CARS HOMES JOBS

Girls' basketball: Bazar keys Mechanicville comeback

Saturday, December 22, 2012
Text Size: A | A

Megan Bazar scored 15 of her 23 points in the second half as Mechanicville rallied to beat Voorheesville, 61-53, Friday in a Colonial Council girls’ basketball game.

Bazar’s effort fueled the Lady Raiders’ 40-point second half, as they came back from a 27-21 halftime deficit.

Aubrie Zecca added a 14-point game, and also had six rebounds, seven assists and six steals for Mechanicville.

Katina Wallace of Voorheesville led all scorers with 25 points, hitting seven three-pointers. Kali DeMarco held Wallace scoreless down the stretch after her final trey.

Watervliet beat Cohoes, 57-44, as its senior trio of Ailayia Demand, Mikayla DeGuire and Lashana Tolliver combined for 43 points.

Abby Fitzgerald and Nera Brajac combined for 21 points for Cohoes.

Freshman Ashley Hammond scored 21 points, 17 in the first half, as Ichabod Crane beat Schalmont, 55-35, for its first win of the year.

Sophomore Jaycee Volkmann added 11 points for the Lady Raiders. Hailee Metzold scored 18 points, and Sarah Sroczynski had 12, for the 3-1 Lady Sabres.

Hannah Friend’s game-high 23 points powered unbeaten Holy Names past Fonda-Fultonville, 66-43. Kit Small and May Kate Murray split another 20 points for Holy Names.

The trio of Cassandra Egelston, Emily Frollo and Monica Parslow provided 30 of the Lady Braves’ points.

Kayla Hotaling scored 15 points, and Shelby Preston got 11, leading Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk past Albany Academy, 56-29.

Danielle Kiser fired in 26 points as Cobleskill-Richmondville beat Lansingburgh, 49-35. Junior Kyly Horton led the Lady Knights with a career-best 18 points.

Sydnie Rosales, who totaled just six points in Colonie’s previous two games, fired in 25, as the Lady Raiders defeated Shenendehowa, 56-41, in the Suburban Council.

Rosales dropped in three three-pointers, and made all six of her free throws. Nicole Riddick added 12 points as Colonie went to 3-2.

Alyx Gleason had 18 points, all on three-pointers, as Shenendehowa and first-year head coach Joe Murphy took their first loss.

Unbeaten Shaker climbed into first place in the SC North with a 45-27 win over Mohonasen, as Madison Rowland scored 13 points and Lyric Artis added 10.

Bethlehem also remained unbeaten in the Suburban, the South-leading Eagles scoring a 65-28 win over Ballston Spa.

Kaylee Rickert scored 17 points, Bridget Murphy added 16 and the Giacone sisters, Jenna and Gaby, combined for another 21 points for Bethlehem.

Sydney Hansen had eight points for Ballston Spa.

Sarah Jaromin scored 11 points, and Nastasja Johnston added 10 as Columbia beat Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, which got 14 points from Florie Comley.

Lauren VanRoy scored 13 points, and Caraline Wood contributed 10, as Averill Park defeated Saratoga Springs, 45-36.

The Lady Warriors put the game away by outscoring the Lady Streaks, 21-4, in the third period.

Maddie Klotz led Saratoga with nine points.

Emia Willingham-Hurst had 25 points, and Cara Waterson added 13, helping Albany top Catholic Central, 67-45, in the Big 10.

Willingham-Hurst also led the unbeaten Lady Falcons with 15 rebounds, eight on the offensive end. Albany led, 18-0, after one quarter.

Faith Welch led the Lady Crusaders with 21 points.

Shian Coon scored 22 points, and sophomore Courtney Lane added 16, leading Bishop Maginn past Amsterdam, 53-45.

Coon scored 10 of her points in the fourth quarter, when 3-2 Bishop Maginn outscored the Lady Rams, 17-14.

Kelly Paris and Cristina Johnson had a combined 22 points for Amsterdam.

Abby Boyer had 18 points, and Haley Kilmartin backed that with 14, leading unbeaten Fort Plain past Saratoga Central Catholic, 54-29, in the Western Athletic Conference.

Kaylie Fish had 14 points for the Lady Saints.

Jenelle Dillenbeck scored 11 points, and both Abbey Dearwester and Dainara Veeder added 10, as Canajoharie knocked off St. Johnsville, 54-25. Rylie Smith was best for St. Johnsville with 11 points.

Nicole Little led all scorers with 16 points, as Mayfield topped Northville, 43-37.

Kylie Manoogian added 10 points for Mayfield. Lyndsey Wadsworth had 15 points for Northville.

Maple Hill ran its winning streak in the Patroon Conference to 104 games, hitting eight three-pointers in going to 8-0 with a 59-20 win over Cairo-Durham.

Sophomore Nicole Conley scored a career-high 29 points as Scotia-Glenville beat South Glens Falls, 43-33, Thursday in the Foothills Council.

The Lady Tartans are 4-0 in the league, 5-0 overall.

SUBURBAN COUNCIL

AVERILL PARK 45, SARATOGA SPRINGS 36

AVERILL PARK

Anthony 1-0-2, Miner 1-0-3, Donnelly 2-1-6, VanRoy 3-7-13, Horton 1-1-3, O’Shea 2-0-4, Nunziato 1-1-3, Laranjo 0-1-1, Wood 4-2-10. Totals: 15-13-45.

SARATOGA SPRINGS

Petruccione 2-3-7, Signor 4-0-8, Aube 1-0-2, Klotz 4-1-9, A.Mahoney 0-1-1, Bertrand 0-2-2, Stanley 3-1-7. Totals: 14-8-36.

Averill Park 9 9 21 6 — 45

Saratoga 8 9 4 15 — 36

Three-point goals: Miner, Donnelly.

SHAKER 45, MOHONASEN 27

MOHONASEN

Abdul-Aziz 1-2-5, Cowell 4-0-9, Egan 1-0-3, Lupi 1-0-3, Piscitella 1-0-3, Sloan 1-0-2, Ziobrowski 1-0-2. Totals: 10-2-27.

SHAKER

Gambles 2-0-5, Barra 1-1-3, Mad. Rowland 6-1-13, Fitzgerald 0-3-3, Holland 1-0-2, VanAmerongen 1-0-2, Artis 3-4-10, Donnelly 1-0-2, Mer. Rowland 2-0-5. Totals: 17-6-45.

Mohonasen 5 8 9 5 — 27

Shaker 7 19 13 6 — 45

Three-point goals: Abdul-Aziz, Cowell, Egan, Lupi, Piscitella, Gambles, Mer. Rowland.

COLUMBIA 39, BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 32

COLUMBIA

Moore 2-0-4, S. Jaromin 2-5-11, Constanza 0-2-2, M.Jaromin 2-0-4, Johnston 5-0-10, Durivage 1-5-8. Totals: 12-12-39.

BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE

Collins 3-0-8, Gallagher 1-0-2, Comley 6-2-14, Sullivan 2-0-4, Schultz 1-0-2, Thurnau 1-0-2. Totals: 13-2-32.

Columbia 7 13 7 12 — 39

Burnt Hills 6 10 4 12 — 32

Three-point goals: S..Jaromin 2, Durivage, Collins 2.

COLONIE 56, SHENENDEHOWA 41

COLONIE

Blum 2-0-4, Welch 3-0-7, Dyer 1-0-2, Riddick 5-2-12, Rosales 8-6-25, Shaddick 3-0-6. Totals: 22-8-56.

SHENENDEHOWA

Gleason 6-0-18, Shea 2-1-5, Marsal 1-5-7, Acker 0-1-1, Boland 4-1-9, Brown 0-1-1. Totals: 13-9-41.

Colonie 12 18 8 12 — 56

Shenendehowa 14 8 7 12 — 41

Three-point goals: Welch, Rosales 3, Gleason 6.

BETHLEHEM 65, BALLSTON SPA 28

BETHLEHEM

Rockert 8-1-17, J.Giacone 5-0-11, G.Giacone 3-4-10, Murphy 7-1-16, O’Donnell 2-1-5, Raffe 2-0-4, O’Keefe 1-0-2. Totals: 28-6-65.

BALLSTON SPA

Groat 1-4-6, Hansen 3-0-8, DiMeo 1-0-2, Hipwell 1-1-3, Gallo 1-1-3, Allrich 1-2-4, McDowell 1-0-2. Totals: 9-8-28.

Bethlehem 19 15 19 12 — 65

Ballston Spa 5 8   6 9 — 28

Three-point goals: J.Giacone, Murphy, Hansen 2.

BIG 10

BISHOP MAGINN 53, AMSTERDAM 45

BISHOP MAGINN

Lane 5-3-16, Coon 6-10-22, Lyons 2-0-4, Nowosielski 2-0-4, Foulks 1-0-2, Hupe 2-0-5. Totals: 17-13-53.

AMSTERDAM

McDonald 1-0-2, D.Johnson 0-1-1, C.Johnson 4-0-10, Ressel 0-1-1, Gannon 1-0-2, Paris 5-2-12, Woods 3-1-7, Fedulo 3-0-6. Totals: 17-5-45.

Bishop Maginn 6 15 13 17 — 53

Amsterdam 10 13  8 14 — 45

Three-point goals: Lane 3, Hupe, C.Johnson 2.

ALBANY 67, CATHOLIC CENTRAL 45

ALBANY

Willingham-Hurst 9-3-22, Canty 4-0-8, Chandler 3-0-6, Waterson 6-0-13, Greer 2-0-6, Hunter 2-1-5, Terrell 0-1-1, Valentine 1-1-3, Wilson 1-1-3. Totals: 28-9-67.

CATHOLIC CENTRAL

Moss 2-2-8, Welch 7-4-21, Gillespie 3-1-7, Giglio 1-0-3, Purcell 1-0-2, McFarran 1-2-4. 15-9-45.

Albany 18 12 22 15 — 67

Catholic Central 0 9 12 20 — 45

Three-point goals: Willingham-Hurst, Waterson, Moss 2, Welch 3, Giglio.

COLONIAL COUNCIL

HOLY NAMES 66, FONDA-FULTONVILLE 43

FONDA-FULTONVILLE

Parslow 1-0-2, Frollo 5-0-10, Egelston 5-0-11, Derby 4-2-10, Warner 1-1-3, Wetski 3-0-6, Subik 0-1-1. Totals: 19-4-43.

HOLY NAMES

Smith 2-0-6, Murray 4-2-10, Franchini 3-0-6, O’Toole 2-0-5, Friend 8-4-23, Small 3-2-10, Deas 3-0-6. Totals: 25-8-66.

Fonda 4 13 7 19 — 43

Holy Names 20 20 19 7 — 66

Three-point goals: Egelston, Smith 2, O’Toole, Friend 3, Small.

COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE 49, LANSINGBURGH 35

COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE

Kiser 9-6-26, Billington 1-3-5, Pacatte 2-3-7, Tracey 3-4-10, Pickett 0-1-1. Totals: 15-17-49.

LANSINGBURGH

Brzozowski 1-0-2, Merritt 1-0-2, Repp 1-0-2, Moultieri 0-1-1, Gamble 3-0-6, Richardson 1-0-2, Wimmer 1-0-2, Horton 6-2-18. Totals: 14-3-35.

Coble.-Rich, 14 8 10 17 — 49

Lansingburgh 11 9 6   9 — 35

Three-point goals: Kiser 2, Horton 4.

RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK 56, ALBANY ACADEMY 29

ALBANY ACADEMY

Gedde 1-0-3, Gravesande 1-0-2, Padalino 1-0-2, Carney 1-0-2, Bryce 3-1-7, Duncan 2-0-6, Lanado 1-0-3, Alonge 1-0-3, Turner 1-0-2. Totals: 8-3-29.

RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK

Powell 1-1-3, Filkins 0-2-2, Preston 4-1-11, Hotaling 6-3-15, Vosburgh 2-2-6, Lross 3-0-6, Stott 3-0-6, Rebeor 2-1-7. Totals: 21-10-56.

Albany Academy 5 8   9 7 — 29

Ravena 17 16 18 5 — 56

Three-point goals: Geddes, Gravesande, Padalino, Bryce 3, Preston 2, Rebeor 2.

ICHABOD CRANE 55, SCHALMONT 35

SCHALMONT

Saccocio 1-0-2, Sroczynski 4-0-12, Metzold 18, Strijek 1-0-3, Cardinal 0-0-0. Totals: 12-6-35.

ICHABOD CRANE

Haywood 6-8-21, Webster 2-0-4, Volkmann 3-3-11,VanLolivan 0-2-2, Morgan 2-0-4, Grace 1-0-2, Freeman 3-0-6, Ooms 1-0-3, Dempsey 1-0-2. Totals: 19-13-55.

Schalmont 3 12 8 12 — 35

Ichabod Crane 15 19 13 8 — 55

Three-point goals: Sroczynski 4, Hatwood, Volkmann 2, Ooms.

WATERVLIET 57, COHOES 44

WATERVLIET

Demand 6-4-18, DeGuire 5-2-12, Tolliver 6-0-13, Shufelt 3-0-6, Dugan 0-1-1, Dockstader 1-0-2, Sziller 2-0-4, Durocher 0-1-1. Totals: 23-8-57.

COHOES

Alston 2-1-6, Brajac 4-2-10, Vanelli 0-1-1, Schermerhorn 1-0-3, Fitzgerald 4-1-11, Manzer 1-0-2, Murphy 2-0-4, Monson 3-1-7. Totals: 17-6-44.

Watervliet 15 8 16 18 — 57

Cohoes 9 9 11 15 — 44

Three-point goals: Demand 2, Tolliver, Alston, Schermerhorn, FItzgerald 2.

MECHANICVILLE 61, VOORHEESVILLE 53

VOORHEESVILLE

Feller 7-4-18, Coluccio 2-0-4, Keenan 0-2-2, Norris 1-0-3, Planz 0-1-1, Wallace 7-4-25. Totals: 17-11-53.

MECHANICVILLE

Bazar 10-3-23, Ford 1-1-3, C.Pingelski 2-3-8, Starks 1-2-4, Tylock 3-1-7, Al. Zecca 1-0-2, Aub. Zecca 4-5-11. Totals: 22-15-61.

Voorheesville 6 21 11 15 — 53

Mechanicville 14 7 16 24 — 61

Three-point goals: Norris, Wallace 7, C.Pingelski, Aub. Zecca.

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

CANAJOHARIE 54, ST. JOHNSVILLE 25

ST. JOHNSVILLE

Mumford 1-0-2, Hagadorn 0-2-2, Cleveland 1-1-3, Smith 3-5-11, Graepel 1-1-3, Raux 1-2-4. Totals: 7-11-25.

CANAJOHARIE

Dearwester 5-0-10, Veeder 4-2-10, Schawb 2-1-5, Balfe 2-0-6, Lane 2-0-4, Bowerman 3-1-8, Dillenbeck 5-1-11. Totals: 23-5-54.

St. Johnsville 5  8 4 8 — 25

Canajoharie 20 13 13 8 — 54

Three-point goals: Balfe 2, Boweman.

FORT PLAIN 53, SARATOGA CENTRAL CATHOLIC 29

SARATOGA CENTRAL CATHOLIC

Mensler 0-1-1, Landolfo 3-1-7, Ethier 1-0-2, Pikus 1-0-2, Dish 5-2-14, Ondreyko 1-1-3. Totals: 11-5-29.

FORT PLAIN

Barhydt 4-0-8, VanLoan 4-1-9, Kilmartin 6-0-13, Boyer 7-4-18, Florian 3-0-6. Totals: 24-5-54.

Saratoga Catholic 3 6  11 9 — 29

Fort Plain 19 7 16 12 — 54

Three-point goals: Fish 3, Kilmartin.

MAYFIELD 43, NORTHVILLE 37

NORTHVILLE

Wadsworth 4-6-15, L;akbrenner 2-0-5, VanNostrand 3-0-7, Krom 1-1-3, Moore 1-2-4, Ryan 1-0-3. Totals: 12-9-37.

MAYFIELD

N.Little 6-3-16, Eagan 1-0-2, J.Little 4-0-8, Manoogian 4-2-10, Sheldon 2-1-5, Meca 1-0-2. Totals: 18-6-43.

PATROON CONFERENCE

MAPLE HILL 59, CAIRO-DURHAM 20

CAIRO-DURHAM

Caputo 2-0-4, Hoose 1-6-8, Decampo 0-2-2, Zaccio 3-0-6. Totals: 6-8-20.

MAPLE HILL

Curtin 3-0-8, Olsen 1-0-2, Despart 2-2-8, Hicks 3-0-8, Nelson 4-0-8, Mannion 3-0-8, Mertlik 1-1-4, Wolfe 1-2-5, Briggs 4-0-8. Totals: 22-5-59.

Cairo-Durham 3 5   4 8 — 20

Maple Hill 19 12 19 9 — 59

Three-point goals: Curtin 2, Despart 2, Hicks 2, Mertlik, Wolfe.

Thursday

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL

SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 43, SOUTH GLENS FALLS 33

SCOTIA-GLENVILLE

Casey 1-3-5, Dwyer 1-1-4, Conley 9-10-29,. Estes 0-2-2, McNulty 1-0-2, McDonald 0-1-1. Totals: 11-17-43.

SOUTH GLENS FALLS

Smith 2-4-8, Higgins 3-0-6, Celeste 1-0-3, Coon 2-2-6, O’Brien 2-4-10. Totals: 10-10-33.

Scotia 6 6 13 18 — 43

South Glens Falls 11 8   6  8 — 33

Three-point goals: Dwyer, Conley, Celeste.

 
Share story: print print email email facebook facebook reddit reddit

comments

Log-in to post a comment.
 

columnists & blogs


Log into Dailygazette.com

Forgot Password?

Subscribe

Username:
Password: