CARS HOMES JOBS

Willis-led Sabres romp to another title, 64-13

Sunday, October 14, 2012
Text Size: A | A

— Devon Willis ran for three touchdowns Saturday as Schalmont wrapped up its reg­ular-season football schedule with a 64-13 win over Hudson Falls.

The Sabres finished 6-0 in the Class B West Division, their fifth straight unbeaten year in their div­ision. The three-time0running Section II champion Sabres will host Ichabod Crane in the first round of the playoffs.

Nick Gallo passed to Dom Cap­uto and ran for two touchdowns, and Willis went 52 yards for a score as Schalmont (6-1 overall) took a 28-7 lead after one quarter.

Chas Higgins scored a pair of touchdowns in the second quarter, one on a fumble return and the other on a long run from scrimmage.

Willis added two more rushing TDs in the third quarter, and Kyle Strube got Schalmont’s final touchdown.

Schalmont 28 15 14 7 — 64

Hudson Falls 7 6  0 0 — 13

S — Caputo 23 pass from Gallo (Sichak kick).

S — Gallo 36 run (Sichak kick).

S — Gallo 10 run (Sichak kick).

HF — Brancati 1 run (Stevens kick).

S — Willis 52 run (Sichak kick).

S — Higgins 60 fumble return (Motyka run).

S — Higgins 73 run (Sichak kick).

HF — Strother 10 run (pass failed).

S — Willis 2 run (Sichak kick).

S — Willis 56 run (Sichak kick).

S — Strube 20 run (Sichak kick).

Class A

AMSTERDAM 62, SOUTH GLENS FALLS 12

SOUTH GLENS FALLS — Hector Diaz ran for three touchdowns, and Geo Rodriguez threw for a pair of scores and ran for two more as the Rugged Rams finished 3-1 in the Northwest Division.

With Diaz and Rodriguez having a hand in all seven touchdowns, Amsterdam ran out to a 48-0 lead at the half.

Amsterdam 20 28 7 7 — 62

S.Glens Falls 0 0 6 6 — 12

A — Diaz 55 run (Pritchard kick).

A — Gallup 14 pass from Rodriguez (kick failed).

A — Diaz 34 run (Pritchard kick).

A — Rodriguez 14 run (Pritchard kick).

A — Sherlock 12 pass from Rodriguez (Pritchard kick).

A — Rodriguez 30 run ( (Pritchard kick).

A — Diaz 35 run (Pritchard kick).

SGF — Schrammell 4 run (pass failed).

A — Santiago 52 interception return (Pritchard kick).

SGF — Lawrence 28 run (run failed).

A — Laboy 77 run (Pritchard kick).

SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 42, BISHOP MAGINN 23

SCOTIA — Andrew Tabbert had 196 yards of offense and scored a pair of touchdowns as the Tartans finished 3-1 in the Northwest Division and take a 5-2 overall into this weekend’s playoff game with Queensbury.

Dontrevius Porter, Jacob Goldman, Dan Zeglen and Nicholas Georgelas all added a touchdown as Scotia rolled up 445 yards of offense, 358 on the ground.

Bishop Maginn 0 21 0 2 — 23

Scotia 6 14 0 22 — 42

S — Tabbert 55 pass from Zeglen (kick failed).

BM — Langston 9 run (Le kick).

S — Porter 44 run (Tabbert pass from Zeglen).

BM — Langston 61 run (Le kick).

S — Georgelas 1 run (pass failed).

BM — Thomas 72 pas from Deso (Le kick).

S — Zeglen 1 run (Tabbert run).

S — Goldman 1 run (Tabbert run).

BM — Safety.

S — Tabbert 43 run (kick failed).

Class C

FONDA-FULTONVILLE 40, VOORHEESVILLE 13

VOORHEESVILLE — Pat Hart ran for 200 yards and a pair of touchdowns as the Braves wrapped up the regular season with a win.

Fonda, which finished 4-1 in the South Division and 4-2 overall, will be the No. 2 seed from the South, and host Tamarac in the first round of the playoffs this weekend.

Fonda 7 21 6 6 — 40

Voorheesville 0 6 0 7  — 13

F — Hart 5 run (Hart kick).

F— Hart 3 run (pass failed).

F — Baker 18 pass from Williams (Hart kick).

V — Young 25 run (kick failed).

F — Sammons 2 run (Sammons run).

F — Derby 10 pass from Williams (kick failed).

F — Baker 35 pass from Williams (kick failed).

V — Henessey 2 run (Knight kick).

CHATHAM 56, TACONIC HILLS 8

CHATHAM — R.J. Sardo and Tyler Van Brunt both scored a pair of touchdowns as the Panthers finished the regular season 7-0.

Taconic Hills 0   0 0 8 —   8

Chatham 12 22 6 16 — 56

C — Pardo 65 run (kick failed).

C — Van Brunt 45 run (pass failed).

C — Whiteman 5 run (Rivera run).

C — Van Brunt 10 run (pass failed).

C — Sardo 17 run (Whiteman run).

C — Jackson 25 run (pass failed).

C — Pierce 8 pass from Kiel (Knapp run).

TH — Simmons 78 run (MacArthur pass from McComb).

C — Jackson 11 run (Knapp run).

GRANVILLE 16, STILLWATER 14

GRANVILLE — Ronnie Taylor scored on a 39-yard run in the fourth quarter, and Jacob Halterman ran in the two-point conversion as the Golden Horde edged the Indians on Friday night.

Liam Kane ran for a touchdown, and John Danison threw a touchdown pass for Stillwater, which finished fourth in the North Div­ision and will play at Chatham this weekend.

Stillwater 0 0 8 6 — 14

Granville 0  8 0 8 — 16

G — Halterman 82 run (Taylor kick).

S — Kane 11 run (Kane pass from Dan­ison).

S — McCumber 25 pass from Danison (kick failed).

G — Taylor 39 run (Halterman run).

Class D

GREENWICH 48, BISHOP GIBBONS 14

SCHENECTADY — John Barnes scored five touchdowns as the 2-2, 5-2 Witches did all of their scoring in the first half.

The Golden Knights got a

92-yard fumble return for a touchdown from Brendan Maloney, and David Haskell threw a touchdown pass to Emilio Guido.

Greenwich 24 24 0 0 — 48

Bishop Gibbons 0 0 6 8 — 14

G — Barnes 1 run (Barnes run).

G — Barnes 1 run (Winch run).

G — DiSanto 41 run (Whitehouse pass from Jennings).

G — Barnes 83 punt return (Winch run).

G — Barnes 41 run (Whitehouse pass from Jennings).

G — Barnes 3 run (Taylor pass from Jennings).

BG — Maloney 92 fumble return (run failed).

BG — Guido 33 pass from Haskell (Haskell run).

SALEM 22, LAKE GEORGE 8

SALEM — Isaac Isom and Tyler Morris both ran for over 150 yards, and Isom scored two touchdowns as the Generals topped the Warriors, leaving both teams at 3-1 in the North Division.

Lake George 0 8 0 0 —  8

Salem 6 0 8 8 — 22

S — Isom 4 run (pass failed).

LG — Bosy 60 interception return (Brown pass from Blunt).

S — Isom 3 run (Isom run).

S — Henderson 5 run (Morris run).

Class AA

GUILDERLAND 43, ALBANY 15

ALBANY — Frank Gallo threw three touchdown passes to Jacob Smith as the Dutchmen finished 4-2 in the Empire Division.

Guilderland ran out to a 35-0 lead before the winless Falcons scored a pair of touchdowns.

Guilderland 8 19 8 8 — 43

Albany 0 0 0 15 — 15

G — Cornell 18 run (Gallo run).

G — Cornell 54 run (Nyack kick).

G — Smith 9 pass from Gallo (kick failed).

G — Smith 77 pass from Gallo (kick failed).

G — Smith 31 pass from Gallo (Formica pass from Gallo).

A — Morris 1 run (Morris kick).

A — Grate 80 fumble return (Gritsavage pass from Wolcott).

G — Johnston 3 run (Johnston pass from Cozza).

ballston spa 34, saratoga springs 0

BALLSTON SPA — Kiernan Mack ran for three touchdowns, and the Scotties (2-4, 2-5) rolled past the Blue Streaks (2-4, 2-5) in the final Empire Division game for both teams Friday night.

Sam Groves started the Scotties with a 90-yard kickoff return.

Saratoga Springs  0 0 0 0 —  0

Ballston Spa 19 0 8 7 — 34

BS — Groves 90 kickoff return (O’Grady kick).

BS — Mack 3 run (kick failed).

BS — Mack 34 run (kick failed).

BS — Mack 3 run (O’Grady run).

BS — Chandler 7 run (O’Grady kick).

Non-League

schuylerville 67, groton 7

SCHUYLERVILLE — Shane Lyon scored a pair of touchdowns as the Black Horses finished the regular season at 4-3 with a win over the Indians of Section IV

Groton 0 0 0  7 — 7

Schuylerville 13 14 27 13 — 67

S — Lyon 59 run (Messer kick).

S — Cook 8 run (kick failed).

S — Cook 7 run (kick failed).

S — Waldron 11 pass from Lyon (Lyon run).

S — Lyon 13 run (Messer kick).

S — Waldron 72 interception return (Messer kick).

S — Thomas 26 run (kick failed).

S — Bateman 12 run (Messer kick).

S — Bateman 1 run (kick failed).

G — Wright 88 kickoff return (Evener kick).

S — Dooley 3 run (Mastroianni kick).

Cross country

SPARTANS GIRLS WIN

Emily Digman placed seventh, Jordan Casey followed and Meagan Roecker placed 10th as the Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake girls won the Division I race in their own invit­ational at Saratoga State Park.

Alexis Scott and Sheila Bashant gave Burnt Hills five in the top 20, as the Lady Spartans easily outdistanced North Shore.

Bethlehem was fifth, led by Julia Champagne’s 18th-place finish.

Fonda-Fultonville’s Jamie Kasza won the Division II race, and Courtney Tedeschi of Berne-Knox-Westerlo took the Division III race.

Schuylerville edged Fonda for the team title, led by Ashley Watson’s second-place showing. Arissa Spitalny took fourth for fifth-place Mechanicville.

Bethlehem was fourth and Burnt Hills took sixth in the boys’ DI race.

Stephen Booker led the Beth­lehem runners, taking fifth. Patrick McGuinness had the best finish for the Spartans, taking 17th.

Matt Hoffman was the individual winner, helping Fonda to the DII team title. Broadalbin-Perth took fifth, led by Greg Bogdan (ninth).

Mayfield’s Tom McClellan took individual honors in the DIII race.

Mekeel Christian Academy was fourth, led by Jacob Urys’ third-place finish. Duanesburg took fifth, with Pat Murphy ninth.

BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE

INVITATIONAL

BOYS

Division III

Team scores: Arlington 41, Fairport 81, Franklin Academy 97, Bethlehem 127, Xavier 130, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 137, Victor 198, Greece Arcadia 217, Mt. Anthony 237, Gloversville 262, Monroe Woodbury 271, Ballston Spa 344, Newburgh 386, Johnstown 432, Lansingburgh 451, South Glens Falls 454, Peru 507, Col­umbia 513, Hudson Falls 575, Troy 589.

Individuals

Sibby Hanson (A) 15:07, Marc Brandmyer (MA) 15:29, Conor Gordon (FA) 15:30, Morgan Marlow (FA) 15:36, Stephen Booker (Beth) 15:39, Steven Morrison (A) 15:41, Jack Scott (F) 15:43, Aaron Ryley (A) 15:43, John Rice (X) 15:46, Benjamin Fishbein (Beth) 15:55.

Division II

Team scores: Fonda-Fultonville 76, Rhinebeck 81, Holland Patent 132, Mt. Greylock 143, Broadalbin-Perth 182, Chatham 199, Schuylerville 214, Beekmantown 214, Corinth 232, Cobleskill-Richmondville 241, Albany Academy 266, Plattsburgh 286, Voorheesville 311, Greenville 345, Fort Plain-Canajoharie 384, Mechanicville 409, Granville 464, Liberty 471, Catskill 500, Northeastern Clinton 588, Hudson 589.

Individuals

Matt Hoffman (FF) 15:29, Dante Penepent (Rhine) 15:49, Ross Wightman (Chath)15:50, Jeriqho Gadway (Platts) 15:58, Zach Karas (Platts) 16:03, Matt Watson (Schuy) 16:05, Barrett Cel­ecki (HP) 16:08, Tanner Flint (Cor) 16:08, Greg Bogdan (BP) 16:13, Tyler Angioli (FF) 16:16.

Division I

Team scores: Maple Hill 92, Tri-Valley 115, Ticonderoga 129, Mekeel Christian Academy 136, Duanesburg 156, East Rochester 166, Berlin 191, Berne-Knox-Westerlo 207, Seton Catholic 223, Lafayette 237, Mayfield 272, North Warren 302, Lake George 334, Edmeston 389, Stillwater 398, Whitehall 405, Hadley-Luzerne 433, Lake Placid 433.

Individuals

Tom McClellan (May) 15:30, Jordan Healy (MH) 15:48, Jacob Urys (Mekeel) 16:16, Mitchell Ryan (SC) 16:18, Evan Page (SC) 16:25; Jacob Hanss (ER) 16:34; Adrian Barber (MH) 16:37, Ryun Murphy (Mekeel) 16:38, Pat Murphy (D) 16:39, Adam Forti (BKW) 16:40.

GIRLS

Division III

Team scores: Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 66, North Shore 93, Canton 100, Hilton 128, Bethlehem 139, Arlington 158, Victor 201, Peru 215, Somers 243, Columbia 298, Ballston Spa 302, Newburgh 310, Gloversville 393, Mt. Anthony 409, Lansingburgh 412, South Glens Falls 420, Greece Arcadia 508, Troy 525, Johnstown 540.

Individuals

Bella Burda (A) 17:04, Gianna Frontera (N) 17:26, Delphi Cleaveland (A) 17:42, Kalleigh Forrester (N) 17:48, Elizabeth Caldwell (NS) 18:15, Laura Pierce (Cant) 18:17, Emily Digman (BH) 18:18, Jordan Casey (BH) 18:20, Haley Keene (H) 18:32, Meagan Roecker (BH) 18:35.

Division II

Team scores: Schuylerville 64, Fonda-Fultonville 91, Mt. Greylock 111, Albany Academy for Girls 122, Mechanicville 142, Cobleskill-Richmondville 144, Broadalbin-Perth 182, Catskill 201, Voorheesville 206, Chatham 233, Rhinebeck 260, Hudson 269, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 352, Millbrook 356, Corinth 390.

Individuals

Jamie Kasza (FF) 18:36, Ashley Watson (Schuy) 18:46, Mary-Kate Bida (Mill) 18:49, Arissa Spitalny (Mech) 19:06, Emily Kaegi (Mt.G) 19:13, Erin Clark (Chath) 19:19, Kat Chenail (Mt.G) 19:33, Kimberly Geniti (FF) 19:37, Kim Brizzee (CR) 19:38, Julia Freemire (Schuy) 19:45.

Division I

Team scores: Maple Hill 50, Tri-Valley 78, Berne-Knox-Westerlo 98, Duanesburg 129, Ston Catholic 134, Stillwater 156, Lafayette 171, Berlin 179, Ticonderoga 200, Lake George 220, Hoosic Valley 250.

Individuals

Courtney Tedeschi (BKW) 18:06, Kelly Pasko (MH) 18:37, Autumn Bender (TV) 18:55, Victoria Hathaway (Still) 19:04, Margaret Champagne (SC) 19:10, Anna Curtin (MH) 19:19, Megan Erickson (NW) 19:37, Ciara Fisher (D) 19:44, Allie Tedeschi (BKW) 19:45, Nina Armstrong (LP) 19:49.

manhattan invitational

Catherine Maloy (14:57.6) and Kaylee Scott (14:59.3) ran 11th and 12th, respectively, and Holy Names placed fourth in the Eastern States Championship race, the premier 2.5-mile event at the Manhattan Cross Country Invitational at Van Cortlandt Park in the Bronx.

Holy Names scored 123 points, while Tatnall of Delaware won with 81 and beat out defending national champion Fayetteville-Manlius (90). Reagan Anderson of Tatnall won the race in 14:21.2, while Lydia Williams of Holy Names was 25th, Jacqueline Willsey was 36th and Estela Smith was 39th. Leah Triller fell and did not finish.

Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons placed ninth in the boys’ Eastern States Championship race, with Jordan Pantalone running 25th, Matt Lange 39th, Jason Lange 59th and Jonah Allard 60th.

Adam Schwenzfeier of Shaker ran 13th (13:15.1) and Jeremy Spiezio of Greenwich took 17th (13:19.4) in the boys’ Varsity A race. Shaker was fifth among the teams, Greenwich was 19th, Niskayuna was 22nd and Mohonasen was 30th.

John O’Connor of Shaker ran 47th, and Niskayuna’s Dominick Brion was 49th.

Colonie freshman Bellame Bower placed fourth (15:17.2) in the girls’ Varsity B race, with schoolmate Kirsten Kaminski 19th, Chatham’s Laura Walsh 22nd and Colonie’s Shannen Kerin 35th. Chatham finished 10th among the teams.

Guilderland sophomore Emily Burns placed second (15:14.7) in the girls’ Varsity C race, and schoolmate Jenna Robinson was 14th, one spot ahead of Mohonasen’s Cara Sherman. Guilderland was third among the teams, Mohonasen was 21st and Schenectady was 24th.

Shenendehowa got a fourth from Dan Janeczko (13:02.3) and an eighth from Michael Borini (13:22.2), and placed fifth in the team segment, in the boys’ Varsity C race. Col­umbia was 15th and Amsterdam was 23rd.

Queensbury scored 116 points to outdistance Shaker (140) for the top team spot in the girls’ Varsity D race, with Greenwich sixth and Niskayuna 14th.

Queensbury had Tyra Wynn in third (15:06.0), Taylor Muller 18th and Sherri Metcalf 21st, Shaker had Maryanna Lansing sixth (15:17.3) and Audrey Martino ninth (15:31.8), and Greenwich had Madeline Montague fourth (15:14.3) and Victoria Spiezio fifth (15:15.3). Felicia Scior­tino of Niskayuna was eighth (15:17.9)

Soccer

GUILDERLAND WINS

Rebecca Goldman scored a first-half goal, and the Guilderland defense shut down Bethlehem, 1-0, in a key Suburban Council South girls’ game.

The Lady Dutch, who lost to the Lady Eagles, 1-0, on their home field in the second game of the year, finished with 13 shots and five corner kicks. South leader Guilderland went to 9-3-1 with 13 standings points, widening its lead over second-place Bethlehem (8-3-2, 111⁄2 points). Both teams have three games remaining in the league season.

Kasey Biernacki scored a pair of goals, and both Kaitlyn Coletti and Elizabeth Cotter added one as Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk blanked Cohoes, 4-0, in the Colonial Council.

Liiisi Vink-Lainas had four goals as Troy beat Hudson, 8-1, in a non-league game. Marissa Sorr­iento added a pair of goals for 5-8-0 Troy.

Alexis Riffelbach, Faith Welch and Annette Volpe had the goals as Big 10 leader Catholic Central downed Tamarac, 3-0, in a non-leaguer.

Dylan Toscano recorded another three-goal game as Mayfield beat Catholic Central, 8-0, in the championship game of its own tourn­ament.

Jordan Ryder and Todd Briggs added two goals as the Panthers won their 10th straight game.

Sean Green, Austin Roney and Brody Smith scored the goals as Middlebburgh beat Waterford-Halfmoon, 3-2, in the consolaton game of the Mayfield Tournament.

Nick Castle and Quintin Cahrenger had the goals for the Fordians, who saw Matt Rebel make 11 saves.

Ethan Gunty had a goal and assist as Bethlehem beat Guilderland, 3-0, to remain unbeaten. The 11-0-2 Eagles also got goals from Liam Roohan and Austin Lang in widening their lead over the Dutchmen in the Suburban Council South.

Brandon Bombard scored twice for Lansingburgh, and Eli Passamonte had a goal and assist for Cobleskill-Richmondvillle as they battled to a 4-4 draw in the Colonial Council.

Jared Galliop’s goal in the first OT gave Amsterdam a 2-1 win over Gloversvile in a non-league game. Andrew DiSalvi had the other goal for the Rams. Thomas Kirk scored for the Dragons.

Isaac Haner, Eric Krasuski and Nick Vermilyea had the goals as Mechanicville beat Stillwater, 3-1, in the Indian Cup non-leaguer.

Haner and Vermilyea both added an assist for the Red Raiders. Nick Dworak scored the Stillwater.

Albany got a first-half goal from Hot Chu and held 2011 state semi­finalist Newburgh Free Academy to a 1-1 draw. Lucas Phayre-Gonzalez made four saves for the Falcons.

Volleyball

LADY BILLS CHAMPS

Annie Stock totaled 42 kills, 36 digs and 25 aces as Johnstown won its own Power of the Pink tourn­ament.

The Lady Bills went 6-0 in pool play, beat Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk in the semis, and downed Queensbury, 25-20, 22-25, 16-14, in the championship match.

Elizabeth Hayward finished with 45 digs; Zara Hyde had 43 assists, 16 kills, 25 digs and 10 aces; Bri O’Rourke came up with 15 blocks and seven kills to go with seven aces; and Jerica Holland served 20 aces for Johnstown.

Field hockey

johnstown wins

Ashley Dona had two goals and an assist as Johnstown beat Germantown, 7-0, in a non-league game.

Emma Heroth (goal, three assists) and Carissa O’Brien (goal, two assists) also had solid games.

 
Share story: print print email email facebook facebook reddit reddit

comments

Log-in to post a comment.
 

columnists & blogs


Log into Dailygazette.com

Forgot Password?

Subscribe

Username:
Password: