CARS HOMES JOBS

Plainsmen get eight top wrestling seeds

Friday, February 3, 2012
Text Size: A | A

Suburban Council champion Shenendehowa was awarded eight No. 1 seeds when the brackets were drawn Thursday night for the Division I Class 1 (formerly Class A) tournament set for Saturday at Colonie High School.

Unbeaten state placers Nick Kelley (132 pounds) and Tony Fusco (190) and once-beaten state placer Cole Lampman (285) were among the Plainsmen put atop their res­pective weight classes. Kelley, a junior, is after his fifth straight classific­ation championship.

Kevin Parker (99), Jesse Porter (113), Zach Joseph (120), Dave Alm­aviva (138) and Levi Ashley (182) also drew top seeds for the Plainsmen, who have won the last six team championships.

Almaviva, 31-3, was put ahead of Schenectady’s unbeaten Gus Clark, a three-time champ (two with Duanesburg).

Unbeaten Columbia wrestlers Matt Greene (126) and Evan Wallace (145) got top seeds, joined by teammates Angelo Kress (152) and Brian Adriance (170).

A pair of multiple champions, Albany senior Shawn Berman and Shaker soph Blake Retell, will miss the postseason due to injuries. Berman is a three-time champ, and Ret­ell has won a pair of class titles.

Defending champ and host Queensbury has only a pair of top seeds for the DI, Class 2 (Class B) event— 120-pounder Casey Jones and state runner-up Matt Lashway (182). But the Spartans have another 10 wrestlers seeded in the top four.

Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake has a pair of No. 1 seeds in underclassmen Joey Butler (132) and Jake Ashcraft (138), Mohonasen senior Cory Quintana heads a solid 285 field and Amsterdam state bronze medalist Brandon Lapi is the top seed at 113 as he shoots for his third class title.

LaSalle state champ Connor Sutton (160) and teammate Branden Goldup (145) have top seeds as they go after their fourth class titles.

South Glens Falls has three top-seeded athletes in 99-pounder Anthony Sgorrano, Thomas Carta (152) and Stephen Lumley (170).

The top six finishers in each weight class in these two tourneys advance to next weekend’s state qualifier at the Glens Falls Civic Center.

Two-time champ Curt Rowley (132) and returning champs Connor Lawrence (145) and Dallas Mesick (182) give Duanesburg a trio of No. 1 seeds at the Division II Class 3 (Class D) tournament.

Three-time champs Zach Diekel (195) and John Diekel (138) of Whitehall drew top seeds, as did once-beaten Alexis Bleau (99) of Schoharie.

Host Berne-Knox-Westerlo has three top seeds.

Four-time champ Noah Valastro (126) and three-time winner Aaron Dudley (160) lead six Hudson Falls top seeds as the Tigers try to defend their Division II Class 1 (Class CC) title. Returning champ Nick Gallo of Schalmont got the top seed at 152, and host Ravena has a No. 1 seed in Jerome Gladney at 103.

Two-time champ Zach Marcel (120), Tyler Mulcahy (126) and Kyle Mulcahy (145) are top seeds as Corinth chases a third straight DI Class 2 (Class C) title at Galway, which has a top seed in Jay Oakes (138).

Top seeds for Saturday’s five Section II classification tourn­aments:

DIVISION I

Class 1

99 —1-Kevin Parker (Shen) 25-8, 2-Richard Schade (Sara) 27-6, 3-Josh LoGuidice (Guild) 27-7, 4-Jacob Cemente (Columbia) 15-12. 106 —1-Dominic Inzana (Sara) 27-4, 2-Corey Ali (Shen) 31-6, 3-Mike Lainhart (Guild) 21-5, 4-Tristan Canova (Beth) 32-5. 113 —1-Jesse Porter (Shen) 30-4, 2-Matt Morris (Beth 30-4, 3-John McHugh (Columbia) 34-6, 4-Josh Jose (Colonie) 33-9. 120 —1-Zach Joseph (Shen) 24-7, 2-James Ronca (B.Spa) 26-4, 3-Kyle Green (Colum) 32-5, 4-Peter Leal (Sara) 8-3.126 —1-Matt Greene (Colum) 41-0, 2-Hunter Rumpf (Sara) 36-5, 3-Pat Owens (Beth) 26-11, 4-Connor Hersh (B.Spa) 17-11. 132 —

1-Nick Kelley (Shen) 34-0, 2-Brendan Morgan (Columbia) 38-2, Dalton Jones (B.Spa) 25-10, 4-Jack Sheppeck (Shaker) 21-19. 138 —1-David Almaviva (Shen) 31-3, 2, Gus Clark (Schen) 29-0, 3-Sean Romanski (Beth) 32-4, 4-Tyler Lybolt (Columbia) 26-4. 145 — 1-Evan Wallace (Columbia) 41-0. 2-Nick Haluska (Guild) 28-6, 3-Phil Bazicki (Colonie) 36-8, 4-Jimmy Devine (Beth) 21-9.

152 —1-Angelo Kress (Columbia) 31-4, 2-2-Dan Mattrazzo (Sara) 32-10, 3-Eli Cooks (Colonie) 30-7, 4-Tyler Wachtel (B.Spa) 22-5. 160 —1-Josh Fuchs (Colonie) 36-6, 2-Ali Hashimee (Shen) 21-14, 3-Chris Morrissey (Columbia) 26-12, 4- Nick Dodd (Shaker) 25-10. 170 —1-Brian Adriance (Columbia) 34-3, 2-Joey Kromer (Shen) 18-16, 3-Tyler Sweett (B.Spa) 19-15, 4-Nick Drumm (Sara) 30-9. 182 —1-Levi Ashley (Shen) 28-6, 2-Nick Gibbons (Sara) 34-8, 3-Kevon Johnson (Colonie) 19-13, 4-Chris Tangora (Beth) 23-9. 195 — 1-Tony Fusco (Shen) 28-0, 2-Wayne Burt (Shaker) 24-7, 3-Jimmy McLaughlin (Guild) 8-0, 4-Joaquin Zamora (Schen) 21-4. 220 — 1-Mike McGill (Guild) 25-6, 2-Will Mars (Shen) 15-10, 3-Jason Johnson (Colonie) 33-9, 4-Rich Cooper (Sar) 28-11. 285 — 1-Cole Lapman (Shen) 32-1, 2-El Shaddai Gilmore-VanHoesen (Colum) 36-4, 3-Austin DiCerbo (Colonie) 22-6, 4-Jesse Mesick (Guild) 25-8.

Class 2

99 —1-Anthony Sgorrano (SGF), 2-Chris Valezquez (Amsterdam), 3-Nick Robbins (Qby) 4-Pat Flemming (Lan).) 106 — 1-Allan McNeil (AP), 2-Tyler Wood (Qby), 3-Matt Saville (SGF), 4-Nick Drago (Mohon). 113 —1-Brandon Lapi (Ams), 2-Brandon Winchip (Qby), 3-Brandon Diaz (LaSalle), 4-Austin Kowack (Mohon). 120 —1-Casey Jones (Qby), 2-Nolan Hale (BH), 3-Mike Kenny (GF), 4-Zack Morris (SGF).1 126 —1-Drew Oligney (Lans), 2-Gary Goodermote (AP), 3-Josh St. John (Queensbury), 4-Josh Culora (Scotia) 132 —1-Joey Butler (BH), 2-Marcus Torres (Ams), 3-Brian Stevens (Qby), 4-Connor Tuttle (Lans).138 —1-Jake Ashcraft (BH), 2-Cody Mosley (AP), 3-Dom Notar (Mohon), 4-Spencer Kilburn (SGF). 145 — 1-Brendan Goldup (LaSalle) 2-Gaetano Lanzi (Ams), 3-Jack Hatton (BH), 4-Tyler Moses (AP).

152 —1-Thomas Carta (SGF), 2-James Marquez (Ams), 3-Evan Myers (Qby), 4-Rob Catherine (BH). 160 — 1-Connor Sutton (LaSalle), 2-Mike Garrison (Ams), Kyle Ragule (Mohon), 3-Franky Nassivera (Qby), 4-Mike Danz (BH). 170 — 1-Stephen Lumley (SGF), 2-Jared Strong (GF), 3-Mike Hewitt (Qby, 4-Darian Jehle (BH). 182 —1-Matt Lashway (Queensbury), 2-Anhony Papa (BH), 3-Eric Pierone (Mohon), 4-Brandon Giaquinto (Ams). 195 —-1Joe Mazzei (GF), -2Jon DiPace (Scotia), 3-Race Viedt (BH), 4-Nate Myers (BH). 220 —1-Jon Babson (LaSalle), 2-Alex Pontiff (Queensbury), 3-Ken Garcia (Ams), 4-Nico Fragale (BH). 285 —1-Corey Quintana (Mohon), 2-Raeckwon Ward (Lans), 3-Matt Mender (GF), 4-Chris Rodriguez (Ams).

DIVISION II

Class 1

99 — 1-Connor Hughes (Schuy) 19-10; 2-Alex Lambert (Schal) 12-12. 106— 1-Jerome Gladney (Rav) 30-9, 2-Austin Luna (Schuy) 20-8, 3-Devin Cooper (CR) 22-8, 4-Anthony Bellai (Schal). 113 —1-Kyler Harrington (Hud.Falls) 34-4, 2-Ryan Scarcella (Rav) 29-11, 3- Connor Franzese (Cohoes) 35-3, 4-Abe Carey (BP) 19-3. 120 —1-Jason Charette (Cohoes) 34-7, 2-Kody Bruno (Hud.Falls) 27-8, 3-Dan Jardine (HL/LG) 21-8, 4-Freddy Pechette (Rav) 22-8. 126 —1-Noah Valastro (Hud.Falls), 39-2, 2-Jake Anderson (Schuy) 33-0, 3-Jason Hoffman (HL.LG), 18-10, 4-Casey Rue (Rav) 12-10. 132 —1-Zack Winney (Hud.Falls) 30-7, 2-Corey Seipp (IC) 33-4, 3-Wolfgang Celantonio (HL/LG), 11-10, 4-Mike Parker (Rav) 17-19. 138 —1-Nick Goffredo (Cat) 23-5, 2-Cal­eb Stevens (Hud.Falls) 21-13, 3-Zac Cooper (CR) 17-10, 4-Greg Markel (Rav) 21-11. 145 —1-Gino Brancati (HudFalls) 23-5, 2-Brandon Boomhower (Rav) 15-11, 3-Nick Rehberg (CR) 22-10, 4-Corey Tate (Cat) 24-6.

152 —1-Nick Gallo (Schal) 32-5, 2-Victor Woodworth (Hud.Falls) 33-5, 3-Schuyler Broadwell (CR) 21-8, 4-Gideon Dawes (Cohoes) 29-13. 160 —1-Aaron Dudley (Hud.Falls) 37-1, 2-Brandyn Ainsworth (John) 13-2, 3-Joe Groat (IC) 36-2, 4-Orlin Tremaine (HL/LG) 9-6. 170 —1-Kyle Derepentigny (Cohoes) 39-4, 2-Mike Green (CR) 39-4, 3-Tyler Schermerhorn (Hud.Falls) 15-7, 4-Harlan Hoose (Rav) 21-16.182 —1-Jared Camacho (Cat) 22-5, 2-Derrick Knight (CR) 22-8, 3-Tyler Gallagher (Rav) 23-15, 4-Sean Hogan (Hud.Falls) 16-14. 195 —1-Patrick Morrison (John) 22-8, 2-Justin Brown (IC) 19-11, 3-Adam Stortz (Schuy) 17-11, 4-Dom Friello (Schal), 8-6. 220 —1-Andre Maxam (Hud.Falls) 28-6, 2-Nick Scott (Cohoes) 38-6, 3-Logan Kunkle (Rav) 22-12, 4-Tyler Vandenbogaard (HL/LG) 14-8. 285 —1-John Farace (Cat) 21-6, 2-Alex Soutiere (Rav) 31-6, 3-Nick Sherman (Hud.Falls) 10-14, 4-Adam Agresta (HL/LG) 17-13.

Class 2

99 — 1-Luis Weierbach (Hoos.Falls) 20-2 2-Garon LeClair (Corinth) 20-10, 3-Jackson Simpson (Fonda) 16-7, 4-Ben Deloia (Tam) 18-16. 106 — 1-Ridge Sulkey (Cairo) 17-2, 2-Nico Riccio (Galway) 22-5, 3-Jordan Healy (MH) 15-7, 4-Nolan Foster (Hoos.Falls) 10-4. 113 113 — 1-Diego Cruz (MH), 22-6, 2-Thomas Peabody (Hoos.Falls) 16-6, 3-Cassidy White (Corinth) 21-9. 120 —1-Zach Marcel (Corinth) 28-3, 2-Ron Radley (MH) 26-5, 3-Tyler Randall (Hoos.Falls) 14-9, 4-Sean Ryan (TaM) 30-8. 126 — 1-Tyler Mulcahy (Corinth) 28-5, 2-Steven Culbert (Galway) 19-11, 3-Colby Davendonnis (Hoos.Falls) 8-5, 4-Logan Brunick (Tam) 17-18. 132 — 1-Nathaniel Palmer (Gran) 29-4, 2-Tyler LaPoint (Tam) 18-7, 3-Collyn Ainsworth (Galway) 15-10, 4-Duane Thompson Tac.Hills) 9-9. 138 — 1-Jay Oakes (Galway) 25-4, 2-Bryan Sherman (Hoos.Falls) 18-6, 3-R.J. Rhodes (Tam) 24-15, 4-Tyler Ellis (Corinth) 19-11. 145 — 1-Kyle Mulcahy (Corinth) 27-4, 2-Hayden Miller (Gran) 24-6, 3-Mike Matatt (Hoos.Falls) 16-7 HF, 4-Ryan Parks (Fonda) 12-4.

152 — 1-Joe Hulsebosch (Tam) 32-4, 2-Paul Hanna (Gran) 21-4, 3-McIlhenney (Greenville) 10-7. 160— 1-Josh Veshia (Wvt) 29-8, 2-Ryan Pappalau (Galway) 25-6, 3-Michael McGuire (Hoos.Falls) 16-8, 4-Robert Bogan (Tam) 17-18. 170 — 1-Brad Burns (Hoos.Falls) 15-1, 2-Zach Ernst (Tac.Hills) 16-6, 3-Frank Capone (Wvt) 20-13, 4-Whittaker (Greenville) 10-3. 182 — 1- Brad Perry (Gran) 24-6, 2-Cody Fisher (Fonda) 20-8, 3- Brandan Aschmutat (Galway) 21-6, 4-Andy Milne (Tam) 23-15. 195 — 1-Zeby Romano (Wvt) 18-7, 2-Jeremy Barss (Hoos.Falls) 13-5, 3-Alan Kissinger (Galway) 18-11. 220 — 1-Brad Pierson (Wvt) 32-5, 2-Jared Vibert (Tam) 27-4, 3-Tyler Winters (MH) 18-12. 285 — 1-William Baker (Tac.Hills) 26-1, 2-Josh McKittrick (Gran) 27-2, 3-Eric Moyer (Fonda) 15-10, 4-Anthony Moak (MH) 13-16.

Class 3

99 —Alexis Bleau (Scho) 37-1, Shane Barberis (Duanes) 27-8, Luke Fronhofer (Salem) 20-6, 4-Tristan Welton (Voor) 27-8. 106 — 1-Carter Merecki (Salem) 24-2, 2-Austin West (Warr) 23-6, 3-Sean Durfee (Schoh) 22-11. 113 — Win Myint (Renss) 21-3, 2-Chad Amerio (White) 10-7, 3-Dan Bernhard (Duanes)

16-10, 4-Doug Hall (Salem) 9-5. 120 —1-Al Aubin (White) 19-5, 2-Kyle Brown (Schoh) 25-4, 3-Daniel VanDyk (Salem) 17-12, 4-Beecher Baker (Warr) 25-8. 126 —1-Nick Nedelcu (Warr) 28-6, 2-Skyler VanDerwerken (Schoh) 23-10, 3-Anthony Pasquini (BMW) 10-10. 132 —1-Curt Rowley (Duanes) 38-2, 2-Adam Erno (Mech) 26-2, 3-Lucas Howland (Schoh) 35-3, 4-Sam Delarge (Academy) 23-15. 138 —1-John Diekel (White) 22-7, 2-Cam Milliken (Academy) 23-5, 3-Quinn Treadgold (Voor) 29-3, 4-Andy Mollevik (Duanes) 20-10. 145 —1-Connor Lawrence (Duanes) 33-5, 2-Robert Tobin (Salem) 19-6, 3-Derek Struck (BKW) 18-3, 4-Zach Thorington (Schoh) 24-11.

152 —1-Sheldeon Allen (Green Tech) 19-3, 2-Ben Becker (BKW) 23-4, 3-Mark Caulfield (Duanes) 25-15, 4-Jonathan Henzler (Scho) 29-5. 160 — 1-Josh Richards (BKW) 22-7, 2-Jason St. John (Duanes) 19-10, 3-Zach French (Renss) 22-4, 4-Andrew Fish (Warr) 21-12. 170 —Matt Casullo (BKW) 26-2, 2-Lucas Nelson (Warr) 30-5, 3-Aaron Rosa (Schoh) 22-6, 4-Ryan Camey (Renss) 8-5. 182 —1-Dallas Mesick (Duanes) 35-3, 2-Tyler Morris (Salem) 19-4, 3-Erik Rayno (Academy) 18-7, 4-James Stevens (Renss) 17-5. 195 —1-Zach Diekel (Whitehall) 28-2, 2-Santino Sierra (Renss) 23-1, 3-Tom Wilson (Salem) 20-7, 4-Chris DellaRocco (Schoh) 27-9. 220 —1-Joe Sprung (BKW) 28-1, 2-Zach Perras (Mech) 19-7, 3-Jordan Keys (Salem) 16-10, 4-Joe Randazzo (Schoh), 28-9. 285 —1-Jesse Montesano (BKW) 25-3, 2-Don Case (Voor) 25-4, 3-Jeremy Stevens (Camb) 22-5, Roberty Coley (Green Tech) 15-3.

 
Share story: print print email email facebook facebook reddit reddit

comments

Log-in to post a comment.
 

columnists & blogs


Log into Dailygazette.com

Forgot Password?

Subscribe

Username:
Password: