CARS HOMES JOBS

Boys' basketball: Sabres stay unbeaten in Colonial Council

Wednesday, December 19, 2012
Text Size: A | A

Lucas Curtin and Dominic Caputo kept Schalmont unbeaten in the Colonial Council with 14 and 13 points, respectively, as the Sabres beat Mechanicville, 49-45, on Tuesday night.

Schalmont (3-0 Colonial Council, 4-1 overall) trailed last year’s Class C state semifinalist, 26-13, at the half, but the Sabres outscored the Red Raiders, 21-8, in the third to pull even entering the final eight minutes.

Nate Hatalsky poured in 20 points for Mechanicville (0-3, 3-3).

Cohoes rallied from a nine-point deficit with five minutes left to take a lead in the final minute on an Eli Newsome three-pointer, going on to a 65-59 win over Fonda-Fultonville.

Newsome finished with 26 points for Cohoes (4-0, 4-1), and Brandon Laforest added 17. Will Turner led the Braves with 33 points.

Ichabod Crane made 12 of 14 free throws in the fourth quarter and 24 of 31 in the game, holding on to beat Voorheesville, 63-58.

Steven Rybka had 21 points, and Shaun Davis had a double-double of 12 points and 13 rebounds for the Riders (1-2, 4-2). Stephen James added 10 points.

Voorheesville was led by Dylan Hensel with 16 points, while Noah Crawford, Zach Precious and Logan Hotaling each turned in 11.

In its first game since knocking off Shenendehowa for the first time since joining the Suburban Council, Ballston Spa fell just shy of beating Columbia as the Blue Devils prevailed, 65-61.

Jahlil Nails scored 22 points to lead Columbia, and Conrad Zam­pier made 13 of 15 free throws on a 15-point night. Kevin Smith added 13 points for the Blue Devils.

George Kernochan led the Scotties with 17 points, while Andre Edgerton scored 14, and Jeremy Mendrick added 11.

The Plainsmen rebounded for a 64-60 win over Guilderland, led by 17 points from Teddy McCarthy. Brendan Fischer had 14 points for Shenendehowa, Dylan Molloy had 13 and Kevin Huerter scored 12.

Guilderland got 17 points from Andrew Platek, 13 from Brian Crupi, 12 from Vin Simeone and 11 from Marc Dumoulin.

Connor Morelli scored 14 points to lead Bethlehem to a 62-53 win over Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake. Both John Sica and Myles Ber­egere turned in 13 points, and Nathan Kane added 10.

The Spartans got 24 points from Robbie Knightes, and Dave Wellington added a double-double of 13 points and 13 rebounds.

Colonie got 16 points from Jake Samuels and 10 from Ryan Nicholson in a 39-36 win over Niskayuna. Aaron Gordon scored 17 points to lead the 0-3, 0-4 Silver Warriors, and Brandon Fine added 11.

Shaker’s Malik Dare scored 15 points to lead a balanced attack in a 72-41 win over Averill Park.

Demere Hannah scored 20 points to lead Bishop Maginn to a 64-47 Big 10 win over Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons. JaQuan Jones added 14 points for Bishop Maginn (2-3 Big 10, 2-3 overall), and Jeremy Nixon had 10.

Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons (0-6, 0-6) got 22 points from Dwayne Freeman and 15 from Brendan Maloney.

Albany’s Sayeed McPherson scored 15 points in a 61-53 win over Amsterdam. Jeneff Danzy added 14 points and Cymier Pace finished with 10. The 1-5 Rams got 10 points apiece from Luis LaBoy and Zach Dufel.

Catholic Central topped LaSalle, 60-53, with 25 points and eight rebounds from Anthony Mack. Brian Brooks added 16 points, and Arthur Ware grabbed 10 rebounds. Raiquis Harris dished eight assists.

LaSalle was led by Elijah Burns with 19 points, while Ralph Erickson and Dom Razzano added 14 and 12, respectively.

Joe Cremo hit for 20 points in Scotia-Glenville’s 76-37 Foothills Council victory over Broadalbin-Perth, and Andrew Tabbert added another 16 points for the Tartans (3-0 Foothills, 5-0 overall).

The Patriots (1-2, 3-3) got 14 points from Andre Taylor.

Cam Girard hit seven three-pointers and scored 28 points for Glens Falls, but it was not enough to beat South Glens Falls, as the Bulldogs took a 55-52 decision.

South Glens Falls was led by Travis Ramsey with 16 points, while both Rick Buser and Luke VanDixhorn added 13.

Queensbury’s Charles Peltz had 26 points, and Troy Kelly turned in 12 as the Spartans topped Hudson Falls, 64-57. Joseph Morasco (11) and Keeghan O’Leary (10) also hit double digits in the win.

Gloversville’s Asa Barnhill scored 14 points, and the Dragons got scoring from 10 players in a 45-20 win over Johnstown. Hunter Goodwin added 13 rebounds in the win.

Jake Sardina scored 13 points as Fort Plain beat Northville, 49-46, in the Western Athletic Conference. The Hilltoppers (4-0 WAC, 5-1 overall) also got eight assists from Joe Ray.

The Falcons got 18 points from Barclay Hayward.

St. Johnsville overcame an 18-point first-half deficit to beat Saratoga Central Catholic, 52-48. Alex Hart led the way with 16 points, while Brandon Campione scored 15 and Dylan Klock had 12.

Saratoga Catholic got 11 points apiece from Keegan Murphy and Cam Coons.

In the Adirondack League, Lake George got 31 points from Joel Wincowski to beat Warrensburg, 68-28. Greg Rosenthal added 13 points in the win, and Warrensburg was led by Nick Perrone’s nine.

Robert Shippee’s 17 points and 12 rebounds led Corinth (3-2, 3-2) to a 55-19 win over Bolton. Zack Shippee added 12 points in the win.

Nigel Gray’s 19 points led Catskill to a 57-39 win over Maple Hill in the Patroon Conference, and Jordan Brantley added 13 in the win.

SUBURBAN COUNCIL

COLUMBIA 65, BALLSTON SPA 61

COLUMBIA

Nails 8-4-22, Smith 4-4-13, Lott 4-0-8, Zampier 1-13-15, Cooper 1-0-2, Miller 1-0-2, Hart 1-1-3. Totals: 20-22-65.

BALLSTON SPA

Mendrick 4-0-11, Flynt 3-0-6, Gentile 1-0-2, Kaplan 2-0-5, Kernochan 5-2-17, Stevens 1-0-2, Edgerton 7-0-14, Dillon 2-0-4. Totals: 25-2-61.

Columbia 13 19 17 16 — 65

Ballston Spa 14 16 16 15 — 61

Three-point goals: Nails 2, Smith, Mendrick 3, Kaplan, Kernochan 5.

SHENENDEHOWA 64, GUILDERLAND 60

GUILDERLAND

Buchanan 1-2-4, Burg 1-0-3, Crupi 3-5-13, Dumoulin 4-3-11, Platek 5-3-17, Simeone 5-2-12. Totals: 19-15-60.

SHENENDEHOWA

K. Huerter 4-0-12, Molloy 4-2-13, McCarthy 7-0-17, T. Huerter 3-0-7, Zlogar 0-1-1, Fischer 5-4-14. Totals: 23-7-64.

Guilderland 15 20  9 16 — 60

Shenendehowa 16 19 16 13 — 64

Three-point goals: K. Huerter 4, Molloy 3, McCarthy 3, T. Huerter, Burg, Crupi 2, Platek 4.

BETHLEHEM 62, BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 53

BETHLEHEM

Graves 1-0-3, Sica 5-3-13, Beregere 4-5-13, Kane 3-4-10, Morelli 6-0-14, Clas 0-1-1, McKenna 4-0-8. Totals: 23-13-62.

BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE

Wellington 5-3-13, Quesada 1-2-4, Disorbo 1-0-3, Knightes 9-2-24, Batty 1-0-2, Dillon 3-0-7. Totals: 20-7-53.

Bethlehem 15  6 22 19 — 62

Burnt Hills 13 11 11 18 — 53

Three-point goals: Graves, Morelli 2, Disorbo, Knightes 4, Dillon.

COLONIE 39, NISKAYUNA 36

COLONIE

Ziamandanis 1-0-3, Freeman 2-3-8, Benson 1-0-2, Samuels 5-6-16, Nicholson 2-4-10. Totals: 11-13-39.

NISKAYUNA

Andrews 1-0-2, Oliver 2-0-4, Gordon 8-0-17, Fine 5-0-11, Byrne 1-0-2. Totals: 17-0-36.

Colonie  7  6 11 15 — 39

Niskayuna  9  8 12  7 — 36

Three-point goals: Ziamandanis, Freeman, Nicholson 2, Gordon, Fine.

SHAKER 72, AVERILL PARK 41

AVERILL PARK

Reilly 1-3-5, Labounty 2-0-4, Fahrenkoff 1-1-3, Vivliano 1-0-2, Puglise 0-2-2, Ernest 2-0-4, Van Roy 1-4-6, Joyce 2-0-6, Ziegler 2-0-5, Sears 1-0-2, Radyaski 1-0-2. Totals: 14-10-41.

SHAKER

Dare 7-1-15, Gorman 2-2-7, Campbell 2-0-4, Holmes 1-0-3, Carmello 2-1-7, Kaurejo 2-0-5, Hoffman 2-0-5, Hulbert 1-0-2, Yakel 1-0-2, Landers 3-1-7, Kovacs 1-1-3, Radzyminski 2-0-4, Morrison 2-4-8. Totals: 28-10-72.

Averill Park  6 10 13 12 — 41

Shaker 16 16 22 18 — 72

Three-point goals: Joyce 2, Ziegler, Gorman, Holmes, Carmello 2, Kaurejo, Hoffman.

BIG 10

BISHOP MAGINN 64, NOTRE DAME-BISHOP GIBBONS 47

NOTRE DAME-BISHOP GIBBONS

Igoe 1-0-2, Freeman 7-5-22, Maggs 1-1-4, Bell 0-2-2, Maloney 6-1-15, Draper 0-2-2. Totals: 16-11-47.

BISHOP MAGINN

Colon 1-2-5, Friend 2-1-7, Coleman 1-0-2, Thomas 2-2-6, Jones 5-4-14, Hannah 8-2-20, Nixon 3-4-10. Totals: 22-15-64.

ND-Bishop Gibbons 14  9 10 14 — 47

Bishop Maginn 17  9 14 24 — 64

Three-point goals: Freeman 3, Maggs, Colon, Friend 2, Hannah 2.

ALBANY 61, AMSTERDAM 53

ALBANY

Danzy 5-3-14, Collier 3-1-7, McPherson 6-3-15, Holmberg 1-2-4, Chandler 4-0-11, Pace 4-1-10. Totals: 22-10-61.

AMSTERDAM

Sherlock 3-1-7, Carr 3-0-7, LaBoy 5-0-10, Hardies 1-0-2, Dufel 4-0-10, Centi 1-0-3, Rouse 2-0-6, Pritchard 2-0-4, Stanevich 2-0-4. Totals: 23-1-53.

Albany  9 12 24 15 — 61

Amsterdam  9 12 12 20 — 53

Three-point goals: Danzy, Chandler 3, Pace, Carr, Dufel 2, Centi, Rouse 2.

CATHOLIC CENTRAL 60, LASALLE 53

LASALLE

Burns 5-9-19, Erickson 5-4-14, Razzano 4-2-12, Smith 4-0-8. Totals: 18-15-53.

CATHOLIC CENTRAL

Brooks 5-2-16, Harris 1-2-5, Mack 8-5-25, Tedders 3-2-8, Ware 2-2-6. Totals: 19-13-60.

LaSalle 11 15 16 11 — 53

Catholic Central 22 17 13  8 — 60

Three-point goals: Razzano 2, Brooks 4, Harris, Mack 4.

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL

SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 76, BROADALBIN-PERTH 37

SCOTIA-GLENVILLE

Carroll 2-0-5, Francois 2-1-5, Tabbert 7-2-16, Sayles 1-0-2, Sausville 4-0-11, Cremo 8-4-20, LaMarta 3-2-9, Salyes 1-0-2, Palleschi 3-0-6. Totals: 31-9-76.

BROADALBIN-PERTH

Bellandi 2-2-7, Bochenek 3-0-9, Magliocca 1-0-2, Natoli 1-0-2, R. Newfrock 1-0-2, Z. Newfrock 0-1-1, A. Taylor 5-2-14. Totals: 13-5-37.

Scotia-Glenville 18 14 22 20 — 76

Broadalbin-Perth  9  6 12 10 — 37

Three-point goals: Carroll, Sausville 3, LaMarta, Bellandi, Bochenek 3, A. Taylor 2.

QUEENSBURY 64, HUDSON FALLS 57

HUDSON FALLS

Winchell 1-4-6, Williams 0-3-3, Heym 1-0-2, Hogan 4-6-16, Strong 2-0-4, Gorham 2-4-9, Connolly 5-6-17. Totals: 15-23-57.

QUEENSBURY

Kelly 3-4-12, Peltz 8-10-26, Morasco 3-5-11, Homkey 2-0-4, O’Leary 5-0-10, Daley 0-1-1. Totals: 21-20-64.

Hudson Falls  6 14 14 23 — 57

Queensbury 20 11 16 17 — 64

Three-point goals: Hogan 2, Gorham, Connolly, Kelly 2.

SOUTH GLENS FALLS 55, GLENS FALLS 52

SOUTH GLENS FALLS

Buser 5-3-13, VanDixhorn 5-0-13, Ramsey 6-0-16, Hay 5-0-10, Fish 1-0-3. Totals: 22-3-55.

GLENS FALLS

C. Girard 10-1-28, Lanoir 1-5-7, L. Girard 2-2-7, S. Sax 3-0-6, T. Sax 1-0-2, Green 1-0-2. Totals: 18-8-52.

South Glens Falls 20  8 13 14 — 55

Glens Falls 16 12 12 12 — 52

Three-point goals: VanDixhorn 3, Ramsey 4, C. Girard 7, L. Girard.

GLOVERSVILLE 45, JOHNSTOWN 20

JOHNSTOWN

Mitchell 1-3-6, Auty 1-0-2, Hill 1-0-3, Heroth 2-1-5, Groom 1-0-3, Everst 0-1-1. Totals: 6-5-20.

GLOVERSVILLE

Brown 2-0-5, Barnhill 5-3-14, Rockefeller 1-0-2, Dukes 2-0-4, S. Arnold 1-0-2, Smith 2-1-5, Johnston 1-0-2, Goodwin 3-1-7, K. Arnold 2-0-4, Scholl 2-0-4. Totals: 21-5-45.

Johnstown  3  3  9  5 — 20

Gloversville 11 14 10 10 — 45

Three-point goals: Mitchell, Hill, Groom, Brown, Barnhill.

COLONIAL COUNCIL

SCHALMONT 49, MECHANICVILLE 45

SCHALMONT

Murphy 3-0-7, Frank 3-0-6, Curtin 5-0-13, O’Dell 1-0-2, Caputo 3-7-13, Diversa 1-3-5, DellaVilla 1-0-2. Totals: 17-10-49.

MECHANICVILLE

A. Dunn 3-0-7, Hatalsky 5-9-20, S. Dunn 1-1-3, Cannizzo 2-1-6, Dumas 0-2-2, Cimino 3-1-7. Totals: 14-14-45.

Schalmont  9  4 21 15 — 49

Mechanicville 12 14  8 11 — 45

Three-point goals: Murphy, Curtin 4, A. Dunn, Hatalsky, Cannizzo.

COHOES 65, FONDA-FULTONVILLE 59

FONDA-FULTONVILLE

Sammons 4-2-11, Madore 2-0-4, Derby 2-0-5, Turner 13-3-33, Nowak 1-4-6. Totals: 22-9-59.

COHOES

Alston 4-0-10, Gill 1-0-2, Laforest 6-4-17, Napier 0-1-1, Newsome 7-9-26, Cioffi 2-0-4, Haynes 2-0-5. Totals: 22-14-65.

Fonda-Fultonville 13 14 17 15 — 59

Cohoes 19 11 10 25 — 65

Three-point goals: Sammons, Derby, Turner 4, Alston 2, Laforest, Newsom 3, Haynes.

ICHABOD CRANE 63, VOORHEESVILLE 58

VOORHEESVILLE

Hensel 6-0-16, Crawford 4-3-11, Nolan 1-1-3, Precious 3-5-11, Hotaling 5-1-11, Dugolecki 3-0-6. Totals: 22-10-58.

ICHABOD CRANE

Rybka 7-5-21, James 2-6-10, Davis 3-6-12, Pesano 2-2-7, Pulsifer 2-4-9, Fey 0-1-1, Suchoski 1-0-3. Totals: 17-24-63.

Voorheesville 11 14 15 18 — 58

Ichabod Crane  5 17 18 23 — 63

Three-point goals: Hensel 4, Rybka 2, Pesano, Pulsifer, Suchoski.

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

ST. JOHNSVILLE 52, SARATOGA CENTRAL CATHOLIC 48

SARATOGA CENTRAL CATHOLIC

Naughton 2-2-8, Murphy 5-1-11, Czarnecki 3-0-6, Coons 4-2-11, Spicer 1-0-3. Totals: 20-5-48.

ST. JOHNSVILLE

Vicciarelli 2-0-4, Jasewicz 1-0-2, Hart 7-2-16, Campione 5-5-15, Klock 5-1-12, Smith 1-0-2, Blair 0-1-1. Totals: 21-9-52.

Spa Catholic 18 18  7  5 — 48

St. Johnsville 10 13 14 15 — 52

Three-point goals: Coons, Spicer, Klock.

FORT PLAIN 49, NORTHVILLE 46

NORTHVILLE

Grega 1-1-3, Jonas 3-0-8, Russell 0-1-1, Hayward 7-0-18, Monett 3-1-7, VanNostrand 3-1-7, Holmes 1-0-2. Totals: 18-4-46.

FORT PLAIN

Hanifin 3-1-8, Ray 2-0-5, Belden 5-0-10, Sardina 5-2-13, Sweet 0-1-1, Failing 3-2-10, Orlogio 1-0-2. Totals: 19-6-49.

Northville  4 10 16 16 — 46

Fort Plain 14 11 13 11 — 49

Three-point goals: Jonas 2, Hayward 4, Hanifin, Ray, Sardina, Failing 2.

ADIRONDACK LEAGUE

LAKE GEORGE 68, WARRENSBURG 28

LAKE GEORGE

Brown 2-0-4, Wincowski 11-8-31, Zibro 1-1-3, Prime 1-0-2, LaBruzzo 1-0-2, Rosenthal 4-4-13, Bureau 1-0-2, Fidd 4-0-9, Naftaly 1-0-2. Totals: 26-13-68.

WARRENSBURG

Bentham 1-0-3, Nemec 1-0-2, Baird 3-0-8, Perrone 4-0-9, Irish 3-0-6. Totals: 12-0-28.

Lake George 14 13 18 23 — 68

Warrensburg 12  4  7  5 — 28

Three-point goals: Wincowski, Rosenthal, Fidd, Bentham, Baird 2, Perrone.

CORINTH 55, BOLTON 19

CORINTH

Z. Shippee 5-2-12, Tubbs 4-0-8, Lucia 0-4-4, Kelley 3-0-9, Baudoux 1-0-3, R. Shippee 8-1-17, Gallup 1-0-2. Totals: 22-7-55.

BOLTON

Person 2-3-7, Denre 2-0-4, French 3-1-8. Totals: 7-4-19.

Corinth 10 17 15 13 — 55

Bolton  0  6  7  6 — 19

Three-point goals: Kelley 3, Baudoux, French.

PATROON CONFERENCE

CATSKILL 57, MAPLE HILL 39

CATSKILL

Gray 7-2-19, Miller 1-0-2, Lyles 2-0-4, Brantley 5-3-13, Green 2-0-5, Sims 1-1-3, Lacy 0-1-1, Sullivan 3-1-8, Heath 1-0-2. Totals: 22-8-57.

MAPLE HILL

Barber 0-1-1, Samarija 4-4-15, Hall 3-1-8, Tibbitts 6-5-17. Totals: 13-11-39.

Catskill 16 21 12 10 — 57

Maple Hill 11 11  7 10 — 39

Three-point goals: Gray 3, Green, Sullivan, Samarija, Hall.

 
Share story: print print email email facebook facebook reddit reddit

comments

Log-in to post a comment.
 

columnists & blogs


Log into Dailygazette.com

Forgot Password?

Subscribe

Username:
Password: