CARS HOMES JOBS

2008 high school football schedule

Thursday, September 4, 2008
Text Size: A | A

Week 1

FRIDAY

Class AA

Albany at CBA, 7; Guilderland at Bethlehem, 7; Saratoga Springs at Ballston Spa, 7; Shenendehowa at Schenectady, 7; Colonie at LaSalle, 7; Niskayuna at Columbia, 7.

Class A

South Glens Falls at Averill Park, 7; Amsterdam at Bishop Maginn, 7; Glens Falls at Lansingburgh, 7; Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake at Scotia-Glenville, 7; Gloversville at Mohonasen, 7.

Class B

Broadalbin-Perth at Hudson, 7; Hudson Falls at Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk, 7; Cairo-Durham at Cobleskill-Richondville, 7; Cohoes/Heatly at Johnstown, 7.

Class C

Corinth at Schuylerville, 7; Cambridge at Hoosick Falls, 7; Watervliet at Chatham, 7; Fonda-Fultonville at Catholic Central, 7; Cambridge at Hoosick Falls, 7.

Class D

Greenwich at Lake George, 7; Sar­atoga Central Catholic at Canajoharie, 7:30.

Non-League

Newburgh Free Academy at Shaker, 7; Mechanicville at Taconic Hills, 7.

SATURDAY

Class A

Queensbury at Troy, 1:30.

Class B

Schalmont at Albany Academy, 1:30.

Class C

Tamarac at Voorheesville, 1:30; Stillwater at Granville, 1; Hoosic Valley at Coxsackie-Athens, 1.

Class D

Fort Edward at Warrensburg, 1; Whitehall at Salem, 1; Rensselaer at Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons, 1:30.

Week 2

FRIDAY, SEPT. 12

Class AA

CBA at Guilderland, 7; Bethlehem at Saratoga Springs, 7; Shenendehowa at Albany, 7; Shaker at Ballston Spa, 7; Niskayuna at LaSalle, 7; Schenectady at Colonie, 7.

Class A

Bishop Maginn at Gloversville, 7; Troy at Amsterdam, 7; Lansingburgh at Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, 7.

Class B

Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk at Broadalbin-Perth, 7; Taconic Hills at Johnstown, 7; Hudson at Schalmont, 7.

Class C

Hoosick Falls at Schuylerville, 7; Catholic Central at Tamarac, 7.

Class D

Fort Edward at Lake George, 7; Sar­atoga Central Catholic at Rensselaer, 7; Greenwich at Canajoharie, 7:30.;

Non-League

Columbia at Minisink Valley, 7.

SATURDAY, SEPT. 13

Class A

Scotia-Glenville at Glens Falls, 1:30; Averill Park at Queensbury, 1:30;

Mohonasen at South Glens Falls, 1:30.

Class B

Cobleskill-Richmondville at Cohoes/Heatly, 1:30; Albany Academy at Hudson Falls, 1:30.

Class C

Corinth at Mechanicville, 1; Chatham at Coxsackie-Athens, 1; Granville at Cambridge, 1; Hoosic Valley at Fonda-Fultonville, 1:30; Voorheesville at

Watervliet, 1:30.

Class D

Salem at Warrensburg, 1:30; Whitehall at Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons, 1:30.

Non-League

Cairo-Durham at Stillwater, 1.

Week 3

FRIDAY, SEPT. 19

Class AA

CBA at Saratoga Springs, 7; Ballston Spa at Albany, 7; Shenendehowa at Guilderland, 7; Bethlehem at Columbia, 7; Colonie at Shaker, 7; Schenectady at Niskayuna, 7.

Class A

Mohonasen at Lansingburgh, 7; Bishop Maginn at Averill Park, 7; Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake at Gloversville, 7; Glens Falls at Amsterdam, 7.

Class B

Hudson Falls at Schalmont, 7;

Cobleskill-Richmondville at Broadalbin-Perth, 7; Hudson at Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk, 7.

Class C

Stillwater a Hoosick Falls, 7; Coxsackie-Athens at Tamarac, 7; Watervliet at Catholic Central, 7; Hoosic Valley at Chatham, 7.

Class D

Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons at Greenwich, 7; Warrensburg at Sar­atoga Central Catholic, 7; Canajoharie at Rensselaer, 7.

Non-League

Minisink Valley at LaSalle, 7; Johnstown at Corinth, 7.

SATURDAY, SEPT. 20

Class A

Scotia-Glenville at Troy, 1:30; Queensbury at South Glens Falls, 1:30.

Class B

Taconic Hills at Cairo-Durham, 1;

Cohoes/Heatly at Albany Academy, 1:30.

Class C

Mechanicville at Cambridge, 1; Schuylerville at Granville, 1; Fonda-Fultonville at Voorheesville, 1:30.

Class D

Salem at Fort Edward, 1:30; Lake George at Whitehall, 1:30.

Week 4

FRIDAY, SEPT. 26

Class AA

Albany at Bethlehem, 7; Ballston Spa at Guilderland, 7; Saratoga Springs at Shenendehowa, 7; LaSalle at CBA, 7; Colonie at Columbia, 7; Shaker at Niskayuna, 7.

Class A

Averill Park at Lansingburgh, 7; Scotia-Glenville at Bishop Maginn, 7; Troy at Mohonasen, 7; Amsterdam at Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, 7.

Class B

Johnstown at Schalmont, 7; Hudson Falls at Cobleskill-Richmondville, 7;

Taconic Hills at Hudson, 7; Cairo-Durham at Cohoes/Heatly, 7.

Class C

Hoosick Falls at Corinth, 7; Voorheesville at Chatham, 7.

Class D

Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons at Can­ajoharie, 7:30; Greenwich at Saratoga Central Catholic, 7.

Non-League

Schenectady at Newburgh Free Academy, 7; Schuylerville at Broadalbin-Perth, 7.

SATURDAY, SEPT. 27

Class A

South Glens Falls at Glens Falls, 1:30; Gloversville at Queensbury, 1:30.

Class B

Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk at Albany Academy, 1:30.

Class C

Catholic Central at Coxsackie-Athens, 1; Tamarac at Fonda-Fultonville, 1:30; Granville at Mechanicville, 1; Cambridge at Stillwater, 1; Hoosic Valley at Watervliet, 1.

Class D

Rensselaer at Fort Edward, 1; Lake George at Salem, 1; Warrensburg at Whitehall, 1.

Week 5

FRIDAY, OCT. 3

Class AA

CBA at Ballston Spa, 7; Shenendehowa at Bethlehem, 7; Albany at Sar­atoga Springs, 7; Guilderland at Niskayuna, 7; LaSalle at Shaker, 7;

Columbia at Schenectady, 7.

Class A

Troy at Averill Park, 7; Lansingburgh at Bishop Maginn, 7; Mohonasen at Scotia-Glenville, 7; South Glens Falls at Gloversville, 7; Queensbury at Amsterdam, 7.

Class B

Broadalbin-Perth at Johnstown, 7; Schalmont at Cobleskill-Richmondville, 7; Cohoes/Heatly at Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk, 7; Albany Academy at Taconic Hills, 7.

Class C

Mechanicville at Schuylerville, 7; Stillwater at Corinth, 7; Voorheesville at Catholic Central, 7; Fonda-Fultonville at Chatham, 7; Hoosick Falls at Granville, 7; Hoosic Valley at Tamarac, 7.

Class D

Greenwich at Rensselaer, 7.

Non-League

Cornwall at Colonie, 7.

SATURDAY, OCT. 4

Class A

Glens Falls at Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, 1:30.

Class B

Hudson at Cairo-Durham, 1.

Class C

Coxsackie-Athens at Watervliet, 1:30; Hoosick Falls at Granville, 1.

Class D

Whitehall at Fort Edward, 1:30; Lake George at Warrensburg, 1:30; Canajo­harie at Salem, 1; Saratoga Central Catholic at Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons, 1:30.

Non-League

Cambridge at Hudson Falls, 1:30.

Week 6

FRIDAY, OCT. 10

Class AA

CBA at Shenendehowa, 7; Bethlehem at Ballston Spa, 7; Guilderland at Albany, 7; LaSalle at Schenectady, 7; Columbia at Shaker, 7; Niskayuna at Colonie, 7.

Class A

Averill Park at Mohonasen, 7; Lansingburgh at Scotia-Glenville, 7;

Amsterdam at Gloversville, 7.

Class B

Cobleskill-Richmondville at Johnstown, 7; Cohoes/Heatly at Hudson, 7; Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk at Taconic Hills, 7.

Class C

Mechanicville at Hoosick Falls, 7; Chatham at Tamarac, 7; Hoosic Valley at Catholic Central, 7.

Class D

Saratoga Central Catholic at Lake George, 7; Salem at Greenwich, 7; Warrensburg at Rensselaer, 7.

Non-League

Saratoga Springs at Monroe-Woodbury, 7.

SATURDAY, OCT. 11

Class A

Bishop Maginn at Troy, 1:30; Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake at South Glens Falls, 1:30; Queensbury at Glens Falls, 1:30.

Class B

Broadalbin-Perth at Hudson Falls, 1:30; Albany Academy at Cairo-Durham, 1:30.

Class C

Corinth at Cambridge, 1; Schuylerville at Stillwater, 1; Coxsackie-Athens at Voorheesville, 1; Watervliet at Fonda-Fultonville, 1,

Class D

Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons at Fort Edward, 1:30; Canajoharie at Whitehall, 1.

Non-League

Schalmont at Granville, 1:30.

Week 7

FRIDAY, OCT. 17

Class AA

Bethlehem at CBA, 7; Ballston Spa at Shenendehowa, 7; Guilderland at Sar­atoga Springs, 7; Columbia at LaSalle, 7; Shaker at Schenectady, 7.

Class A

Mohonasen at Bishop Maginn, 7; Troy at Lansingburgh, 7; South Glens Falls at Amsterdam, 7.

Class B

"ƒSchalmont at Broadalbin-Perth, 7; Cairo-Durham at Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk, 7.

Class C

Catholic Central at Chatham, 7; Granville at Corinth, 7; Cambridge at Schuylerville, 7.

Class D

Whitehall at Saratoga Central Catholic, 7; Warrensburg at Greenwich, 7; Rensselaer at Lake George, 7; Fort Edward at Canajoharie, 7:30.

Non-League

Warwick at Niskayuna, 7; Hoosick Falls at Cobleskill-Richmondville, 7.

SATURDAY, OCT. 18

Class AA

Colonie at Albany, 1:30.

Class A

Scotia-Glenville at Averill Park, 1; Gloversville at Glens Falls, 1:30; Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake at Queensbury, 1:30.

Class B

Johnstown at Hudson Falls, 1:30; Hudson at Albany Academy, 1:30; Taconic Hills at Cohoes-Heatly, 1:30.

Class C

Tamarac at Watervliet, 1:30; Still­water at Mechanicville, 1; Fonda-Fultonville at Coxsackie-Athens, 1; Hoosic Valley at Voorheesville, 1.

Class D

Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons at Salem, 1:30.

Week 8

FRIDAY, OCT. 24

Class AA

Playoffs and crossovers.

Class A

Playoffs and crossovers.

Class B

Playoffs and crossovers.

Class C

Playoffs and crossovers.

Class D

Salem at Saratoga Central Catholic, 7; Fort Edward at Greenwich, 7.

SATURDAY, Oct. 25

Class AA

Class AA

Playoffs and crossovers.

Class A

Playoffs and crossovers.

Class B

Playoffs and crossovers.

Class C

Playoffs and crossovers.

Class D

Canajoharie at Warrensburg, 1; Rens­selaer at Whitehall, 1; Lake George at Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons. 1:30.

 
Share story: print print email email facebook facebook reddit reddit

comments

Log-in to post a comment.
 

columnists & blogs


Log into Dailygazette.com

Forgot Password?

Subscribe

Username:
Password: