CARS HOMES JOBS

Girls' basketball: Rosales, Welch lead Colonie past Mohon

Saturday, December 8, 2012
Text Size: A | A

Sydnie Rosales dropped in 22 points, and Jaclyn Welch added 16 as Colonie beat Mohonasen, 48-39, in a Suburban Council girls’ basketball opener Friday night.

The reigning Class AA champ-ions broke the game open with a 21-point second quarter.

Saeeda Abdul-Aziz and Maddie Egan both scored 12 points for Mohonasen.

Madison Rowland scored 20 points as Shaker ran past Ballston Spa, 74-24. Adriene Gambles, Merrick Rowland and Julia Holland all added eight points for Shaker.

Gabby Giacone had a game-high 31 points as Bethlehem breezed past Averill Park, 71-48, in the SC South.

Jenna Giacone added 10 points for the Lady Eagles. Alison Nunziato led Averill Park with 10 points.

Lindsay Rutz had 14 points as Saratoga Springs got past Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, 34-31.

Morgan Sullivan, Florie Comley and Molly Gallagher teamed for 24 points for Burnt Hills.

Naslasja Johnston had 12 points as Columbia downed Guilderland, 41-23. Cailtin Corbett had nine points for the Lady Dutch.

Emia Willingham-Hurst scored a game-high 22 points as Albany eased past Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons, 75-22, in the Big 10.

Melissa Canty added 10 points, and Ariel Greer had eight for the Lady Falcons. Paris Jerrell and Shannon Gavlin both scored eight points for Bishop Gibbons.

Mary Pattison scored 16 points, Baryleigh Hanslon had 13 points, and Kiana Patterson added 11 to get Troy past Bishop Maginn, 59-32, in the Big 10. Shiann Coons led the Lady Griffins with 14 points.

Madison Purcell scored 18 points, and Regan McFerran added 16, as Catholic Central beat Schenectady, 57-12. Mikayla DeGuire scored 16 points, Ailayia Demand added 15 points, and LaShana Tolliver had another 14 as Watervliet beat Voorheesville, 63-46, in a Colonial Council opener.

Hope Rebeor scored 13 points as Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk turned back Mechanicville, 47-26. Allison Ford’s nine points led the Lady Red Raiders.

Hannah Friend’s 18 points led Holy Names past Lansingburgh, 53-14.

Hailee Metzold dropped in 26 points as Schalmont downed Fonda-Fultonville, 54-41. Cassandra Egelston led the Lady Braves with 12 points.

Morgan Loder’s 18 points carried Cobleskill-Richmondville past Albany Academy, 54-31.

Jill Davis and Kelly McLaughlin teamed for 16 points, as balanced Queensbury beat Glens Falls, 45-35, in the Foothills Council. Skylar Gir-ard led Glens Falls with 14 points.

Abby Boyer’s 18 point carried Fort Plain past Galway, 40-35, in the Western Athletic Conference. Abby Spagnola led Galway with 16 points.

Jenelle Dillenback scored 11 points, and Kara Schwab added nine, as Canajoharie beat Saratoga Central Catholic, 37-34. Kaylie Fish had 16 for the Lady Saints.

Bella Nelson and Anna Despart combined for 22 points as Maple Hill beat Chatham, 36-26, for its 100th consecutive Patroon Conference win.

SUBURBAN COUNCIL

COLONIE 48, MOHONASEN 39

MOHONASEN

Abdul-Aziz 4-2-12, Egan 4-0-12, Cowell 2-4-9, Lupi 1-1-4, Sloan 0-2-2. Totals: 12-9-39.

COLONIE

Lane 0-4-4, Paeglow 1-0-2, Riddick 1-2-4, Rosales 7-3-22, Welch 6-3-16. Totals: 15-12-48.

Mohonasen 9 11 8 11 — 39

Colonie 7 21 13 7 — 48

Three-point goals: Abzul-Aziz 2, Egan 4, Cowell, Sloan, Rosales 5, Welch.

SARATOGA SPRINGS 34, BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 31

SARATOGA SPRINGS

Rutz 6-0-14, Pettrucione 2-1-5, Klutz 1-0-2, Stanley 2-1-5, Signor 1-0-2, Aube 01-1-, Plummer 2-1-5. Totals: 14-6-34.

BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE

Gallagher 4-0-8, Com;ey 4-0-8, Sullivan 4-0-8, Niedziejko 1-0-2, Thurnau 2-1-5. Totals: 14-3-31.

Saratoga 7 13 6 4 — 34

Burnt Hills 8 8 10 4 — 31

Three-point goals: Rutz 2.

SHAKER 74, BALLSTON SPA 24

SHAKER

Gambles 3-0-8, Duffey 2-0-4, Barra 4-0-9, Mad.Rowland 9-1-20, Holland 4-0-8, VanAmeronger 1-0-2, Huba 2-2-6, Artis 2-1-5, Devine 1-0-2, Donnelly 1-0-2, Mer.Rowland 3-1-8. Totals: 29-4-74.

BALLSTON SPA

Rychik 2-0-5, Groat 2-4-8, Hansen 1-0-2, Beaudoin 0-1-1, Gallo 1-0-2, Allrich 1-0-2. McDowell 1-2-4. Totals: 8-5-24.

Shaker 23 18 18 15 — 74

Ballston Spa 2 8 8 6 — 24

Three-point baskets: Gambles 2, Barra, Mad.Rowland, Mer.Rowland, Rychik.

BETHLEHEM 71, AVERILL PARK 48

AVERILL PARK

Donnelly 3-1-8, Everett 1-0-3, Horton 1-3-5, Laranjo 0-2-2, McDowell 2-1-5, Miner 0-2-2, Nunziato 4-0-10, VanRoy 3-2-8, Wood 2-1-5. Totals: 16-12-48.

BETHLEHEM

G.Giiacone 13-5-31, J.Giacone 4-1-10, Hughes 2-0-4, McKenna 1-0-2, Murphy 4-0-9, O’Donnell 1-5-7, Rickert 3-2-8. Totals: 28-13-71.

Averill Park 10 15 15 8 — 48

Bethlehem 21 13 18 19 — 71

Three-point goals: Donnelly, Everett, Nunziato 2, J.Giacone, Murphy.

GUILDERLAND 41, COLUMBIA 23

GUILDERLAND

Lozano 0-2-2, Kaczkowski 2-1-5, Eckhardt 2-1-5, Bobbett 3-1-9, Hadsell 3-0-6, Sischo 3-2-8. Totals: 14-11-41.

COLUMBIA

Durage 0-1-1, Costanza 1-0-2, Matthews 0-2-2, Johnston 3-6-12, Crock 3-0-6. Totals: 7-9-23.

Guilderland 12 11 9 9 — 41

Columbia 6 5 6 6 — 23

Three-point goals: Bobbett 2.

BIG 10

ALBANY 75, NOTRE DAME-BISHOP GIBBONS 22

NOTRE DAME-BISHOP GIBBONS

Gavlin 3-1-8, Williams 2-1-5, Jarrell 4-0-8, Garcia 0-1-1. Totals: 9-3-22.

ALBANY

Greer 4-0-8, Hunter 1-0-2, Waterson 3-1-8, Willingham-Hurst 9-3-22, Terrell 2-0-4, LeFrancois 3-0-6, Canty 5-0-10, Valentine 1-0-3, Chandler 3-0-6, Granich 1-0-2. Totals: 34-4-75.

ND-BG 8 10  2 2 — 22

Albany 29 12 26 8 — 75

Three-point goals: Gaulin, Waterson, Willingham-Hurst, Valentine.

TROY 59, BISHOP MAGINN 32

BISHOP MAGINN

Lane 1-2-4, Coons 5-2-14, Nowosielski 1-0-2, Foulks 2-2-6, Hupe 2-0-6. Totals: 9-6-32.

TROY

Pattison 7-2-16, Patterson 5-0-11, Hanlon 6-0-13, Avery 2-1-5, Dukes 1-0-2, Knockwood 1-1-3, Hallett 1-0-2, 3-1-7. Totals: 25-7-59.

Bishop Maginn 3 8 8 13 — 32

Troy 13 15 15 16 — 59

Three-point goals: Coons 2, Hupe 2, Patterson, Hanlon.

CATHOLIC CENTRAL 57, SCHENECTADY 12

CATHOLIC CENTRAL

Carpenter 1-0-3, Welch 3-0-9, Gillespie 2-1-5, Giglio 1-0-2, Duncan 1-0-2, Purcell 6-3-18, McFerran 6-3-16, Green 1-0-2. Totals: 21-7-57.

SCHENECTADY

Durham 2-0-4, Frazier 1-0-2, Rodriguez 1-0-2, DeFruscio 1-0-2, Terry 1-0-2. Totals: 6-0-12.

Catholic Central 16 18 17 6 — 57

Schenectady 4 0 4 4 — 12

Three-point goals: Carpenter, Welch 3, Purcell 3, McFerran.

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL

QUEENSBURY 45, GLENS FALLS 33

GLENS FALLS

Mason 3-1-8, Girard 3-8-14, Harvey 5-0-10, Stamatel 0-1-1. Totals: 11-10-33.

QUEENSBURY

Davis 3-2-8, Shevlin 2-1-7, McLaughlin 3-2-8, Hurlley 1-0-2, Nelson 2-0-04, Carota 1-0-2, O’Connor 1-0-2, Rodriguez 1-1-3, Gillingham 1-5-7. Totals: 15-11-45.

Glens Falls 7 4 7 15 — 33

Queensbury 7 14 9 13 — 45

Three-point goals: Mason, Shevlin 2.

COLONIAL COUNCIL

HOLY NAMES 53, LANSINGBURGH 14

HOLY NAMES

Smith 2-0-6, Mance 1-0-2, Muray 3-4-11, O’Toole 1-0-2, Kramer 1-1-3, Friend 9-0-18, Small 2-4-9, Deas 1-0-2. Totals: 20-9-53.

LANSINGBURGH

Gamble 1-0-2, Wimmer 1-0-2, Horton 1-0-3, Patregnani 1-0-2, Payne 1-2-5. Totals: 5-2-14.

Holy Names 14 13 17  9 — 53

Lansingburgh 2  8  4  0 — 14

Three-point goals: Smith 2, Murray, Small, Horton, Payne.

COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE 54, ALBANY ACADEMY 31

ALBANY ACADEMY

Geddes 2-0-6, Gravesande 2-0-4, Padalino 1-0-2, Carney 2-0-4, Bryce 3-2-8, McGarvey 1-0-2, Laniado 2-1-5. Totals: 13-3-31.

COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE

Loder 8-0-18, Dibble 2-0-4, Kiser 3-2-8, Thorington 1-0-2, Billington 1-1-3, Pacatte 0-5-5, Tracy 3-0-6, Pickett 3-1-8. Totals: 21-9-54.

Albany Academy 9 8 4 10 — 31

Cobleskill-Rich. 10 17 16 11 — 54

Three-point goals: Geddes 2, Loder 2, Pickett.

SCHALMONT 54, FONDA-FULTONVILLE 41

FONDA-FULTONVILLE

Parslow 1-1-4, Frollo 4-2-10, Egelston 3-4-12, Derby 1-1-3, Warner 2-2-6, Wetsky 3-0-6. Totals: 10-10-41.

SCHALMONT

Cardinal 3-1-7, Saccocio 1-0-3, Metzold 9-2-26, Vitalo 3-0-6, Olsen 1-0-3, Daversa 1-0-2, Strijek 2-1-7. Totals: 20-4-54.

Fonda 7 8 13 13 — 41

Schalmont 25 6 13 10 — 54

Three-point goals: Parslow, Egelston 2, Saccocio, Metzold 6, Olsen, Strijek.

WATERVLIET 63, VOORHEESVILLE 46

WATERVLIET

DeMand 5-4-15, Dugan 1-1-3, Szczepanski 1-1-3, Maldonado 0-2-2, Dockstader 0-2-2, Sziller 0-1-1, Tolliver 5-4-14, Durocher 2-2-6, Shufelt 0-1-1, DeGuire 6-3-16. Totals: 20-21-63.

VOORHEESVILLE

Bogart 1-0-2, Coluccio 3-2-8, Wallace 1-1-4, Treiber 1-0-3, Norris 4-2-12, Planz 1-1-3, Keenan 1-2-4, Salisbury 1-0-2, Feller 4-0-8. Totals: 17-8-46.

Watervliet 14 19 23  7 — 63

Voorheesville 6  7 13 20 — 46

Three-point goals: DeMand, DeGuire, Norris 2, Wallace.

RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK 47, MECHANICVILLE 26

RAVENA

Filkins 1-0-3, Hotaling 4-0-8, Powell 0-2-2, Preston 4-0-9, rebeor 5-1-13, Stott 2-0-4, Vosburgh 4-0-8. Totals: 20-3-47.

MECHANICVILLE

Bazar 1-0-2, DeMarco 1-0-2, Ford 3-2-9, C.Pingelski 2-0-5, Starks 0-2-2, Tylock 1-0-2, Au.Zecca 2-0-4. Totals: 10-4-26.

Ravena 5 17 11 14 — 47

Mechanicville 2 7 8 9 — 26

Three-point goals: Filkins, Preston, Rebeor 2, Ford, C.Pingelski.

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERNCE

FORT PLAIN 40, GALWAY 35

FORT PLAIN

VanLoan 3-0-6, Trembley 1-2-5, Kilmartin 4-1-9, Boyer 7-4-18, Florian 1-0-2. Totals: 16-7-40.

GALWAY

Goiuld 1-1-3, Matthews 1-0-2, Spagnola 7-1-16, Ritter 3-0-6, Chase 1-0-2, Milton 1-0-2, Naughten 2-0-4. Totals: 16-2-35.

Fort Plain 11 6 13 10 — 40

Galway 4 5 14 12 — 35

Three-point goals: Trembley, Spagnola.

CANAJOHARIE 37, SARATOGA CENTRAL CATHOLIC 34

SARATOGA CENTRAL CATHOLIC

Mensler 1-0-2, O’Brey 1-0-2, Pikus 4-1-9, Fish 6-2-16, Landolfo 2-1-5. Totals: 14-4-34.

CANAJOHARIE

Dearwester 1-0-2, Veeder 2-1-5, Schwab 4-0-9, Balfe 1-0-3, Kane 2-0-4, Pitonza 1-0-3, Dillenbeck 5-1-11. Totals: 16-2-37.

Saratoga Catholic 7 8 8 11 — 34

Canajoharie 8 14 8 7 — 37

Three-point goals: Fish 2, Schwab, Balfe, Pitonza.

CHVL

HEATLY 53, LOUDONVILLE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL 29

HEATLY

Henderson 8-1-17, Heffern 11-0-22, Oeffler 3-0-6, Russell 0-1-1, Weisenforth 1-0-2, Smith 2-1-5. Totals: 25-3-53.

LOUDONVILLE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL

C.Allen 6-2-15, Milford 4-0-8, A.Allen 2-0-4, Deeb 1-0-2. Totals: 13-2-29.

Heatly 12 13 10 18 — 53

Loudonville Christian 4   9  7 9 — 29

Three-point gols: C.Allen.

PATROON CONFERENCE

MAPLE HILL 36, CHATHAM 26

MAPLE HILL

Curtin 2-0-5, Nelson 6-0-12, Mannion 2-2-6, Wolfe 1-0-3, Despart 3-2-10. Totals: 14-4-36.

CHATHAM

Sweet 1-1-3, Grehh 1-0-2, Keeler 4-0-8, Summers 2-3-7, Minahan 2-0-4, Rugen 1-0-2. Totals: 11-4-26.

Maple Hill 4 15 12 5 — 36

Chatham 4  6 5 11 — 26

Three-point goals: Curtin, Despart.

NON-LEAGUE

BROADALBIN-PERTH 65, ALBANY LEADERSHIP SCHOOL 44

ALBANY LEADERSHIP SCHOOL

Gordon 5-6-18, Demerse 2-0-5, Willingham 2-0-4, Torres 3-0-6, Cancer 1-2-4, Shuman 2-0-4. Totals: 15-8-41.

BROADALBIN-PERTH

Orapello 2-6-10, Gifford 3-0-6, Magliocca 2-0-4, Herba 7-0-15, Dickson 1-0-2, Wood 7-01-28. Totals: 22-16-65.

ALC 9 7 10 15 — 44

Broad.-Perth 27 13 15 10 — 65

Three-point goals: Gordon 2, Demerse, Herba, Wood 4.

 
Share story: print print email email facebook facebook reddit reddit

comments

Log-in to post a comment.
 

columnists & blogs


Log into Dailygazette.com

Forgot Password?

Subscribe

Username:
Password: