CARS HOMES JOBS

2011 Student Gazette winners

Thursday, May 12, 2011
Text Size: A | A
Editorial and advertising award winners in the 2011 Student Gazette contest gather in front of The Daily Gazette in Schenectady. The Student Gazette is part of The Gazette's "Newspapers in Education" program.
Photographer: Peter R. Barber
Editorial and advertising award winners in the 2011 Student Gazette contest gather in front of The Daily Gazette in Schenectady. The Student Gazette is part of The Gazette's "Newspapers in Education" program.

Fidelis poster contest winners

Grades 3-6

Honoree: Molly Monge

Winner: Margaret Scognamiglio

Grades 7-12

Honoree: Arianna Ramirez-Johnson

Winner: Stella Hong

Advertising category

Grades 6-8

First Place: Hannah Dick, Home-schooled

Second Place: Brittany Bailey, St. John the Evangelist

Third place: Isaac Johnson, St. John the Evangelist

Photography

Grades 3-6

First place: Logan Livingston, Jefferson Elementary

Second place: Zoe Alexa Diaz-Parker, Academy of the Holy Names

Third place: Hope Hickman

Grades 7-9

First place: Kobey Lawton, Schoharie Central

Second place: Tea Mottolese, Albany Academy Girls

Third place: Kelly Auricchio, St. Mary's Institute

Grades 10-12

First place: Emily O'Brien, Niskayuna

Second place: Maarja Paul, Niskayuna

Third place: J.P. Whitehead, Niskayuna

Honorable mentions: Nina Kaledin, Niskayuna; Jazmin Thomas, Niskayuna; Katie Picchione, Academy of the Holy Names

OPINION

Grades 3-6

First Place: Thomas Sheffield, Ballston Spa Middle School

Second place: Zoe Alexa Diaz-Parker, Academy of the Holy Names

Third Place: Elizabeth Hanchar, Academy of the Holy Names

Honorable mention: Noah Gribben, Schenectady Christian School

Grades 7-9

First place: Kelsey Thompson, St. Mary's Institute

Second place: Arianna Ramirez-Johnson, Amsterdam High School

Third place: Grace Alston, Academy of the Holy Names

Honorable mentions: Nathan Hare, Broadalbin-Perth Middle School; Devan Singh, Broadalbin-Perth Middle School

Grades 10-12

First place: Christine Choi, Shaker High

Second place: Samantha Sohnen, Shakeer High

Third place: Tammy Coffey, Columbia High

NEWS/FEATURES

Grades 3-6

First place

Julia Stockwell, Fort Plain Harry Hoag Elementary

Second place: Hannah Franklin, Okte Elementary

Third place: Skye Zagorski, Okte Elementary

Honorable mentions: Ben Kimble, Steven Krumpholz

Grades 7-9

First place: Lauren Hardman, Academy of the Holy Names

Second Place: Bethany DeZolt, Broadalbin-Perth Middle School

Third Place: Kara Leyden, Academy of the Holy Names

Honorable mention: Andrea Parker, Schenectady Christian; Fatima Ropri, Academy of the Holy Names

Grades 10-12

First place: Gianna Vitale, Schenectady High

Second place: Janie Frank, Schenectady Christian School

Third place: Chelsea Doyle, Schenectady High

Honorable mention: Hannanh Brigida Infantado, Nikki Kupferman, Galway High School

CARTOONS

Grades 3-6

First place: Emily Spoor, St. Mary's, Waterford

Second place: Zoe Alexa Diaz-Parker, Academy of the Holy Names

Third place: Gage Cuomo, Notre Dame Bishop Gibbons

Grades 7-9

First place: Greg Pelletier, Ballston Spa Middle School

Second place: Anne Riley, St. Mary's Institute

Third place: Gwyneth Sise, St. Mary's Institute

Grades 10-12

First place: Jenson E. Merriam, Home schooled

Second place: Brandon Campione, St. Johnsville Central School

Third place: Sabryna Bentley, St. Johnsville High School

SPORTS

Grades 3-6

First place: Meghan E. McAlary, Academy of the Holy Names

Second place: Jonathan Picchione, Woodland Hill Montessori School

Third place: Claire Grande, Academy of the Holy Names

Honorable mention: Patrick Kayayan, St. Thomas the Apostle School; Bethy Behuniak, Academy of the Holy Names

Grades 7-9

First place: Grace Cummings, Academy of the Holy Names

Second place: Margaret Triller, Academy of the Holy Names

Third place: De'Janaire Deas, Academy of the Holy Names

Grades 10-12

First place: Michael Fenner, Schenectady High

Second place: James Paukstela, Schenectady High

Third place: Alex Beverly, Schenectady High

 

comments

Log-in to post a comment.
 

columnists & blogs


Log into Dailygazette.com

Forgot Password?

Subscribe

Username:
Password: