The Locally Owned Voice of the Capital Region

Area places of worship

African Methodist Episcopal

Bethel A.M.E. Church

540 Mumford St., Schenectady 377-7988

Rev. James C. Simmons

Services: Sunday, 11 a.m.

Anglican

St. Thomas of Canterbury

242 Grooms Road, Halfmoon 348-00842

Rev. William Andrist; Rev. Bryon Koshgarian

Services: Sunday Holy Communion service at 10 a.m.

Armenian

St. Peter Armenian Apostolic

100 Troy-Schenectady Road, Watervliet 274-3673

Rev. Fr. Bedros Kadehjian

Services: Sunday 9 a.m. Matins; 10 a.m. Liturgy.

Assembly of God

Calvary Assembly of God

157 South Grand St., Cobleskill, 234-4182

Rev. Raymond A. Richards

Services: Sunday worship 8:30 and 10:30 a.m.

Kingsboro Assembly of God

255 N. Kingsboro Ave., Gloversville, 725-7287

Rev. Matthew B. Splittgerber

Services: Sunday worship 10:30 a.m.

Baptist

Adirondack Baptist

1431 State Highway 29, Gloversville 883-4125

Pastor Brian Norman

Services: Sunday worship 10 a.m., 6 p.m.

American Baptist

Old Stone Church

Stone Church Road, Milton 583-1002

Pastor Howard Sheffey

Services: Sunday worship and junior church 10:30 a.m.

Ballston Lake Reformed Baptist

1 Edward St., Ballston Lake 399-8318

Pastor George McDearmon

Services: Sunday worship 10:30 a.m., 6 p.m.

Bethany Baptist

711 Swaggertown Road, Scotia 399-3490

Rev. Scott Mason

Sunday worship 11 a.m., 6 p.m.

Burnt Hills Baptist

193 Kingsley Road, Burnt Hills 399-5740

Rev. Trudy Pettibone, pastor

Services: Sunday 10 a.m.

Clifton Park Center Baptist

713 Clifton Park Center Road, Clifton Park 371-6023

Rev. R. Bruce Johnston

Services: Sunday worship 9:30 a.m.

Cornerstone Baptist

7274 State Highway 10, Ames 673-3405

Dr. Alan Potter

Services: Sunday 10:55 a.m.; evening worship 6 p.m.

Duanesburg-Florida Baptist

Route 30, Braman Corners, Delanson 875-6762

Rev. Anthony N. Solomon

Services: Sunday 10 a.m.

Emmanuel Baptist-Friedens United Church of Christ

218 Nott Terrace, Schenectady 374-4114

Pastors: The Rev. Larry Phillips

Services: Sunday 10 a.m.

Emmanuel United

516 Park Ave., Mechanicville 664-5204

Rev. Dr. John N. Miller Jr.

Services: Sunday worship 11 a.m.

Faith Baptist

11 Glenridge Road, Rexford 399-2220

Rev. Dr. R. Peter Mason, Rev. Robert A. Port, Rev. Brad Homer

Services: Sunday summer worship June 28 to Sept. 6 is 9 a.m.

Fellowship Baptist

184 Eastline Road, Ballston Lake 899-6404

Pastor Darren Persons

Services: Sunday 11 a.m. and 6 p.m.

First Baptist

Route 7 at St. David’s Lane, Schenectady 393-6425

Rev. Carole Miller

Services: Sunday worship 10 a.m.

First Baptist

132 Mohawk Ave, Scotia 372-3128

Rev. Jay Richmond

Services: Sunday 9:30 a.m.

First Baptist

202 Milton Ave., Ballston Spa 885-8361

Rev. Dr. Al Cooper

Services: Sunday worship 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school at 9 a.m.

First Baptist

2984 Hamburg St., Rotterdam 356-1618

Rev. Darrell Sullivan

Services: Sunday worship 10:30 a.m. and 6 p.m.

First Baptist

43 Washington St., Saratoga Springs 584-6301

Rev. David Truscott, Interim Pastor

Services: Sunday worship 11 a.m., childcare provided

First Baptist Church of Amsterdam

479 Guy Park Ave., Amsterdam 843-3517

Dr. Michael W. McDill

Services: Sunday at 10 a.m.

Open Arms Fellowship

2810 Curry Road, Schenectady 356-5434

Rev. John Mulligan

Services: Sunday worship 9 and 10:30 a.m.

Sonrise Bible

1082 Dunnsville Road, Rotterdam 356-0963

Rev. Robert E. Hart

Services: Sunday worship and junior worship 10:30 a.m.

Tabernacle Baptist

401 State St., Schenectady 346-3320

Rev. Jack Lottey

Services: Sunday 10 a.m.

Trinity Baptist

2635 Balltown Road, Niskayuna 393-2506

Rev. Jim Guenther

Services: Sunday worship 9:30 a.m.

Union Missionary Baptist

3 Morton Ave., Albany 463-1559

Rev. Victor E. Covington

Services: Sunday worship 8 and 10:45 a.m.

Bible

Family Bible

209 Central Ave., Rotterdam 355-2570

Rev. Thomas R. LeGodais

Services: Sunday 11 a.m.

Perth Bible

1863 County Highway 107, Amsterdam 843-3290

Rev. Dr. Roger Ellison, Rev. Todd Leupold

Services: Sunday at 9:30 a.m., 10:45 a.m. and 6 p.m.

Buddhist

KTC Tibetan Buddhist

Doane Stuart School, Route 9W, Albany 374-1792

Spiritual director Lama Zopa

Services: Sunday 9-10 a.m., Chenrezik and Amithaba practice; 10-11 a.m., meditation; 11:15 a.m-12:30 p.m., Dharma; Tuesday 7-8 p.m., Chenrezig and Amitabha practice.

Kingfisher Sangha -- Thich Nhat Hanh tradition

Eastern Parkway United Methodist Church, Eastern and Palmer avenues, Schenectady 374-7925

Mindfulness practice, Sunday 4:30-6 p.m.

Christian

Christian and Missionary Alliance

Carman Road Alliance

3313 Carman Road, Schenectady 356-1671

Services: Sunday 11 a.m., nursery provided,

New Life Fellowship

51 Old Gick Road, Saratoga Springs 580-1810

Rev. Bo Sanders

Services: Sunday at 10:30 a.m.; Saturday at 6:30 p.m., nursery provided.

Schoharie Valley Alliance Church

2853 State Route 145, Schoharie 827-4994

Pastor Mike Tillinghast

Services: Sunday 10:30 a.m.

Christian Science

First Church of Christ Scientist

1215 Union St., Schenectady 346-2022

Services: Sunday 10:30 a.m., Wednesday 7:30 p.m. Bible class the third Thursday of every month from noon to 1 p.m. at 136 State St. (Christian Science Reading Room)

Church of Christ

Schenectady Church of Christ

2042 Balltown Road, Niskayuna 377-3052

Evangelist Windell Gray

Services: Sunday 10:30 a.m. and 6:30 p.m.

Church of God

Worldwide Church of God

962 Albany St., 2nd floor, Schenectady 581-1030

Pastor James Rosenthal

Services: Sunday worship 11 a.m.

Church of Jesus Christ

The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints

52 Blue Barns Road, Rexford; Schenectady Ward: 399-5319

Bishop Christopher L. Obos

Services: Sunday 9 a.m. Sacrament meeting.

The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints

52 Blue Barns Road, Rexford; Glenville Ward: 399-5327

Bishop Martin Andrew

Services: Sunday 1 p.m. Sacrament meeting

Congregational

Christ Community Church

2739 Hamburg St., Rotterdam 356-9807

Rev. William Grosso

Services: Sunday worship 10:30 a.m.

East Glenville Community Church

335 Saratoga Road, Glenville 399-3151

Rev. Ronald Sylvester, Youth Pastor Joe Kenyon

Services: Sunday worship 10:30 a.m.

Eastern Orthodox

Christ the Savior Orthodox

349 Eastline Road, Ballston 786-3100

Archpriest Igor Burdikoff

Services: Sunday 9:15 a.m.

St. George Greek Orthodox

107 Clinton St., Schenectady 393-0742

Rev. Apostolos Panos, pastor

Services: Sunday Orthos 8:30 a.m., Divine Liturgy 9 a.m.

St. Nicholas Orthodox

67 Saratoga St., Cohoes 237-5335

Rev. Roman Shak

Services: Sunday Divine Liturgy 10 a.m., Saturday Vespers 6 p.m.

Episcopal

All Saints Episcopal Church

3 Simpson Ave., Round Lake 899-5510

Rev. Donald C. Latham, Interim Priest

Services: Sunday Eucharist 9:30 a.m.

Calvary Episcopal

85 Lake Hill Road, Burnt Hills 399-8106

Rev. John L. Scott III

Services: Sunday 8 a.m. and 10:15 a.m., Saturday Eucharist 5 p.m.

Cathedral of All Saints

62 South Swan St., Albany 465-1342

Rev. David Collum, Cathedral Dean; Rev. Canon Paul Hunter, Canon for the Mission

Services: Sunday Eucharist 8 a.m. and 10 a.m., Weekday Eucharist 12:05 p.m., Saturday Eucharist 9 a.m.

Christ Church

970 State St., Schenectady 374-3064

Rev. Brad Jones

Services: Sunday 8 a.m. and 10:30 a.m.

Christ Episcopal Church

15 West High St., Ballston Spa 885-1031

Rev. Derik Roy

Services: Sunday worship 8, 10 a.m.

Christ Church Episcopal

Route 20 at Duanesburg Churches Road, Duanesburg 895-2383

Rev. Shaw Mudge

Services: Sunday worship 8 and 10 a.m.

St. Andrew’s Episcopal

50 Sacandaga Road, Scotia 374-8391

Rev. Michael J. Neufeld, Rev. Jay North, Rev. Mary Carol Hart

Services: Sunday Eucharist 8 and 9:45 a.m.; Saturday Eucharist 5 p.m. ; Wednesday Eucharist 9:30 and 11 a.m. and 5:30 p.m.

St. Boniface Episcopal

Route 20, west of Route 146, Guilderland 355-0134

Rev. John P. Zimmerman

Services: Sunday Eucharist 8 and 10 a.m.

St. Christopher’s Episcopal

St. Christopher Place off Grandview Drive, Cobleskill 234-3912

E-mail: rectorstchris12043@gmail.com

Rev. Nina George Hacker, rector

Services: Sunday service 10 a.m

St. George’s Episcopal

30 North Ferry St., Schenectady 374-3163

Rev. Paul F. Blanch, rector

Services: Sunday parish Mass 9 a.m., family Mass 11:15 a.m.

St. George’s Episcopal

912 Route 146, Clifton Park 371-6351

Revs. John W. Henry and Laurie Garramone-Rohr

Services: Sunday Eucharist 8 and 9:30 a.m.; Wednesday healing, 9:30 a.m.; Thursday healing, 5:30p.m.; Saturday Eucharist 4:30 p.m.

St. Luke’s Episcopal

2 S. Main St., Mechanicville 664-4834

Rev. Fredric Leach

Services: Saturday Eucharist 5 p.m., Sunday Eucharist 10:30 a.m.

St. Paul’s Episcopal

1911 Fairview Ave., Schenectady 393-5118

Rev. Harold Reed

Services: Sunday Eucharist 8 and 10 a.m.; Wednesday Holy Eucharist 10 a.m.

St. Stephen’s Episcopal

1935 The Plaza, Schenectady 346-6241

Rev. James Brooks-McDonald

Services: Sunday Eucharist 8 a.m., 10:15 a.m., and 7 p.m.; Thursday healing and Eucharist 10 a.m.

Trinity Church

1336 First Ave., Watervliet 272-0644

Rev. Martin Wendell

Services: Sunday Mass 10:10 a.m.

Independent

Adirondack Christian Ministries

716 Rankin Ave., Schenectady 875-6476

Elder Mark Jantzi

Services: Sunday worship 10:30 a.m., Wednesday service 7 p.m.

Bellevue Gospel Chapel

2702 Guilderland Ave., Schenectady 377-1186

Elder Earl Brinkman

Services: Sunday worship 9:30 a.m. and 6:30 p.m.

Graceway Ministries

1259 Chrisler Ave., Schenectady 370-1331

Rev. Harris McSkimming, Rev. Monica McSkimming

Services: Sunday worship 10 a.m.

Pilgrim Holiness Church

2105 Curry Road, Schenectady 355-2295

Rev. Timothy Forsee

Services: Sunday worship 11 a.m. and 7 p.m.; Sunday youth service 6:15 p.m.

Pleasantdale Community Church

155 New Turnpike Road, Troy 235-5101

Rev. Tyrone Lynch

Services: Sunday worship 10:30 a.m.

Jewish

B’nai Sholom Reform Congregation

420 Whitehall Road, Albany 482-5283

Rabbi Donald P. Cashman

Services: Saturday Torah study, 9:30 a.m., Friday Erev Shabbat service 8 a.m.

Congregation Agudat Achim (Conservative)

2117 Union St., Schenectady 393-9211

Rabbi Theodore Lichtenfeld

Services: Daily minyan services, Saturday service 9:15 a.m.

Congregation Beth Israel (Orthodox)

2195 Eastern Parkway, Schenectady 377-3700

Rabbi Moshe Mirsky

Services: Sunday, Monday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday at 9 a.m.

Congregation Beth Shalom

688 Clifton Park Center Road, Clifton Park, 371-0608

Rabbi Dr. Chanan Markowitz

Services: Friday 7:30 p.m.

Congregation Gates of Heaven

852 Ashmore Ave., Schenectady 374-8173

Rabbi Matthew S. Cutler

Services: Friday 8 p.m. (7:30 p.m. the third Friday of each month September-June).

Congregation Ohav Shalom

113 New Krumkill Road, Albany 489-4706

Rabbi Dan Ornstein; Rabbi Rena Kieval

Services: Daily Minyan 6:45 a.m. Monday and Tuesday; 7 a.m. Wednesday and Friday; 9 a.m. Sunday; Friday Erev Shabbat Service 6:30 p.m.; Shabbat Morning Service at 9 a.m.

Lutheran

Bethany Lutheran

185 Church St., Central Bridge 868-2868

Rev. Steffen Zehrfuhs

Services: Sunday worship 10 a.m.

Christ Lutheran

Western Avenue, Albany 456-1530

Rev. Kenneth Curry

Services: Sunday 10:30 a.m.

Christ Lutheran

1 W. Montgomery St., Johnstown 762-7924

Rev. L. David Almleaf

Services: Sunday worship 9 a.m.

Christ the Shepherd Lutheran

Holiday Inn Express, Iroquois Room, off Route 30A Schoharie, 231-8642

Services: Sunday worship 9 a.m.

Youth and adult Sunday school: 10:30 a.m.

Evangelical Lutheran

890 State Route 443, Gallupville 872-0304

Rev. Peter J. DeBartolo, Sr.

Services: Sunday worship 9 a.m.

First Lutheran Church

181 Western Ave., Albany 463-1326

Rev. Alison L. Leitzel

Services: Sunday worship 10 a.m.

Good Shepherd Lutheran

510 Albany-Shaker Road, Loudonville 458-1562

Rev. John Knarvik

Services: Sunday 8 and 10:30 a.m.

Good Shepherd Lutheran

547 Saratoga Road, Glenville 399-4540

Rev. Deron Mellville

Services: Sunday worship 8:30 a.m. (traditional), 10 a.m. (contemporary); Sunday school 10:15 a.m.

Immanuel Lutheran

1850 Union St., Niskayuna 346-1958

Pastor Derek Lecakes

Services: Sunday worship 10:15 a.m.

King of Kings Evangelical Lutheran

1593 Crescent Road, Clifton Park 371-9544

Rev. Gary Kluball

Services: Sunday worship 8 and 10:30 a.m.

Messiah Lutheran

2850 Guilderland Ave., Rotterdam 355-2311

Services: Sunday worship 10:15 a.m.

Our Redeemer Lutheran

103 S. Reynolds St., Scotia 393-5031

Rev. Dr. Dennis R. Meyer

Services: Sunday worship 9 and 11 a.m.; Monday at 7 p.m.

Prince of Peace Lutheran

4 Northcrest Drive, Clifton Park 371-2226

Rev. Jeff Silvernail, Rev. Amber Waugaman

Services: Sunday worship 8 and 10:30 a.m.

St. James Lutheran

521 N. Main St., Gloversville 725-7512

Rev. L. David Almleaf

Services: Sunday worship 10:45 a.m.

St. John’s Evangelical Lutheran

140 Maple Ave., Altamont 861-8862

Rev. Gregory M. Zajac

Services: Sunday worship 11 a.m.

St. Luke’s Evangelical Lutheran

24 Pine St., Amsterdam

Rev. John A. Califano

Services: Sunday 10 a.m.

St. Mark’s Evangelical Lutheran

326 Main St., Middleburgh 827-5318

Rev. Peter J. DeBartolo

Services: Sunday worship 11 a.m.

St. Matthew’s Chapel Lutheran

Route 20, Leesville 234-3381

Rev. Paul Ferenczy

Services: Sunday 8:30 a.m.

St. Paul’s Evangelical Lutheran

149 Lake Ave., Saratoga Springs 584-0904

Rev. James Jaekel, Rev. Adam Wiegard

Services: Sunday worship 8:30 and 11 a.m.; 2nd and 4th Sunday contemporary 11 a.m.; Saturday service 5 p.m.

St. Paul’s Lutheran

265 Main St., Richmondville 294-6656

Rev. Gary Edmister

Services: Sunday worship 10:45 a.m.

St. Paul's Lutheran Church

32 W. Main St., St. Johnsville 568-3007

Rev. Dave Johnson, pastor

Services: Sunday worship 10:30 a.m.; children's ministry 9:30-10:30 a.m.

St. Peter Lutheran

2776 Route 9, Malta 583-4153

Pastor Peter Klotz

Services: Sunday worship 8:30 a.m., 10:30 a.m.

Sunday school 9:15 a.m.

Trinity Lutheran

35 Furman St., Schenectady 346-5646

Rev. Arthur R. Downing

Services: Sunday at 9 and 11:30 a.m.

Zion Evangelical Lutheran

153 Nott Terrace, Schenectady 374-1811

Rev. Shawn L. Dugan

Services: Sunday 8:30 and 11 a.m.

Zion Evangelical Lutheran

615 East Main St., Cobleskill 234-3381

Rev. Paul Ferenczy

Services: Sunday 10:15 a.m.

Zion St. John’s Lutheran

114 Mesick St., Seward 234-3222

Rev. Lynn K. Ash

Services: Sunday worship 9 a.m.

Messianic

Seed of Abraham

265 New Karner Road, Albany 438-1398

Rabbi/Pastor Stephen Feldman

Services: Friday, 7 p.m.; Saturday, 10:30 a.m.; Monday (Intercessory Prayer), 7 p.m.

Methodist

Albany Street United Methodist

1569 State St., Schenectady 372-9201

Rev. David R. Heise

Services: Sunday 9:15 a.m.

Alplaus United Methodist

Brookside Avenue, Alplaus 399-6000

Pastor Carl Shepard

Service: Sunday 10:15 a.m.

Amsterdam United Methodist

347 Golf Course Road, Amsterdam 843-2611

Rev. Greg DeSalvadore

Services: Sunday 10 a.m.

Barnerville United Methodist

224 Shady Tree Lane, Howes Cave

Rev. Brenda Lewis

Services: Sunday worship 8:30 a.m., Wednesday worship 7 p.m.

Bleecker Community Church UMC

503 County Highway 112, Bleecker 883-8285

Rev. Kathy Reese

Services: Sunday at 9 a.m.

Burnt Hills United Methodist

816 Route 50, Burnt Hills 399-5144

Rev. Edward Hackett, Rev. Dolly Waxman

Services: Sunday 9 a.m. and 10:30 a.m.

Centre Glenville United Methodist

Sacandaga and Bolt roads, Glenville 399-9428

Rev. Daniel Uzupan

Services: Sunday 10 a.m.

Carman United Methodist

2350 Hamburg St., Schenectady 355-7260

Pastor Kathleen Maker

Services: Sunday worship 10 a.m.

Clifton Park United Methodist

10 Old Plank Road, Clifton Park 371-3862

Rev. Dr. Camillus Maurice

Services: Sunday worship 9:30 a.m.

Cobleskill United Methodist

107 Chapel St., Cobleskill 234-3671

Rev. Pam Mikel Hayes

Services: Sunday worship 10:15 a.m.

Delanson United Methodist

112 Main St., Delanson 895-8905

Rev. Dr. Richard Capron

Services: Sunday 10 a.m.

Duryee Memorial African Methodist Episcopal Zion Church

307 Hulett St., Schenectady 382-2999

The Rev. James D. McCathan, pastor

Services: Sunday at 8 and 11 a.m.

Eastern Parkway United Methodist

943 Palmer Ave., Schenectady 374-4306

Rev. Steven M. Smith

Services: Sunday 10 a.m. Sign language interpretion at every service.

Esperance-Sloansville United Methodist

Main Street, Esperance 875-6279

Rev. Larry Lake

Services: Sunday at 11 a.m.

Faith United Methodist

811 Brandywine Ave., Schenectady 393-2520

Rev. Y’Lon M. Dozier

Services: Sunday 10 a.m.

First United Methodist

603 State St., Schenectady 374-4403

Rev. Steve Clunn

Services: Sunday 10 a.m.

First United Methodist

68 Maple Ave., Voorheesville 765-2895

Rev. Dr. Denise Stringer

Services: Sunday 8:30 and 10 a.m.

First United Methodist

South Main Street, Northville 863-4911

Rev. Michael Terrell

Services: Sunday at 10:15 a.m.

Fort Plain United Methodist

39 Center St., Fort Plain 993-3863

Rev. Carter Adriance

Services: Sunday worship 11 a.m.

Jonesville United Methodist

963 Main St., Jonesville 877-7332

Rev. Ray Stees

Services: Sunday worship 8:30 and 10:30 a.m.

Malta Ridge United Methodist

729 Malta Ave. Extension, Malta 581-0210

Rev. Pamela M. Hayes

Services: Sunday 10 a.m.

Mechanicville United Methodist

7 North Main St., Mechanicville 664-3095

Rev. Dr. Alan C. Rhodes

Services: Sunday at 10 a.m.

Newtonville United Methodist

Route 9 and Maxwell Road, Newtonville 785-6789

Rev. Philip Richards

Services: Sunday worship 10 a.m.

Northampton United Methodist of Fish House

1605 Highway 110, Broadalbin 883-4509

Rev. Brad Broyles

Services: Sunday worship 9 a.m.

North Blenheim United Methodist

1881 State Route 30, North Blenheim 827-6677

Pastor Neil Irwin

Sunday service at 10:30 a.m.

Rexford United Methodist

Main Street, Rexford 384-0474

Lay pastor James D’Arcy

Service: Sunday 11 a.m.

Richmondville United Methodist

266 Main St., Richmondville 294-6144

Rev. Marvin Batcher

Services: Sunday worship 11 a.m.

Rotterdam United Methodist

1915 Helderberg Ave., Rotterdam 355-3401

Rev. Dr. Judith Johnson-Siebold

Services: Sunday at 9 and 10:30 a.m.

Round Lake United Methodist

George Avenue, Round Lake 899-2263

Rev. Jeffrey Stratton

Services: Sunday 9:30 a.m.

Saratoga Springs United Methodist Church

Fifth Avenue at Henning Road, Saratoga Springs 584-3720

Rev. Brolin Parker; Rev. Yohang Chur

Services: Sunday 9 and 10:45 a.m.

Scotia United Methodist

201 N. Ten Broeck St., Scotia 372-9575

Rev. Dana Carroll

Services: Sunday 10 a.m. Childcare available.

Shenendehowa United Methodist

971 Route 146, Clifton Park 371-7964

Rev. Alan Delamater and Rev. Megan Stowe

Services: Sunday worship 7:45, 9 and 10:45 a.m.

St. James United Methodist

10 Simmons Ave., Cohoes 235-3742

Services: Sunday 10:30 a.m.

Stanford United Methodist

1569 State St., Schenectady 372-9201

Rev. David R. Heise

Services: Sunday 9:15 a.m.

Warnerville United Methodist

State Route 7, Warnerville 294-6144

Rev. Marvin Batcher

Services: Sunday at 9:30 a.m.

West Fulton United Methodist

849 West Fulton Road, West Fulton 887-6677

Pastor Neil Irwin

Services: Sunday at 8:30 a.m.

Nazarene

Schenectady Church of the Nazarene

2535 Consaul Road, Schenectady 372-0445

Rev. Richard R. Reese

Services: Sunday at 11 a.m. and 6 p.m.

New Thought

New Thought New York Center for Spiritual Living

2 Imperial Lane, Charlton, 384-0942

Rev. Joanne McFadden

www.newthoughtnewyork.org

Non-denominational

Abounding Grace Christian Church

3060 Hamburg St., Schenectady 355-4673

Rev. Jay A. Stillinger

Services: Sunday worship 10 a.m., Thursday 6:30 p.m.

Chapel Beside the Hill

375 Broadway, Ten Eyck Bldg., Schenectady 887-2071

Rev. Elaiani Lane

Services: Sunday worship 10 a.m.

Greater Commandments Ministries

91 Church Ave., Ballston Spa 584-5362

Rev. C. Applin

Services: Sunday worship 10 a.m.

Lord of the Harvest Church

27 Teller St., Amsterdam

Pastor Michael Arbige

Email: pastor@lordoftheharvestchurch.org

Services: Sunday worship 10:30 a.m.; Wednesday prayer 6 p.m. ; Wednesday bible study 6:30 p.m.

The Salvation Army

222 Lafayette St., Schenectady 346-0222

Majors Mark and Susan Mackneer, pastors

Services: Sunday worship 11 a.m.

Spirit & Truth Christian

2020 Broadway, Schenectady 374-4693

Rev.James H. Bookhout

Services: Sunday worship 10 a.m.

Time for Truth Ministries

46 Market St., Amsterdam 774-8558

Rev. Raymond M. Barnett

Services: Sunday at 10 a.m.

Orthodox

Polish National Catholic Blessed Virgin Mary of Czestochowa

250 Maxwell Road, Latham 453-2258

Rev. Andrew S. Koterba

Services: Saturday Mass 5 p.m.; Sunday Mass 9 and 11:30 a.m.

Holy Name of Jesus

1040 Pearl St., Schenectady 374-4005

Rev. Stanley M. Bilinski

Services: Sunday Mass 9:30 a.m. church.

Pilgrim Holiness

Pilgrim Holiness Church

2105 Curry Road, Schenectady 355-2295

Revs. Brenda Wallick and Genie Dickerson

Services: Sunday, 11 a.m.; 6:30 p.m.

Presbyterian

Christ's Church of the Hills

4809 Mariaville Road, Schenectady 346-1900

Rev. Susan Strang

Services: Sunday 9:30 a.m. with child care

Sunday School: 9:45 a.m.

Presbyterian-New England

Congregational Church

24 Circular St., Saratoga Springs

Rev. John A. Ekman, pastor

Rev. Eleanor Stanton, associate pastor

Services: Sunday 10:45 a.m.

584-6091

Presbyterian Ballston Center Associate Reformed

58 Charlton Road, Ballston Spa 885-7312

Rev. Dr. Charles H. Roberts

Services: Sunday 10:30 a.m.

Carlisle Presbyterian Church

Route 20, Carlisle 872-1215

Pastor Bert Mayne

Services: 10 a.m. Sunday worship.

Calvary Orthodox Presbyterian

1230 Rugby Road, Schenectady 377-0801

Rev. Thomas Trouwborst

Services: Sunday 11 a.m. and 6 p.m.

Covenant Family Presbyterian Church

Aerosciences Museum, Route 50, Glenville 372-WORD

Rev. Charles Stoker

Services: Sunday at 9 a.m.

Charlton Freehold Presbyterian

768 Charlton Road, Charlton 399-4831

Rev. Dr. Stephen Butler Murray

Services: Sunday worship 10 a.m.

Christ’s Church of the Hills

4809 Mariaville Road, Schenectady 346-1900

Rev. Susan Strang

Services: Sunday worship 9:30 a.m.

Charlton Freehold Presbyterian

768 Charlton Road, Charlton 399-4831

Rev. Dr. Stephen Butler Murray

Services: Sunday worship 10 a.m.

Covenant Orthodox Presbyterian Church

9 Trinity Place, Amsterdam 842-5301

Pastor Timothy H. Gregson

Services: Sunday worship 9:25 a.m. and 6 p.m.; Sunday school for all ages, 11:15 a.m.

Emmanuel United

516 Park Ave., Mechanicville 664-5204

Rev. Jerrie Shepard Matney, interim pastor.

Services: Sunday worship 11 a.m.

Esperance Presbyterian

Church Street, Esperance 875-6708

Rev. James Farrell

Services: Sunday worship 9:30 a.m.

First Presbyterian

209 Union St., Schenectady 374-4546

Services: Sunday 8:15 a.m., 11 a.m., 6 p.m.

Hamilton Union Presbyterian

2291 Western Ave., Guilderland 456-5410

The Rev. Stewart Pattison

Services: Sunday worship 10 a.m.

Hope Church

206 Greenfield Ave., Ballston Spa 885-7442

Pastor Dr. William D. Slawter

Services: 10 a.m. Sunday

Jermain Memorial Presbyterian

Fifth Avenue and Sixth Street, Watervliet 273-8220

Services: Sunday worship 10:30 a.m.

New Scotland Presbyterian

2010 New Scotland Road, New Scotland 439-6454

Holly S. Cameron

Services: Sunday 10 a.m.

Presbyterian Church of Ballston Spa

22 West High St., Ballston Spa 885-5583

Services: Sunday worship 10:30 a.m.

Princetown Evangelical Presbyterian

3662 Giffords Church Road, Duanesburg 355-0794

Pastor John Fisher

Services: Sunday 8:30 and 11:15 a.m.

Reformed Presbyterian

6512 Western Turnpike, Duanesburg 895-2448

Rev. Ken McHeard

Services: Sunday worship 10 a.m.

Schoharie United Presbyterian Church (the Red Brick Church)

314 Main St., Schoharie 295-8931

Rev. Bebb Wheeler Stone, interim minister

Every Sunday: worship, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; adult Bible study, 9:15 a.m.

State Street Presbyterian

3 Catherine St., Schenectady 374-2684

Pastor Richard Otty

Services: Sunday English service 10:30 a.m., Sunday Spanish service 1:45 p.m.

Stillwater United Church

135 N. Hudson Ave., Stillwater 664-7984

Rev. Dr. Charles E. Woodman

Services: Sunday worship 9:15 and 10:30 a.m.

Tribes Hill Presbyterian

Mohawk Drive, Tribes Hill 829-7012

Rev. Barbara Floryshak

Services: Sunday worship 9:15 a.m.

Trinity Presbyterian

185 Swaggertown Road, Schenectady 399-8782

Rev. Timothy Coombs, Rev. Kathy Gorman-Coombs

Services: Sunday 10 a.m.

Union Presbyterian

1068 Park Ave., Schenectady 374-4464

Rev. Ruth Kuo

Services: Sunday worship 9:30 a.m.

United Presbyterian

25 Church St., Amsterdam 842-5455

Rev. Roland McDonald

Services: Sunday worship 9:30 a.m.

West Charlton United Presbyterian

Routes 67 and 147, 1331 Sacandaga Road, West Charlton 882-9874

Rev. Thomas Gregg

Services: Sunday worship 10:30 a.m.

Westminster United Presbyterian

Corner of Avenue A and Mason Street, Schenectady 372-9520

Services: Sunday worship 11 a.m.

Quaker

Quaker Religious Society of Friends

930 Albany St., Schenectady 436-8812

Services: Sunday worship 10 a.m.

Quaker Religious Society of Friends

Corner routes 32 and 71, Stillwater 587-7477 or 583-8838

Services: Sunday worship 10 a.m.

Reformed

Knox Reformed Church

2175 Berne Albamont Road, Knox 872-0432

Worship 11 a.m.

Rev. Timothy Van HeestAmity Reformed Church

335 Riverview Road, Vischer Ferry, Rexford 371-2838

Rev. David G. DeVries

Services: Sunday 9:30 a.m.

Bellevue Reformed

2000 Broadway, Schenectady 393-1341

Rev. Richard Scheenstra

Services: Sunday worship 10 a.m.

Christ Community Reformed

1010 Route 146, Clifton Park 371-7654

Rev. Dr. Johan Bosman

Services: Sunday worship 9:15 and 11 a.m.

Cobblestone Church

118 Putnam Road, Rotterdam 372-0876

Rev. John Compton

Services: Sunday 10 a.m.

Community Reformed Church

701 Sand Creek Road, Colonie 869-5589

Rev. Bruce K. Cornwell, pastor

Sunday worship 10 a.m.

coloniereformed.org

Cranesville Reformed

105 Cranes Hollow Road, Amsterdam 843-1058

Pastor Mary-Lynn Morrison

Services: Sunday 10:30 a.m.

First Reformed Church of Schenectady

8 N. Church St., Schenectady 377-2201

Rev. Bill Levering, senior minister; Daniel Carlson, associated minister; Stacey Midge-Mission, outreach and youth minister

Services: Sunday 10 a.m.; Vespers 5 p.m.

First Reformed Church of Berne

1663 Helderberg Trail, Route 443, Berne 872-1553

Rev. Robert Hoffman

Services: Sunday 9:30 a.m.

First Reformed of Glenville

2172 W. Glenville Road, Amsterdam 399-9426

Services: Sunday worship 9:30 a.m.; church school 10 a.m.

Helderberg Reformed

Main Street, Guilderland Center 861-8031

Rev. Allen Jager

Services: Sunday 9:30 a.m.

Lawyersville Reformed

4957 State Route 145, Cobleskill 234-2387

Rev. Judson Marvel

Services: Sunday worship 9 a.m.

Lisha’s Kill Reformed

2131 Central Ave., Schenectady 346-2710

Rev. Lisa Vander Wal

Services: Sunday 9:30 a.m.

Lynnwood Reformed

3714 Carman Road, Guilderland 356-4327

Interim minister, Rev. Kathryn Davelaar

Services: Sunday Traditional service at 9:45 a.m.

Middleburgh Reformed

178 River St., Middleburgh 827-5134

Rev. Mary Wisner

Services: Sunday worship 9 a.m.

Niskayuna Reformed

3041 Troy-Schenectady Road, Niskayuna 785-5575

Rev. Scott A. DeBlock

Services: Sunday 8:30 and 10 a.m.

Old Saratoga Reformed Church

48 Pearl St., Schuylerville 695-3479

Rev. Joyce B. deVelder

Services: 10:30 a.m.

Schoharie Reformed

258 Main St., Schoharie 295-8177

Revs. Mike and Sherri Meyer-Veen

Services: Sunday worship 10:30 a.m.

Scotia Reformed

224 N. Ballston Ave., Scotia 370-4751

Revs. Craig and Jan Hoffman

Services: Sunday worship 8 and 10 a.m.

Sharon Reformed

6858 State Route 10, Sharon Springs 234-2387

Rev. Judson Marvel

Services: Sunday worship 11 a.m.

Trinity Reformed

705 Curry Road, Rotterdam 355-4032

Rev. Arthur Hudak

Summer Sunday worship services held at 9:30 a.m.

Woestina Reformed

Route 5S, Rotterdam Junction 887-5152

Rev. Kent McHeard

Services: Sunday worship 10:30 a.m.

Woodlawn Reformed

1858 State St., Schenectady 381-4521

Rev. Derek DeJager

Services: Sunday worship 10 a.m. Communion first Sunday of the month.

Roman Catholic

Church of Saint Adalbert

550 Lansing St., Schenectady 346-4204

Rev. Carl A. Urban

Services: Saturday Vigil Mass 4:30 p.m. ; Sunday 9 a.m. Polish; 10:30 a.m. choral; Monday-Friday, 9 a.m.

Church of Our Lady of Fatima

2216 Rosa Road, Schenectady 370-3136

Deacon Richard J. Thiesen

Services: 8:30 and 11:30 a.m. Sunday Masses.

Church of St. Margaret of Cortona

2 Putnam St., Rotterdam Junction 887-5288

Rev. Dennis Murphy

Services: Sunday Mass 10 a.m.; Saturday Vigil Mass 4 p.m.

National Kateri Tekawitha Shrine

Route 5, Fonda 853-3646

Fr. Kevin Kenny

Services: Sunday 10:30 a.m., Saturday at 4:30 p.m.

Our Lady of the Assumption

210 Princetown Road, Rotterdam 346-4926

Rev. Joseph Cebula

Services: Saturday Vigil Mass 4 p.m., Sunday 8 and 10:30 a.m.

Our Lady of Fatima

1735 Alexander Road, Delanson 895-2778

Rev. Paul F. Engel

Services: Sunday Eucharist 9 a.m., Saturday vigil 5 p.m.

Our Lady of Mt. Carmel

1255 Pleasant St., Schenectady 393-4109

Rev. Robert J. Hohenstein

Services: Sunday worship 8 and 10 a.m.; weekday services, Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday 7:30 a.m.; Wednesday communion 7:30 a.m., Saturday Vigil 4 p.m.

St. Anthony’s

331 Seward Place, Schenectady 374-4591

Rev. Richard A. Carlino

Services: Saturday 4 p.m., Sunday 7:30 (English/Italian); 9:30 and 11:30 a.m. (Spanish)

St. Gabriel

3040 Hamburg St., Rotterdam 355-6600

Annette Brooks, parish life director

Services: Sunday at 8:30 and 10:30 a.m.; Saturday at 5 p.m.; weekday services Monday, Wednesday and Friday at 9 a.m.; Tuesday at 7 a.m.

St. Helen’s Church

1803 Union St., Schenectady 346-6137

Rev. James J. Kane

Services: Sunday worship 8 a.m. and 10 a.m., Tuesday and Thu. Mass 9 a.m., Saturday vigil 4 p.m.

St. John the Evangelist

812 Union St., Schenectady 372-3381

Rev. Richard A. Carlino, Pastor

Services: Saturday vigil Mass 4 p.m.; Sunday Masses: 7:30, 9:30 and 11:30 a.m., 5 p.m.

St. Joseph’s

3159 Route 9N, Greenfield Center 893-7680

Deacon Gary Picher, Parish Life Director

Services: Sunday 10:30 a.m., Saturday 4 p.m.

St. Joseph’s

600 State St., Schenectady 374-4466

Rev. Michael J. Hogan

Services: Sunday Mass at 8 and 10:30 a.m.; Saturday Mass at 4:30 p.m.; weekdays 12:15 p.m. with reconciliation; Prayer and communion Novena to St. Jude on Tuesdays at 6:30 p.m.

St. Joseph’s

First Street and Root Avenue, Scotia 346-2316

Rev. Peter D. Russo, pastor

Services: Sunday at 8:30 and 10:30 a.m.; Saturday at 4 p.m.

St. Luke’s

1241 State St., Schenectady 346-3405

Rev. Dominic P. Isopo

Services: 5 p.m. Saturdays; 9 and 11 a.m. on Sunday; 11 a.m. on Monday, Tuesday, Thursday and Friday with a communion service at 11 a.m. on Wednesday.

St. Paul the Apostle

2777 Albany St., Schenectady 377-8886

Rev. Peter N. Pagones, Pastor

Services: Sunday Mass 8:30 and 10:30 a.m., 6 p.m.; Monday-Friday 6:45 a.m.; Holy days 6:45 and 11 a.m., 7 p.m.

St. Paul’s

Route 29, Rock City Falls 885-4877

Deacon Gary Picher, Parish Life Director

Services: Sunday 8:30 a.m.

St. Mary’s

156 East Main St., Amsterdam 842-4500

Rev. John Medwid

Masses: Sunday 8 a.m., 10 a.m. and at 12:15 p.m., Spanish Mass. Saturday Vigil 4 p.m.; daily Masses Monday–Friday, 6:45 and 8 a.m.; Saturday at 8 a.m (with Novena).

St. Mary’s

826 Eastern Ave., Schenectady

Rev. Richard A. Carlino

Services: Mass at 9 a.m.

St. Mary’s Church of Galway

East Street, Galway 882-6957

Rev. Martin De Rose

Services: Sunday worship 9:30 a.m.

Seventh-day Adventist

Macedonia Seventh-day Adventist

9 Swan St., Schenectady 347-9441

Rev. Patrick Waugh

Services: Saturday worship 11:00 a.m.

Schenectady Seventh-day Adventist

1413 Quackenbush Road 355-0959

Rev. Donald Bozarth

Services: Saturday worship 10:30 a.m.

Spiritualist

Spiritualist Church of Love & Light

2141 Eastern Parkway, 2nd floor, Schenectady 372-9280

Rev. Nancy J. Crandell, Rev. Roberta Donato, Rev. Jinaki Jabari, Rev. Julie MacDonald

Services: Sunday 11 a.m.; Sunday circles at 12:30 p.m. on the first and third Sundays; Gift of the Pastors Circle at 12:30 on the last Sunday; Circles and healing at 6 p.m. on the 2nd and 4th Friday.

Ukrainian Catholic

St. Nicholas Ukrainian Catholic

2410 4th Ave., Watervliet 273-6752

Rev. Mikhail Myshchuk

Services: Sunday Ukrainian service 9 a.m., English service 11 a.m.

St. Nicholas Ukrainian Catholic

24 Pulaski St., Amsterdam 842-8731

Rev. Marian Kostyk

Services: Sunday, 9 a.m.; weekdays, 8:30 a.m.

Unitarian

First Unitarian Society of Schenectady

1221 Wendell Ave., Schenectady 374-4446

Rev. Priscilla Richter

Services: Sunday 10:30 a.m. Nursery care provided.

Unitarian Universalist Congregation

624 N. Broadway, Saratoga Springs 584-1555

Minister Linda Hoddy

Services: Sunday 9:30, 11:15 a.m., Nursery care provided at both services.

United Church of Christ

Emmanuel Baptist-Friedens

218 Nott Terrace, Schenectady 374-4114

Rev. Larry Phillips

Services: Sunday 10 a.m.

United Pentecostal

Maranatha Ministries

Route 7 and St. David’s Lane, Niskayuna 388-8411

Rev. Rick Frank

Services: Sunday worship 6:30 p.m.

Refreshing Spring Church of God in Christ

327 Georgetta Dix Plaza, Schenectady 346-5303

Rev. Dr. Georgetta Dix

Services: Sunday worship 11:15 a.m.; Thursday evangelistic service 8 p.m.

Unity

Unity Church

21 King Ave., Albany 453-3603

Rev. Jim Fuller

Services: Sunday worship 9 and 11 a.m.

Wesleyan

Balltown Wesleyan

935 Balltown Road, Niskayuna 346-6814

Rev. Glenn Bozak

Services: Sunday 11 a.m., evening service 6:30 p.m.

To list your place of worship, please mail or fax its name, affiliation (specify if independent), pastor or spiritual leader, phone number, physical address and times of regular services. Because of space restraints, Sunday school and other events cannot be listed monthly. Activities, special events or special services should be mailed or faxed to The Gazette for inclusion in our separate Religion Notes section. Fax to 395-3089 or mail to The Daily Gazette, 2345 Maxon Road Ext., Schenectady, NY 12301-1090. For more information, contact the newsroom at 395-3140.

 

columnists & blogs


Log into Dailygazette.com

Forgot Password?

Subscribe

Username:
Password: