger girls up whose times are dropping, and we’re getting stronger as a pack.”

The front end of the boys’ race was much more in question late in the race, until Tario launched a kick away from Janeczko and Booker after two miles.

He said he didn’t reach a comfort zone until there was a half-mile left, when he could no longer hear their footsteps behind him.

“My strategy at this course is to always go out kind of conservative for the first two miles, and then kick it in the last mile,” Tario said. “When I found myself up by the front of the pack, I knew I had a fighting chance at it, but I knew the other two were good, so I really had to put the hammer down. They both clung on to me, and it was really hard to break them.”

“Tario came on pretty hard, and he had a lot left,” Janeczko said. “He took the lead and kind of blew away from us, and then it was me and Booker for second.”

“At the beginning of the race, we were packed up, and that’s what we wanted,” Tucker said. “We hit the downhill pretty fast and stuck together up the hill. We started to spread out.

“After the downhill, it pretty much strung out. The three leaders took off, and we tried to stick on with them as long as possible.”

Tario said he knew he was in for a big day because he was coming off a terrific week of training.

“It’s an honor. I’m happy to represent my team well,” he said. “It’s quite the personal best. I hadn’t run a personal best since last year, so I knew today was the day to go after it. We’ve been beating each other all season, so it was up in the air, and I guess it was my day today.”

BOYS

Team scores: Saratoga Springs 36, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 97, Shenendehowa 100, Bethlehem 108, Shaker 133, Guilderland 160, Averill Park 167, Colonie 188, Niskayuna 203, Ballston Spa 253, Columbia 358, Mohonasen 361.

At Saratoga Spa State Park — Andrew Tario (AP), 15:21.72; Dan Janeczko (Shen), 15:29.71; Stephen Booker (Beth), 15:33.60; Aidan Tucker (Sara), 15:43.46; Jon Holmes (Colonie), 15:45.51; Evan Quinones (Sara), 15:52.48; Brent Freestone (BH), 15:54.01; J. Gavin Gaynor (Sara), 15:54.49; Jordan Johnson (Colonie), 15:55.15; Mike Borini (Shen), 15:55.60.

Travis Briggs (Sara), 15:57.89; Adam Schwenzfeier (Shak), 15:58.82; Patrick McGuinness (BH), 16:00.38; John Rabideau (BH), 16:02.05; Jay Navin (Sara), 16:02.51; Dominick Brion (Nisk), 16:09.57; Joe Girard (BH), 16:09.57; Collin Rowe (Shen), 16:10.36; John O’Connor (Shak), 16:15,83; Josh Foust (AP), 16:16.22.

GIRLS

Team scores: Saratoga Springs 28, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 63, Guilderland 112, Shenendehowa 125, Shaker 129, Colonie 135, Bethlehem 141, Columbia 235, Ballston Spa 261, Niskayuna 282, Averill Park 348.

At Saratoga Spa State Park — Taylor Driscoll (Sara), 17:29.56; Keelin Hollowood (Sara), 17:42.96; Maryanna Lansing (Shak), 17:49.37; Olivia Morrow (Sara), 17:50.49; Bellame Bower (Colonie), 17:57.18; Caroline Hampton (Shen), 18:09.74; Audrey Martino (Shak), 18:18.00; Sarah Morin (Sara), 18:18.28; Meagan Roecker (BH), 18:34.55; Emily Digman (BH), 18:41.53.

Jordan Casey (BH), 18:42.17; Julia Champagne (Beth), 18:43.30; Madeline Samuel (Sara), 18:47.54; Alexis Scott (BH), 18:51.46; Christina Herkenham (Guild), 18:52.77; Jenna Robinson (Guild), 18:53.28; Spencer Hayes (Sara), 18:55.49; Cara Sherman (Mohon), 18:56.92; Bailey Kowalczyk (Shen), 18:57.22; Anastasia Monsen (BH), 19:03.51.

SPARTANS, TARTANS WIN

Queensbury and Scotia-Glenville finished 1-2, respectively, in both the boys’ and girls’ division team standings at the Tartan Invitational at Indian Meadows Park.

Troy Kelly of Queensbury won the boys’ race in 16:19, and the Spartans’ Megan Kellogg won the girls’ race in 18:47.

In Division II, Jordan Ahrens ran a 17:14 for Fort Plain-Canajoharie in the boys’ race, and Haley Mooney of Hudson Falls won the girls’ race in 20:27.

John Knox (16:22) led Gloversville to the boys’ team title at the Harvest Classic Invitational at Schodack Island State Park, and Catskill won the girls’ team race behind Ann Davies’ 20:12.

BOYS

HARVEST CLASSIC INVITATIONAL

Team scores: Gloversville 39, Amsterdam 61, CBA 62, LaSalle 81, Albany 125, Catholic Central 168, Catskill 202, Troy 204.

At Schodack Island State Park (3.1 miles) — John Knox (Glov) 16:22, Justin Van Epps (CBA) 16:50, Alex Isabelle (L) 16:55, Kaushik Pilar (CBA) 16:58, Alex Gifford (Glov) 17:14, Matt Raponi (Amst) 17:34, Nick Raponi (Amst) 17:34, Gedielem Girma (Alb) 17:56, Niall Coughlin (L) 18:00, Hunter Marshall (Glov) 18:02.

TARTAN INVITATIONAL

Division I

Team scores: Queensbury 20, Scotia-Glenville 39, South Glens Falls 90, Schen­ectady 97.

At Indian Meadows (5K) — Troy Kelly (Q) 16:19, Zane Belden (Q) 16:41, Ben Anderson (Q) 16:50, Chris LaCoss (SG) 17:07, Daken Broadhead (SG) 17:11, Garrett Camp (Q) 17:12, Dennis Pollicino (SG) 17:13, Ben Baker (Q) 17:25, Matt Jenkins (SGF) 17:31, Grant Norton (SG) 17:35.

Division II

Team scores: Fort Plain-Canajoharie 23, Hudson Falls 34.

Jordan Ahrens (FP-C) 17:14, David Fish (HF) 17:51, Zack Porlier (HF) 18:30, Kevin Doubleday (CV) 18:45, Ruben McFarlane (FP-C) 18:47, Nicholas Valente (Gal) 19:03, Jon Magyar (CV) 19:07, Andrew Hanifin (FP-C) 19:45, Lucas Steenburg (FP-C) 19:54, Travis Herringshaw (FP-C) 20:07.

GIRLS

HARVEST CLASSIC INVITATIONAL

Team scores: Catskill 43, Gloversville 44, Amsterdam 66, Catholic Central 120, Alb­any 120, Troy 124.

At Schodack Island State Park (3.1 miles) — Ann Davies (Cat) 20:12, Brittany Craven (Glov) 20:38, Illenis Quinones (Amst) 20:49, D’Asia Randall (T) 20:51, Maddie Mercado (Cat) 21:08, Julia Engster (CCHS) 21:53, Katia Davies (Cat) 21:59, Caitlyn Maloney (Lans) 22:03, Morgan Rienhardt (Glov) 22:08, Caitlyn Adamchick (Amst) 22:09.

TARTAN INVITATIONAL

Division I

Team scores: Queensbury 16, Scotia-Glenville 57, South Glens Falls 79, Schen­ectady 84.

At Indian Meadows (5K) — Megan Kellogg (Q) 18:47, Sherri Metcalf (Q) 19:12, Sydney Dennison (Q) 19:48, Rachael Guinther (Q) 19:50, Julia Lindsay (SG) 19:57, Jenny Messina (Q) 20:20, Emma Ward (Sch) 20:21, Becca Kraines (SG) 20:22, Cara Zanta (SG) 20:29, Katie Ackner (Q) 20:31.

Division II

Team scores: Galway 15.

Haley Mooney (HF) 20:27, Lindsey Carlsen (Gal) 21:16, Morgan Akins (HF) 21:55, Christine Staufenberg (Gal) 23:10, Alexis Kane (FP-C) 24:00, Megan Weaver (HF) 24:14, Addie Wilson (CV) 24:40, Catie Corrigan (FP-C) 25:38, Michele Cribben (Gal) 25:42, Molly Cross (Gal) 25:59.

 
Share story: print print email email facebook facebook reddit reddit

comments

Log-in to post a comment.
 

columnists & blogs


Log into Dailygazette.com

Forgot Password?

Subscribe

Username:
Password: