CARS HOMES JOBS

Cremo drops 30 in Tartan win

Wednesday, December 5, 2012
Text Size: A | A

Sophomore Joe Cremo scored a career-high 30 points, and Scotia-Glenville beat Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk, 85-51, to complete a two-game sweep of its Tartan Basketball Tournament Tuesday night.

Cremo notched 15 points in the first quarter when the Tartans broke out to a 23-4 lead.

Andrew Tabbert had 17 points for Scotia-Glenville (2-0), and James Lincoln added 10. Christian Hodson sank eight three-point baskets for the Indians and finished with 29 points. Hodson delivered six of his threes in the third quarter.

Cremo scored 23 points last week when the Tartans defeated Schalmont, 83-36, in the first round.

Greig Stire scored 17 points, and Christian Brothers Academy pulled away in the second half to deal Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons a 67-41 Big 10 setback.

Tyrell Ramsey scored 16 points, and Drew Brundige had 13 for the Brothers, who went to 2-0 in the league. Dwayne Freeman scored 23 for the Golden Knights.

Jeremy Nixon scored 12 points, and Maurice Friend added 10 as Bishop Maginn posted its first win of the season, 53-42, over Big 10 foe Albany. Keneef Danzy and Cy-Mier Dace scored 12 points apiece for the Falcons.

Zack Sweet and Jack Ray nearly outscored Mayfield by themselves, netting 17 and 15 points, respectively, in Fort Plain’s 43-36 Western Athletic Conference win. Ryan Hennessy scored 12 points for Mayfield and took down 19 rebounds.

Ryan Zarnecki scored 15 points, Keegan Murphy had 10, and Sar-atoga Central Catholic put a defensive clamp on Galway in a 57-19 WAC win.

Ethan Wincowski had 23 points and five rebounds, and Zack Zayachek netted 12 on four three-pointers as Lake George beat Corinth, 62-30, in the Adirondack League opener for both teams. Zen Baud-oux paced the Tomahawks with 10 points and 11 rebounds.

Connor Brown led a trio of double-digit Schoharie scorers with 15 points, and the Indians beat St. Johnsville, 61-53, in a non-league game. Dylan Klock scored 17 for the Saints.

Myles Joyce scored 13 points, and Matt LaBounty had eight points and 13 rebounds in Averill Park’s 50-44 win over Gloversville. Hunter Goodwin topped Gloversville with 14 points.

Andre Taylor collected 21 points and eight steals, and Broadalbin-Perth rallied in the second half to beat Schuylerville, 47-35. Cam Coon scored 13 for Schuylerville.

TARTAN TOURNAMENT

Second round

SCOTIA-GENVILLE 85,

RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK 51

RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK

Zeoli 1-0-2, Hall 1-0-2, Feliciano 0-2-2, Warnken 1-2-5, Williams 1-5-7, Hodson

8-5-29, Babcock 0-4-4. Totals: 12-18-51.

SCOTIA-GLENVILLE

Stopera 1-0-3, Tabbert 7-3-17, Lincoln 3-3-10, Slater 1-6-8, Sausville 2-1-6, Cremo 12-4-30, Palleschi 2-3-7, Francois 1-0-2. Totals: 29-20-85.

Ravena-Coey.-Selkirk  4  6 29 12 — 51

Scotia-Glenville 23 22 25 15 — 85

Three-point goals: Warnken, Hodson 8, Stopera, Lincoln, Sausville, Cremo 2.

BIG 10

CBA 67, NOTRE DAME-BISHOP GIBBONS 41

CBA

Brundige 4-3-13, Burton 1-0-2, Marini 3-1-7, Owens 3-0-9, Ramsey 5-3-16, Renauld 1-1-3, Stire 7-3-17. Totals: 24-11-67.

NOTRE DAME-BISHOP GIBBONS

Freeman 9-2-23, Igoe 1-2-4, Maggs 1-0-2, Maloney 1-0-2, Sanders 2-0-4, Verhayden 1-2-4, Zarrandikoetxea 1-0-2. Totals: 16-6-41.

CBA 18 9 18 22 — 67

ND-Bishop Gibbons 12 8 12  9 — 41

Three-point goals: Brundige 2, Owens 3, Ramsey 3, Freeman 3.

BISHOP MAGINN 53, ALBANY 42

ALBANY

Shabazz 0-1-1, Danzy 4-1-12, Jordan 1-0-2, McPherson 1-0-2, Holmberg 2-1-6, Callender 1-1-3, Chandler 1-0-2, Dace 3-5-12, Conyers 0-2-2. Totals: 13-11-42.

BISHOP MAGINN

Colon 1-2-5, Friend 1-8-10, Thomas 3-2-8, Jones 4-1-9, Hannah 3-1-7, Johnson 1-0-2, Nixon 3-5-12. Totals: 16-19-53.

Albany  6 12 10 14 — 42

Bishop Maginn 11 16 11 15 — 53

Three-point goals: Danzy 3, Holmberg, Dace 1, Colon, Nixon.

ADIRONDACK LEAGUE

LAKE GEORGE 62, CORINTH 30

CORINTH

Basmajian 1-0-2, Z. Shippee 3-2-9, Lucia 2-1-5, Baudoux 3-4-10, Gallup 2-0-4. Totals: 11-7-30.

LAKE GEORGE

Wincowski 10-3-23, Labruzzo 2-0-5, Rosenthal 0-1-1, Zibro 5-0-10, Naftaly 2-2-6, Fidd 1-0-3, Zayachek 4-0-12, Burdau 1-0-2. Totals: 25-6-62.

Corinth  7 10  2 11 — 30

Lake George 14 10 21 17 — 62

Three-point goals: Z. Shippee, Labruzzo, Fidd, Zayachek 4.

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

FORT PLAIN 43, FORT PLAIN 36

MAYFIELD

Toscano 3-0-8 Smith 3-1-7, Sweeney 0-1-1, Hennessy 5-1-12, L. Van Nostrand 2-2-6, Palmer 1-0-2. Totals: 14-5-36.

FORT PLAIN

Hanifin 1-2-4, Ray 4-5-15, Sweet 6-3-17, Belden 1-0-2, Orlogio 2-1-5. Totals: 14-11-43.

Mayfield 12 4 12  8 — 36

Fort Plain  8 9  7 19 — 43

Three-point goals: Toscano 2, Hennessy, Ray 2, Sweet 2.

SARATOGA CATHOLIC 57, GALWAY 19

SARATOGA CATHOLIC

Coons 1-0-2, Hall 2-3-7, Hmura 2-1-5, Murphy 5-0-10, Naughton 4-0-8, Spicer 0-1-1, Van Patten 1-5-7, Winters 1-0-2, Zarnecki 6-3-15. Totals: 22-13-57.

GALWAY

Bailey 1-0-2, Ceroalo 2-1-5, Diaz 0-2-2, Flint 1-0-2, Gregory 1-3-5, Izzo 0-3-3. Totals: 5-9-19.

Saratoga Catholic 8 23 17 9 — 57

Galway 3  5  2 9 — 19

Three-point goals: None.

NON-LEAGUE

AVERILL PARK 50, GLOVERSVILLE 44

GLOVERSVILLE

Goodwin 4-6-14, Barnhill 2-5-9, Rockefeller 1-0-3, Dukes 1-0-2, Johnston 1-0-3, Brown 3-3-11, Arnold 0-2-2. Totals: 12-16-44.

AVERILL PARK

Reilly 1-1-4, LaBounty 2-3-8, Bielawa 0-2-2, Van Roy 5-0-10, Joyce 5-0-13, Ziegler 4-0-11, Sears 1-0-2. Totals: 18-6-50.

Gloversville 16 8 13 13 — 44

Averill Park 17 8 12 17 — 50

Three-point goals: Rockefeller, Johnston, Brown 2, Reilly, LaBounty, Joyce 3, Ziegler 3.

SCHOHARIE 61, ST. JOHNSVILLE 53

ST. JOHNSVILLE

Klock 6-0-17, Viccarelli 0-6-6, Jaszwicz 2-0-4, Hart 4-1-9, Campione 6-0-14, Smith 1-0-3. Totals: 19-7-53.

SCHOHARIE

Keyser 1-0-3, Brown 7-1-15, Hausmann 2-0-4, O’Neil 4-0-8, Ottman 4-0-10, Stone 4-0-11, Sackett 2-4-10. Totals: 24-5-61.

St. Johnsville 14 16 11 12 — 53

Schoharie 14 11 21 15 — 61

Three-point goals: Klock 5, Campione 2, Keyser, Ottman 2, Stone 3, Sackett 2.

BROADALBIN-PERTH 47, SCHUYLERVILLE 35

SCHUYLERVILLE

Buell 1-2-4, Hayes 1-0-2, Waldron 1-0-2, Langley 3-5-11, Cook 4-3-13, Levine 0-2-2, Richards 0-1-1. Totals: 10-13-35.

BROADALBIN-PERTH

Bellandi 3-0-6, Bochenek 4-0-11, Natoli 1-1-3, Newfrock 0-1-1, A. Taylor 4-10-21, P. Taylor 2-0-5. Totals: 14-12-47.

Schuylerville 11 10  9  5 — 35

Broadalbin-Perth 12  4 13 18 — 47

Three-point goals: Cook 2, Bochenek 3, A. Taylor 3, P. Taylor.

Girls’ basketball

SCOTIA WINS OPENER

Cassie Broadhead hit a three-pointer in the closing seconds as Scotia-Glenville edged Hoosic Valley, 49-48, in the Lady Tartans’ season opener.

Broadhead, a three-time Foothills Council Player of the Year who recently signed her National Letter of Intent with Brigham Young University, finished with 20 points for last year’s Class A runner-up. Nicole Conley added 10 points.

Cassidy Chapko led reigning state Class C champion Hoosic Valley with 22 points, her third 20-plus effort in as many games.

Jenna Erickson scored 23 points, and Briana Matazinsky added 20 as 2011-12 Class B sectional runner-up Tamarac got past Johnstown, 54-50.

Courtney Cirillo scored 15 to lead the Lady Bills.

Emily Forcier, Carleigh Batchelder and Ellie Gonyeau teamed for 34 points as Hudson Falls beat Schuylerville, 59-20.

Brianna Miller led Schuylerville with seven points.

Emia Willingham-Hurst dropped in 23 points as Albany beat Bishop Maginn, 68-35, in its Big 10 opener.

Willingham-Hurst, who helped lead Albany to the Class AA title game last season, also grabbed 11 rebounds and seven steals.

Melissa Canty added nine points, Mia Valentine and Mylah Chandler both scored eight points, and India Terrell took down six

rebounds for the 3-0 Lady Falcons, who won their season-opening tournament by knocking off Kingston and South Glens Falls.

Shiann Coons scored 22 points for the 1-1 Lady Griffins.

Cassia Gravesande scored 12 points, and three teammates added six points apiece as Albany Academy edged Cohoes, 38-34, in the Colonial Council.

Carlyann Geddes, Emily Padalino and Michaela Carney all added six points for the Bears, with Carney grabbing 10 rebounds,

Sha Alston scored 12 points, and Nera Brajac added nine for Cohoes.

Cayla Haffern scored 13 points to help Heatly past Emma Willard, 49-23, in the Central Hudson Valley League. Natalie Kiley-Bergin led the Jesters with eight points.

BIG 10

ALBANY 68, BISHOP MAGINN 35

BISHOP MAGINN

Lane 1-2-4, Coons 8-4-22, Lyons 1-0-2, Foulks 2-3-7, Nowasielski 0-0-0. Totals: 12-9-35.

ALBANY

Greer 3-0-6, Hunter 1-0-2, Waterson 2-0-5, Williams 1-0-2, Willingham-Hurst 9-4-23, Terrell 2-1-5, Canty 4-1-9, Valentine 3-2-8, Chandler 4-0-8. Totals: 29-8-68.

Bishop Maginn 9 9 12 5 — 35

Albany 20 23 19 6 — 68

Three-point goals: Coons 2, Waterson, Willingham-Hurst.

COLONIAL COUNCIL

ALBANY ACADEMY 38, COHOES 34

COHOES

Alston 3-6-12, Manster 1-0-2, Monson 1-0-2, Vanelli 0-2-2, Fitzgerald 1-0-3, Walker 2-0-4, Brajac 4-1-9. Totals: 12-9-34.

ALBANY ACADEMY

Geddes 2-0-6, Gravesande 4-4-12, Padalino 2-2-6, Carney 3-0-6, Bryce 1-2-4, Duncan 2-0-4. Totals: 14-8-38.

Cohoes 4 10 8 12 — 34

Albany Academy 6 3 14 15 — 38

Three-point goals: Fitzgerald, Geddes 2.

CHVL

HEATLY 48, EMMA WILLARD 23

EMMA WILLARD

Kiley-Bergin 3-2-8, K.Sausville 2-1-5, Segal 0-2-2, Akinyemi 1-1-3, Kitajewski 0-1-1, Kreda 1-0-2, M.Sausville 1-0-2. Totals: 8-7-23.

HEATLY

Heffern 6-1-13, Oeffler 6-0-12, Mason 2-3-7, Henderson 3-3-10, Smith 3-0-6. Totals: 20-7-48.

Emma Willard 8 4   6   5 — 23

Heatly 9 8 12 19 — 48

Three-point goals: Henderson.

NON-LEAGUE

SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 49, HOOSIC VALLEY 48

SCOTIA-GLENVILLE

Broadhead 8-4-20, Carroll 3-0-6, Casey 1-1-3, MacDonald 2-2-6, Conley 5-0-10, Dwyer 2-0-4. Totals: 21-7-49.

HOOSIC VALLEY

Chapko 8-2-23, Carlo 0-1-1, Fitzpatrick 4-0-12, Kocienski 2-4-8, Studt 2-0-5. Totals: 16-7-38.

Scotia-Glenville 12 13 10 14 — 49

Hoosic Valley 8  15 11   14 — 48

Three-point goals: Chapko 4, Fitzpatrick 4, Studt.

TAMARAC 54, JOHNSTOWN 50

JOHNSTOWN

Cerasulo 4-0-8, Cirillo 5-5-15 Anagostpoulis 3-0-7, Swatt 3-0-8, O’Rourke 1-0-2, Hohenforst 2-0-4, Heroth 2-2-6. Totals: 20-7-50.

TAMARAC

Casale 1-0-3, Matazinsky 6-8-20, Erickson 7-6-23, Doody 0-2-2, Werner 0-2-2, Matala 0-1-1, Medved 1-0-3. Totals: 15-19-50.

Johnstown 8 21 11 10 — 50

Tamarac 16 14 16 8 — 54

Three-point goals: Anagostopoulis 1, Swatt 2, Casale, Erickson 3, Medved.

HUDSON FALLS 59, SCHUYLERVILLE 20

SCHUYLERVILLE

Brenz 1-0-2, Muller 3-0-7, Barber 2-1-5, Marcelus 1-0-2, Gravelle 1-0-2, Fields 1-0-2. Totals: 9-1-20.

HUDSON FALLS

Forcier 6-1-14, Batchelder 4-0-10, Casey 2-0-5, Gonyeau 4-2-10, Girard 4-0-8, Sheloski 3-1-7, Lemery 1-0-2, McKinney 0-2-2, Hanlon 0-1-1. Totals: 24-7-59.

Schuylerville 2 2   7 9 — 20

Hudson Falls 18 14 18 9 — 59

Three-point goals: Miller, Forcier, Batchelder 2, Casey.

 
Share story: print print email email facebook facebook reddit reddit

comments

Log-in to post a comment.
 

columnists & blogs


Log into Dailygazette.com

Forgot Password?

Subscribe

Username:
Password: