CARS HOMES JOBS

Girls' basketball: Tartans defeat Patriots without Broadhead

Wednesday, December 19, 2012
Text Size: A | A

Allison Casey scored off a rebound with 1.2 seconds to play Tuesday as Scotia-Glenville — playing without three-time league MVP Cassie Broadhead — beat Broadalbin-Perth, 34-32, in a Foothills Council game.

Broadhead injured her left shoulder blocking a shot in the Lady Tartans’ previous game, against Hudson Falls. The Brigham Young University-bound senior is awaiting the results of an MRI to determine the extent of the injury.

“It looks like she’s probably out at least a month, with rehab and getting the strength back,” said Scotia coach Regan Gatta. “It could be longer. We won’t know until she gets the results.”

After senior Kaitlin Wood made two free throws to pull the Lady Patriots into a tie with 5.8 seconds left, Scotia went the length of the court to get the winning basket and remain unbeaten (3-0, 4-0).

Maqala MacDonald got the ball to Katelyn Dwyer, whose shot was rebounded by Casey.

Broadhead is the fourth key Scotia payer to be sidelined by injury. Senior forward Rachel Cox was injured in the Class A soccer final, senior point guard Angie DiJohn suffered a knee injury in a preseason scrimmage and soph­omore Maddy Carroll left Tuesday’s game with an ankle injury.

The Rowland sisters accounted for 32 points as unbeaten Shaker beat Averill Park, 56-39, in the Suburban Council. Madison Rowland led the way with 20 points, with Merrick Rowland adding 12.

Alison Nunziato had 12 for 2-2 Averill Park.

Alyssia Marsal scored 13 points, and freshman Carly Boland added 10 as 3-0 Shenendehowa topped Guilderland, 41-34. Sophomore Zibby Eckhardt led the 2-2 Lady Dutch with 10 points.

Jaclyn Welch threw in five three-pointers in a 23-point game as 2-2 Colonie rolled past Niskayuna, 60-27. Nicole Riddick added 12 points, and Kristin Paeglow took down eight rebounds.

Bethlehem remained unbeaten, getting 29 points from sophomore Gabby Giacone in beating Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, 95-36.

Naslasja Johnston scored 16 points as Columbia beat Ballston Spa, 34-20.

Emia Willingham-Hurst hit for 25 points, and Mylah Chandler added 13 as 4-0 Albany beat Amsterdam, 68-18, in the Big 10.

Courtney Lane and Shiann Coons both hit for 18 points, and Shayone Foulks added another 16 as Bishop Maginn beat Notre Dame-Bishop Giibbons, 65-41, in another Big 10 game.

Sarah DelVecchio’s 14 points led the Lady Knights.

Hailee Metzold and Alexandra Cardinal combined for 29 points, getting two apiece in the final minute as Schalmont edged Mechanicville, 39-35, in the Col­onial Council. Metzold finished with 15 points and Cardinal added 14 as the 3-1 Lady Sabres pulled into a tie with Watervliet atop the Liberty Division with Watervliet.

Courtney Pingelski led Mechanicville with 16 points.

Holy Names handed Watervliet its first loss of the season, 56-46, in a meeting of teams that entered unbeaten in the Colonial.

Hannah Friend scored half of her 24 points in the fourth quarter for 4-0 Holy Names. Ailayia Demand had 25 points for 3-2 Watervliet.

Nerea Brajac scored 15 points, and Isabella Vanelli had 13 as 4-1 Cohoes beat Fonda-Fultonville, 69-56.

Monica Derby had a career-high 20 points and took down 10 rebounds for the Lady Braves, who also got 17 points from Emily Parslow.

Anna Norris hit a three-pointer with 10 seconds to play to give Voorheesville a 34-32 win over Ichabod Crane. Anna Feller had 12 of her 14 points in the final quarter for the Lady Blackbirds.

Cassia Gravesande scored 15 points as Albany Academy topped Lansingburgh, 40-35.

Makayla McCormick scored 16 points, hitting four three-pointers, and Liz Harvey added 15 as Berne-Knox-Westerlo beat Sharon Springs, 59-19, to remain unbeaten in the Western Athletic Conference.

Cassidy Chapko’s 15 points helped Wasaren League leader Hoosic Valley beat Schuylerville, 46-21.

Mariah Linnett scored 16 points, and Alexis Case added 14 as Greenwich topped Stillwater, 44-28, in the Wasaren.

SUBURBAN COUNCIL

COLONIE 60, NISKAYUNA 27

NISKAYUNA

Green 1-0-2, Atchison 1-0-3, Selin 1-0-3, O’Brien 1-0-2, Benton 2-0-5, Davidson 2-1-5, Perrin 1-0-2, Acquario 1-1-2, Bodner 1-0-2. Totals: 11-2-27.

COLONIE

Blum 2-0-4, Welch 9-0-23, Rosales 0-1-1, Riddick 6-0-12, Dyer 2-0-5, Alexander 2-0-4, Almonte 2-0-4, Lane 1-0-2, Paeglow 1-0-2, Shadick 1-1-3. Totals: 25-2-60.

Niskayuna 7   4   8  8 — 27

Colonie 21 16 17 6 — 60

Three-point goals: Atchisoon, Selin, Welch 5, Dyer.

SHAKER 56, AVERILL PARK 37

SHAKER

Gambles 2-2-8, Barra 2-0-6, Mad. Rowland 7-5-20, Howland 1-0-2, VanAmeronger 3-0-6, Huba 1-0-2, Mer. Rowland 4-2-12. Totals: 20-9-56.

AVERILL PARK

Everett 1-0-2, Donnelly 2-1-5, VanRoy 2-2-6, O’Shea 2-0-4, Nunziato 4-0-12. Laranjo 0-1-1, Wood 0-7-7, Dushensky 1-0-2. Totals: 12-11-37.

Shaker 12 15 15 14 — 56

Averill Park 9 5 15 10 — 37

Three-point goals: Gambles 2, Barra 2, Mad. Rowland, Mer. Rowland 2, Nunziato 4.

COLUMBIA 34, BALLSTON SPA 20

BALLSTON SPA

McMahon 0-1-1, Groat 2-4-8, Hansen 1-1-4, Gallo 0-5-5, Allrich 1-0-2. Totals: 4-10-20.

COLUMBIA

Moore 1-0-2, S.Jaromin 1-1-3, M.Jaromin 2-0-4, LaPoint 1-0-2, Brown 1-1-3, Matthews 1-0-2, Johnston 8-0-16, Durivage 1-0-2. Totals: 16-2-34.

Ballston Spa 4 3 2 11 — 20

Columbia 8 11 6 9 — 34

Three-point goals: Groat.

SHENENDEHOWA 41, GUILDERLAND 34

SHENENDEHOWA

Shea 2-2-6, Marsal 5-3-13, Acker 2-0-4, Boland 4-2-10, Brown 3-2-8. Totals: 16-9-41.

GUILDERLAND

Kaczkowski 0-2-2, Mackesey 3-1-7, Eckhardt 5-0-10, Corbett 2-2-7, Edwards 1-0-2, Sischo 3-0-6. Totals: 14-5-34.

Shenendehowa 11 9 11 10 — 41

Guilderland 6  11 11 —34

Three-point goals: Corbett.

BETHLEHEM 95, BURNT HILLS-BALLTON LAKE 36

BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE

Collins 2-0-5, Comley 1-6-8, Wydronkow­ski 1-0-3, Gallagher 4-0-8, Haff 1-0-2, Schultz 1-0-2, Sullivan 2-0-4, Thurnau 2-0-4. Totals: 14-6-36.

BETHLEHEM

G.Giacone 12-4-29, J.Giacone 2-0-5, Murphy 5-0-11, O’Donnell 2-2-6, Rickert 6-2-14, O’Keefe 3-0-6, Hughes 5-2-12, Mulderry 3-0-9, McKenna 1-0-3. Totals: 39-10-95.

Burnt Hills 2 13 10 11 — 36

Bethlehem 23 24 25 23 — 95

Three-point baskets: Collins, Wydronkowski, G.Giacone, J.Giacone, McKenna, Mulderry 3. Murphy.

BIG 10

BISHOP MAGINN 65,

NOTRE DAME-BISHOP GIBBONS 41

BISHOP MAGINN

Lane 7-2-18, Coons 6-2-18, Nowosielski 2-0-4, Foulks 6-4-16, Hupe 4-0-9. Totals: 25-8-65.

NOTRE DAME-BISHOP GIBBONS

Gavin 2-0-5, Williams 5-0-10, Conlon 0-2-2, DelVecchio 6-2-14, Jarrell 4-210. Totals: 17-6-41.

Bishop Maginn 14 12 20 19  — 65

Bishop Gibbons 1 16 12 12 — 41

Three-point goals: Lane 2, Coons 4, Hupe, Gavin.

ALBANY 68, AMSTERDAM 18

AMSTERDAM

Johnson 1-0-3, Ressell 1-0-2, Johnson 1-0-2, Paris 1-0-2, Woods 1-0-2, Fedullo 1-5-7. Totals: 6-5-18.

ALBANY

Greer 1-4-7, Hunter 2-0-5, Waterson 1-0-2, Wilson 1-0-2, Willingham-Hurst 9-7-25, Terrell 1-1-3, Canty 3-1-7, Valntine 0-2-2, Chandler 5-3-13, Granich 1-0-2. Totals: 24-18-68.

Amsterdam 10 0 4   4 — 18

Albany 36 2 14 16 — 68

Three-point goals: Ressel, Johnson, Paris, Woods, Fedullo, Greer, Hunter.

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL

SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 34, BROADALBIN-PERTH

BROADALBIN-PERTH

Orapello 0-1-1, Herba 5-3-13, Dickson 1-0-3, Wood 3-8-15. Totals: 8-12-32.

SCOTIA-GLENVILLE

MacDonald 3-0-6, Casey 3-1-7, Dwyer 4-0-10, Conley 2-1-5, Estes 1-0-2, McNulty 2-0-4. Totals: 15-2-34.

Broad.-Perth 7 12 6   7 — 32

Scotia 4 7 9 14 — 34

Three-point goals: Dickson, Wood, Dwyer 2.

COLONIAL COUNCIL

SCHALMONT 39, MECHANICVILLE 35

MECHANICVILLE

Bazar 2-0-4, Aub. Zecca 1-1-3, Tylock 1-0-2, C.Pingelski 6-3-16, Ford 3-1-8, Starks 1-0-2. Totals: 14-5-35.

SCHALMONT

Cardinal 6-2-14, Srozynski 1-0-2, Metzold 6-1-15, Olsen 2-0-5, Strijekl 1-0-3. Totals: 16-3-39.

Mechanicvlle 6 8 10 11 — 35

Schalmont 11 7 8 13 — 39

Three-point goals: C.Pingelski, Metzold 2, Olsen, Strijek

VOORHEESVILLE 34, ICHABOD CRANE 32

ICHABOD CRANE

Haywood 6-1-13, Volkman 1-0-3, Grace 1-1-3, Freeman 1-0-2, Ooms 1-0-2, Dempsey 0-2-2, Neimeyer 2-3-7. Totals: 12-7-32.

VOORHEESVILLE

Bogart 1-0-3, Wallace 1-4-7, Norris 2-0-6, Heenan 1-0-2, Salisbury 1-0-2, Feller 6-2-14. Totals: 12-6-34.

Ichabod Crane 8 7 11 6 — 32

Voorheesville 7 2 8  17 — 34

Three-point goals: Volkman, Bogart, Wallace, Norris 2.

HOLY NAMES 56, WATERVLIET 48

HOLY NAMES

Murray 4-1-9, Franchini 1-2-4, O’Toole 2-1-5, Friend 7-8-24, Small 1-2-5, Deas 3-3-9. Totals: 18-17-56.

WATERVLIET

Demand 8-7-25, Dugan 1-0-2, Sziller 2-0-4, Tolliver 2-1-5, Shufelt 1-1-3, Deguire 2-5-9. Totals: 16-14-48.

Holy Names 9 15 15 17 — 56

Watervliet 11 14   6 17 — 48

Three-point goals: Friend 2, Small, Demand 2

ALBANY ACADEMY 40, LANSINGBURGH 35

LANSINGBURGH

Gamble 5-3-13, Brzozowski 3-0-6, Wimmer 2-3-7, Payne 1-1-4, Horton 1-1-4, Patregnani 0-2-2. Totals: 12-10-35.

ALBANY ACADEMY

Geddes 1-0-3, Gravesande 3-9-15, Padalino 1-4-6, Carney 3-0-6, Bryce 1-5-7, McGarvey 1-0-2, Duncan 1-0-2. Totals: 11-18-40.

Lansingburgh 8 8  7 12 — 35

Albany Academy 6 10 11 13 — 40

Three-point goals: Payne, Horton.

COHOES 69, FONDA-FULTONVILLE 56

COHOES

Alston 5-0-10, Manser 3-0-6, Monson 1-0-2, Vanelli 4-3-13, Fitzgerald 6-2-18, Brajac 6-3-15, Schermerhorn 2-0-5. Totals: 27-8-69.

FONDA-FULTONVILLE

Parslow 6-4-17, Frollo 3-0-6, Derby 8-4-20, Warner 2-0-4, Wetski 3-3-9. Totals: 22-11-56.

Cohoes 12 14 20 23 — 69

Fonda 16 11 17 12 — 56

Three-point goals: Vanelli 2, Fitzgerald 4, Schermerhorn 2, Parslow.

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

BERNE-KNOX-WESTERLO 59, SHARON SPRINGS 19

BERNE-KNOX-WESTERLO

McCormick 6-0-16, Abbott 4-0-9, Martin 1-0-2, Britton 1-1-3, Harvey 6-1-15, K.Salo 2-0-5, M.Salo 4-1-9. Totals: 24-3-59.

SHARON SPRINGS

Green 1-0-3, Entroleza 4-0-8, Handy 1-0-3, Sydow 1-0-2, Byrnes 1-0-3. Totals: 8-0-19.

BKW 22 9  21 7 — 59

Sharon Springs 3 10 4 2 — 19

Three-point goals: McCormick 4, Abbott, Harbey 2, K.Salo, Green, Handy, Byrnes.

WASAREN LEAGUE

GREENWICH 44, STILLWATER 28

STILLWATER

Zahner 3-0-6, Wichelns 1-0-2, Morrell 3-0-6, Minneto 3-0-9, Merihert 2-0-5. Totals: 12-0-28.

GREENWICH

Linnett 6-2-16, Case 5-2-14, Maines 1-0-2, James 1-0-2, Schafer 1-1-3, Whitehouse 1-1-3, Beck 0-2-2, Foster 0-3-3. Totals: 15-11-44.

Stillwater 12 5   0  9 — 28

Greenwich 5 10 15 14 — 44

Three-point goals: Minneto 3, Merihert, Linnett 2, Case .

HOOSIC VALLEY 46, SCHUYLERVILLE 21

HOOSIC VALLEY

Chapko 7-0-15, Carlo 1-0-2, Connors 1-1-3, Fitzpatrick 5-0-10, Whitford 1-0-2, Moore 2-0-4, Kocienski 3-0-6, Madigan 1-0-2. Totals: 21-1-46.

SCHUYLERVILLE

Brenz 2-0-5, Marcellus 1-0-2. Liptak 1-0-3, Follos 1-0-3, Gravelle 1-0-2, Miller 2-0-4, Sheely 1-0-2. Totals: 9-0-21.

Hoosic Valley 15 17 7 7 — 46

Schuylerville 4 4 8 5 — 21

Three-point goals: Chapko, Brenz, Liptak, Frollos.

HOOSICK FALLS 62, CAMBRIDGE 23

CAMBRIDGE

Brownell 4-0-8, Mooney 2-0-4, LaFlamme 1-0-3, Gararowski 1-0-2, Cuddihy 1-0-2, Clark 1-2-4. Totals: 10-2-23.

HOOSICK FALLS

Pearson 8-0-20, K.Pine 5-2-12, Williams 3-1-8, St. Onge 1-0-3, Schneider 3-0-6, R.Pine 5-2-13. Totals: 25-5-62.

Cambridge 5 6 9 3 — 23

Hoosick Falls 17 25 11 9 — 62

Three-point goals: LaFlamme, Pearson 4, Willliams, St. Onge, R.Pine.

CHVL

WATERFORD-HALFMOON 65, HAWTHORE VALLEY 8

HAWTHORNE VALLEY

Sipe 2-0-4, Hahn 1-0-2, O’Leary 1-0-2. Totals: 4-0-8.

WATERFORD-HALFMOON

Aubin 4-010, Fountain 9-0-19, Gardner 6-0-12, Brazil 5-0-10, Demarest 1-0-2, Howe 3-0-6, Lefebvre 2-0-4, Thomas 1-0-2. Totals: 31-0-65.

Hawthorne Valley 2   0  4 2 —  8

Waterford 23 16 20 6 — 65

Three-point goals: Aubin 2, Fountain.

ADIRONDACK LEAGUE

CORINTH 45, BOLTON 27

BOLTON

Wright 1-0-2, Calzada 2-2-6, Clesceri 2-1-5, Seamans 6-2-14. Totals: 11-5-27.

CORINTH

Lockhart 2-1-5, Giordano 1-1-3, Murphy 6-1-14, Marcotte 3-0-6, Pelosi 2-0-4, Allen 1-0-2, Pulley 3-3-9, Holland 1-0-2. Totals: 19-6-45.

Bolton 6  4  10 7 — 27

Corinth 10 11 11 13 — 45

Three-point goals: Murphy.

 
Share story: print print email email facebook facebook reddit reddit

comments

Log-in to post a comment.
 

columnists & blogs


Log into Dailygazette.com

Forgot Password?

Subscribe

Username:
Password: